Moving Tracks Up/Down

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Azem_Kola

  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 3:14 pm
  • Real Name: Azem Kola

Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Sep 17, 2019 2:47 pm

Any chance of making it easier to move tracks up/down. Example of hold down Ctrl+ Click on track and move or give us an option to assign a Keyboards Shortcut.

Thanks
Offline
User avatar

ritch1337

  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:45 am
  • Real Name: Radek Richter

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Sep 17, 2019 3:33 pm

+1 (It is one little think which was holding me before switching to DR)
Radek Richter

Windows 10 Pro
i9-10900X
RTX 2080 Ti
128 GB ram
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Sep 18, 2019 10:15 am

+1
Offline

JeffreyWalther

  • Posts: 234
  • Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:41 pm

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostThu Sep 19, 2019 6:44 am

+1
DaVinci Resolve Studio V16.1.1
Windows 10 Pro, 64 GB RAM
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X (12x 3.8 GHz), MSI X570 Unify
GeForce RTX 2070 Super 8 GB, NVIDIA driver version 431.86 (Studio)
Offline

Jesseahern

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:11 am
  • Real Name: Jesse Ahern

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Sep 27, 2019 3:03 pm

I am glad I searched for this topic first. Yes please. This is extremely frustrating. I have 38 audio channels and every time i create a new one I have to click the 'move track up' option until its in the right spot.

Please Please add this on the next update
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 1655
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Sep 27, 2019 3:17 pm

Jesseahern wrote:every time i create a new one I have to click the 'move track up' option until its in the right spot
Consider using the “Add Tracks” option in the Audio Track's contextual menu, allowing a user specified “Insert Position”.
Offline

Ryan Bloomer

  • Posts: 376
  • Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:58 pm

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Sep 27, 2019 9:37 pm

+1
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8136
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Sep 28, 2019 3:24 pm

Reynaud Venter wrote:
Jesseahern wrote:every time i create a new one I have to click the 'move track up' option until its in the right spot
Consider using the “Add Tracks” option in the Audio Track's contextual menu, allowing a user specified “Insert Position”.


you can, just not elegantly. let me elaborate.

upon a [right click] on a track. I get the option of [add track]. By default this goes in the top of the stack and then i have to move it down.

It should behave in this way:

the mouse is on the top gray: [add track] add it above all (below all for audio)
the mouse is on a track -- two choices: [add track above this] - [add track below this] -- and It will insert it right where we need it
the mouse is on a track, still can present the default: [add track] add it above all (below all for audio)



+1
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Sep 28, 2019 6:14 pm

Yes! We need to be able to slide the tracks up or down using the mouse or keyboard commands. AND if we highlight more than one track, we should be able to move them together up or down as needed.

Erik
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Li Chenghan

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:47 am
  • Real Name: Li Chenghan

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Sep 29, 2019 9:52 am

+1
The current way of moving the track is very troublesome.
12-Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X, 3700 MHz (37 x 100)
Asus ROG Strix X399-E Gaming
GeForce RTX 2070 GAMING Z 8G
G.SKILL DDR4-3200 CL16 32G
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 1909
Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 4K/BRAW 3:1 5:1
Offline

Richard Bushnell

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2017 9:08 pm

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Oct 15, 2019 6:51 am

This would be very useful.

+1

Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2132
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Oct 16, 2019 7:59 am

Reynaud Venter wrote:
Jesseahern wrote:every time i create a new one I have to click the 'move track up' option until its in the right spot
Consider using the “Add Tracks” option in the Audio Track's contextual menu, allowing a user specified “Insert Position”.


This is how I do it & it's really easy. I do agree that moving existing tracks needs work.

Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 6.57.34 pm.png
Screen Shot 2019-10-16 at 6.57.34 pm.png (83.55 KiB) Viewed 9704 times
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

SimplSam

  • Posts: 129
  • Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 11:36 pm
  • Location: London, UK
  • Real Name: Sam Cogheil

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Oct 16, 2019 9:35 am

Peter Cave wrote:...This is how I do it & it's really easy...
But even that can take up-to 6 clicks/actions. If for example you wanted to add a Video (only) track above track 3. An improved solution (as already suggested) would be to have additional options Add Track Above / Below.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 » Win 10 Pro 64GB » NVIDIA GTX 1080ti 11GB

Sam
Offline

cire30a

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:30 am
  • Real Name: Eric Cross

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Oct 16, 2019 4:44 pm

Im curious what your referring to? you can right click and say move track up or down? Is there a situation you would need to move it more then one or 2? Also if using fairlight you can copy track attributes and paste in another tack if adding eq and effects there. its very helpful.
Offline

cire30a

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:30 am
  • Real Name: Eric Cross

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Oct 16, 2019 4:45 pm

Im curious what your referring to? you can right click and say move track up or down? Is there a situation you would need to move it more then one or 2? Also if using fairlight you can copy track attributes and paste in another tack if adding eq and effects there. its very helpful.
Offline

cire30a

  • Posts: 100
  • Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:30 am
  • Real Name: Eric Cross

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Oct 16, 2019 4:46 pm

Im curious what your referring to? you can right click and say move track up or down? Is there a situation you would need to move it more then one or 2? Also if using fairlight you can copy track attributes and paste in another tack if adding eq and effects there. its very helpful.
Offline
User avatar

Dmitry Shijan

  • Posts: 1602
  • Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:15 pm
  • Location: UA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Oct 26, 2019 2:06 am

Why do simple things in complicated way? Drag and drop moving tracks is always useful. It was also one of my requests for timeline improvements in other thread. I even create a video to illustrate how many useful options are missed in Resolve timeline:

All my custom made accessories for BMMCC/BMMSC now available here https://lavky.com/radioproektor/
Offline

Li Chenghan

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 11:47 am
  • Real Name: Li Chenghan

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Oct 27, 2019 2:57 am

Dmitry Shijan wrote:Why do simple things in complicated way? Drag and drop moving tracks is always useful. It was also one of my requests for timeline improvements in other thread. I even create a video to illustrate how many useful options are missed in Resolve timeline:



You mentioned what many people have always wanted. This intuitive editing feature can reduce many editing times.
12-Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X, 3700 MHz (37 x 100)
Asus ROG Strix X399-E Gaming
GeForce RTX 2070 GAMING Z 8G
G.SKILL DDR4-3200 CL16 32G
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 1909
Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera 4K/BRAW 3:1 5:1
Offline

bentraje

  • Posts: 42
  • Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 5:44 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Traje

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Mar 01, 2020 5:35 pm

Can I also +1 this?

I have the same problem today :(
Offline

Dustin Bowser

  • Posts: 481
  • Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:38 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Mar 29, 2020 4:02 am

+1 +1 +1 +1

Bad design currently.
System specs:
Fusion Studio version: 16.2 Build 22
OS: Windows 10 Pro 1909
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X 24-Core 3.80 GHz
RAM: 128GB DDR4-3000
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 2080 Ti 11GB x4
Nvidia Driver: 442.19
Offline

Will Howard

  • Posts: 290
  • Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:25 pm
  • Real Name: Will Howard

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Mar 30, 2020 4:41 am

I believe you can now click and drag to reorder tracks in the Track Index panel.
Offline

JeremyyyLe

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2020 6:52 am
  • Real Name: Jeremy Le

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Mar 30, 2020 6:56 am

+1 on this. Also I would love a shortcut to be able to bump a selected clip up or down a track. This feature is available in Premiere and something I really miss.
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Mar 30, 2020 7:13 am

Will Howard wrote:I believe you can now click and drag to reorder tracks in the Track Index panel.


Why do you say this? I don't see this in my attempts in 16.2 on Windows 10.
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Reynaud Venter

  • Posts: 1655
  • Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 9:34 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Mar 30, 2020 7:45 am

IsraEliteMedia wrote:Why do you say this? I don't see this in my attempts in 16.2 on Windows 10.
As per the Resolve 16.2 release notes:

Track Index improvements.
• Drag and drop reordering of audio tracks in the track index.

Reorder Tracks.gif
Reorder Tracks.gif (170.2 KiB) Viewed 7913 times
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2132
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon Mar 30, 2020 8:05 am

Track Index is on the Fairlight Page. It would be nice to have this feature on the Edit Page with video tracks also available.
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Mar 31, 2020 6:57 am

I'm not able to get this to work on the Fairlight page either. What is the precise method? I have tried left click hold and drag. Crtl drag. Neither work.

We need to be able to left click hold and drag video and audio tracks on the edit page.
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2132
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Apr 01, 2020 2:44 am

Use the Tracks Index on the Fairlight page. Left click & drag. AUDIO TRACKS ONLY!
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostThu Apr 02, 2020 6:26 am

Peter Cave wrote:Use the Tracks Index on the Fairlight page. Left click & drag. AUDIO TRACKS ONLY!


So thanks for making the video. I think I see the difference. You are on a Mac and I'm on Windows. I don't believe this feature is working in Windows as it doesn't on my system.

Certainly would need it on the edit page for both video and audio tracks at a minimum.
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline
User avatar

Diko.bg

  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 10:17 pm
  • Real Name: Diko Jelev

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon May 04, 2020 2:43 pm

A good workaround and still not the best solution! A specific minor zone on the very left side of the track would be sufficient to move it up and down. Why all the fuzzle to go to the index :-(
"You do ill if you praise, but worse if you censure, what you do not understand."
-
Leonardo da Vinci
Offline

julian_b

  • Posts: 220
  • Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:45 pm
  • Real Name: Julian Böhme

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon May 04, 2020 3:46 pm

+1

Definitely useful.
Offline

GlueFactoryBJJ

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 6:07 am
  • Real Name: Scott Surbrook

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostMon May 04, 2020 5:48 pm

+1
Hardware: ASUS Crosshair VIII, AMD 3950X, Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti, 64GB RAM, 2TB m.2 SSD, 2TB RAID0 (4x500GB) SSDs, 36TB NAS
Software: Win10 Pro, DR Studio 16, Reaper, Affinity Photo & Designer, Skylum Luminar & Aurora HDR, OBS
Adobe free since 2019!
Offline

joselmartinezdiaz

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:29 pm
  • Real Name: José Luis Martínez Díaz

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue May 05, 2020 4:47 pm

+1
Offline
User avatar

Dmitry Shijan

  • Posts: 1602
  • Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2014 7:15 pm
  • Location: UA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue May 05, 2020 8:11 pm

Here is example how it works in Vegas Pro since 1999. Love to see same flexible timeline in Resolve:

All my custom made accessories for BMMCC/BMMSC now available here https://lavky.com/radioproektor/
Offline

bellerandre

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 4:27 am
  • Real Name: Andre Beller

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun May 31, 2020 1:11 am

Pleeeease!
Offline
User avatar

AndrewKeil

  • Posts: 58
  • Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2020 11:27 pm
  • Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland
  • Real Name: Andrew Keil

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun May 31, 2020 10:17 pm

+1
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DRS 16.2.3
MB Pro 15" 2018 2.9GHz i9 32GB
Radeon Pro Vega 20 4GB/BM eGPU RX580 8GB
Samsung X5 1TB NVME Cache
OWS Thunderbay RAID 40TB
Viewsonic VP3268 4K
BM US 4K
Offline

Adeadolfo

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:22 pm
  • Real Name: Adolfo Rodríguez

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Jun 21, 2020 6:26 pm

IsraEliteMedia wrote:
Peter Cave wrote:Use the Tracks Index on the Fairlight page. Left click & drag. AUDIO TRACKS ONLY!


So thanks for making the video. I think I see the difference. You are on a Mac and I'm on Windows. I don't believe this feature is working in Windows as it doesn't on my system.

Certainly would need it on the edit page for both video and audio tracks at a minimum.


Hi! This method works for me on Windows 10. Version 16.2.1.017

Thanks for the tip!
Offline

Denis Scholvien

  • Posts: 31
  • Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:35 am

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSun Jun 28, 2020 12:36 pm

Adeadolfo wrote:
IsraEliteMedia wrote:
Peter Cave wrote:Use the Tracks Index on the Fairlight page. Left click & drag. AUDIO TRACKS ONLY!


So thanks for making the video. I think I see the difference. You are on a Mac and I'm on Windows. I don't believe this feature is working in Windows as it doesn't on my system.

Certainly would need it on the edit page for both video and audio tracks at a minimum.


Hi! This method works for me on Windows 10. Version 16.2.1.017

Thanks for the tip!



Also works for me on Windows 10.
Offline

JayJayAudiovisuals

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:50 pm
  • Location: Aachen
  • Real Name: Jakob Gustav

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Jul 07, 2020 12:51 pm

+1

as soon as I got many audio or video tracks I need to switch to other software, since davinci would cost me many hours with its missing functions for editing and organizing....
Offline

timtyler

  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 2:09 am
  • Location: Olympia, WA USA

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Jul 21, 2020 11:37 pm

I WANT THIS TOO
Tim Tyler
Offline

jd_becker

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2020 1:45 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Jan Becker

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostThu Jul 23, 2020 12:53 pm

+ 1
I want this. Also i think the Edit Page would benefit from a tracklist like the one the Fairlight Page has.
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 135
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Jul 28, 2020 4:44 am

+1!
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

jjisnow

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2020 10:44 am
  • Real Name: Jonathan Louie

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostTue Jul 28, 2020 1:01 pm

+1 Drag and drop of tracks by their side bar
+1 Selection and drag and drop of multiple tracks by typical shift-click for ranges, ctrl-click for individual tracks would also be awesome.
Offline

Alex Delfont

  • Posts: 200
  • Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:33 am
  • Location: Bristol, UK

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Aug 05, 2020 12:32 pm

Yeah +1, would really appreciate this function
Offline

tlegvold

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:03 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Thor Legvold

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Aug 07, 2020 1:35 am

+1.

Yes there are other ways, but the quickest, most intuitive and least interruption to a workflow is just grabbing one or more tracks and dragging and dropping them where you want. Like almost any other application does.
Offline

C.T. Bell

  • Posts: 23
  • Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:54 pm
  • Real Name: Charles Bell

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Aug 19, 2020 8:47 pm

+1
Offline

xpindia

  • Posts: 57
  • Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2020 3:55 am
  • Location: Andaman Islands, India
  • Real Name: Robert James

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostFri Aug 21, 2020 1:57 am

Yes needed....
Like in DAW Flstudio, if you hold the Ctrl key and scroll the mouse wheel the channels move up and down. Very useful.
Alienware 15 R2 SSDx2 (118 + 512GB) + 1TB HDD, 16GB DDR4, NVIDIA GFX980
Davinci Resolve Studio
Offline

SpaceMax

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:53 pm
  • Real Name: Max Parovsky

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostSat Aug 22, 2020 10:58 am

Hell yeah +1
Offline
User avatar

weirdvibeinc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Hedges

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Sep 23, 2020 8:01 pm

cire30a wrote:Im curious what your referring to? you can right click and say move track up or down? Is there a situation you would need to move it more then one or 2? Also if using fairlight you can copy track attributes and paste in another tack if adding eq and effects there. its very helpful.


Yes, if you have 30 audio tracks for layered SFX, music samples and MIDI recordings, it's very useful to drag and drop.
Offline
User avatar

weirdvibeinc

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2019 7:02 pm
  • Real Name: Mark Hedges

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Sep 23, 2020 8:01 pm

+1,000,000
Offline

tlegvold

  • Posts: 184
  • Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2019 12:03 am
  • Location: Los Angeles
  • Real Name: Thor Legvold

Re: Moving Tracks Up/Down

PostWed Sep 23, 2020 8:08 pm

weirdvibeinc wrote:
cire30a wrote:Im curious what your referring to? you can right click and say move track up or down? Is there a situation you would need to move it more then one or 2? Also if using fairlight you can copy track attributes and paste in another tack if adding eq and effects there. its very helpful.


Yes, if you have 30 audio tracks for layered SFX, music samples and MIDI recordings, it's very useful to drag and drop.


And very useful (necessary, I would say) to be able to select and drag *mulitple* tracks in one go.

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests