BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Philipp Schröppel

  • Posts: 240
  • Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:41 pm
  • Location: Potsdam - Germany

BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostThu Nov 26, 2020 8:57 am

Hi there,

If I want to loop playback a clip in the color page, this does not work anymore.
The toggle is on but has no effect.

Please fix
Pete
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 13247
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostFri Nov 27, 2020 5:51 pm

I can't duplicate this in Studio 17b2 for Windows. Loop works normally.
Offline

Octavian Mot

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:42 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostSun Nov 29, 2020 12:34 pm

I experience the same issue: the loop doesn't work in the color page.

Running Resolve version 17.08 build 6 on Windows 10.
mots.us
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 843
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostSun Nov 29, 2020 1:29 pm

Philipp Schröppel wrote:Hi there,

If I want to loop playback a clip in the color page, this does not work anymore.
The toggle is on but has no effect.

Please fix


So what happens? The clip plays to the end and just stops? Weird.
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 13247
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostSun Nov 29, 2020 2:59 pm

You're on the Beta 1 Octavian. Try updating to B2.
Offline

Octavian Mot

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:42 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostSun Nov 29, 2020 6:00 pm

Steve Alexander wrote:
So what happens? The clip plays to the end and just stops? Weird.


On my end, it's looping the whole timeline (even if I'm not in the "Timeline" node section)
mots.us
Offline

Octavian Mot

  • Posts: 132
  • Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:42 pm
  • Location: Germany

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostSun Nov 29, 2020 6:01 pm

Jim Simon wrote:You're on the Beta 1 Octavian. Try updating to B2.


Yea! I just noticed that I missed an update.
mots.us
Offline

Jamie Hughes

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2020 5:05 pm
  • Real Name: Jamie Hughes

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 12:37 am

I have the same issue when using the color page.

Version 17.0B Build 18
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 13247
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 2:55 pm

Still working fine here in Studio 17b6 for Windows.
Offline

dirk-pel

  • Posts: 96
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 7:37 am
  • Location: Karlsruhe, Germany, Dutch origin.
  • Real Name: dirk pel

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 9:52 pm

I have the same problem in the Colorpage.

Dirk PEL
Intel i7-8700K, 32 GByte 3000MHz, WIN10-Pro, Asus Prime-Z370A,GeForce GTX 1070 OC, BM Intensity pro 4K, Eizo CS2420, Davinci Resolve 17.6 Beta, Studio, Micropanel, Speed Editor
Offline

likisupport

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 8:37 pm
  • Real Name: Markus Westphalen

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 8:40 pm

I have the problem in fairlight.

(Davince Resolve Version 17.0B Built 18)
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2268
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostThu Dec 24, 2020 4:38 am

Still working as expected on Resolve b6 on Mac. No issues with looping.
Resolve 16.2.6
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Pavel Lavrov

  • Posts: 712
  • Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:24 am

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostThu Dec 24, 2020 8:54 am

Make sure you DON'T have In Out points set in timeline, then loop will work on color page....
Pavel L
Offline

MassimoAlbertoCroce

  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:00 pm

Re: BUG: Loop Playback doesn't work anymore

PostThu Dec 24, 2020 3:27 pm

As Pavel Lavrov said, BE SURE to do not have in-out point otherwise resolve loop that range
Clevo P751DM2-G intel 7700k - Nvidia 1070 - 32GB ram - Intel p600 1Tb Nvme(Media and Cache) - Crucial MX500 (System)
DaVinci Resolve Studio
MacOsX 13.6
Win 10 Pro
BM mini Monitor
Dell 2516D

Return to DaVinci Resolve 17 Beta

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: oilar123, Rick van den Berg and 10 guests