[SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

[SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 9:09 pm

opening a project done on V16 on V17 RENUMBER ALL THE NODE STRUCTURE basically breaking all the node structure that we patiently buld.

following https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=36&t=126211, this behaviour is highly not welcome as for automatic renumbering of nodes when a node is added in the middle of the stack.

fow the one of us the work with fixed node structure, this entirely break the workflow.

I have node numbers that mean something in the stack, do not change them arbitrarily please.
Last edited by waltervolpatto on Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Dec 22, 2020 9:23 pm

second issue: if you disconnect a early branch of a parallel node and you reconnect it, your node number get scrambled and never go back to what it was.

definitely prefer to revert back to V16 node numbering (take away the automatic part/give a preference to disable it).
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Online
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 12:40 am

I’m not on 17 but I wouldn’t want this to happen.
+1

Or at least, add Iran an option to turn on and off in preferences


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Dario Bigi, Colorist CSI
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H4
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 460.89)
Resolve Studio 16.2.7
Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline

Joey D'Anna

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:42 am

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 3:29 am

Agreed - i very much would like a preference for this. It's very easy to accidentally break a fixed node structure with they auto-number.
Offline

Margus Voll

  • Posts: 1096
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:31 am
  • Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 7:53 am

+1

It confuses workflow a lot.
Margus Voll, CSI

http://www.iconstudios.eu
margus (at) iconstudios.eu
Insta / Twitter @margusvoll
Offline

José Santos

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 8:56 am

+1 in adding this as a preference we can disable and enable at will and preferably at a project settings level and not at the software settings level.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

tobytomkins

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 5:09 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 10:09 am

+1

There needs to be an option somewhere to keep the old node numbering system
Offline

francisqureshi

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2020 2:49 pm
  • Real Name: Francis Qureshi

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 2:54 pm

Agreed, this not ideal at all, please set an option.

I can't see why this functionality would be useful in this state?

Keeping the existing v16 style and a "re-order node number ID's based on flow" would be a good be a good compromise?
Offline
User avatar

Mike C Bonner

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 7:50 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 4:51 pm

+1

I would like to have the option.

I use a fixed node tree with narrative projects, and I'm dreading the upgrade to 17 because of this.

But then on commercials, I add nodes as needed, and automatic renumbering would be nice.
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 23, 2020 7:56 pm

+1
Please give us the option to revert back. For people who use fixed node structures, this is a necessity.
Thank you
Offline

Ernest Savage

  • Posts: 104
  • Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:30 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Dec 30, 2020 7:27 am

+1

Also:

1. Either allow node and tree position lock, and/or
2. Node and tree position reset through layout preset and/or
3. Release the API to select a node by number or name.

Thanks!
Windows 10, Resolve 16.2.7, Gigabyte TRX40, AMD Ryzen 3970X, 2xRTX Titan, 128 GB RAM, 1TB Rocket PCIe 4.0 (boot) 6TB Rocket PCIe 4.0 Raid 0 (cache) 14 GB/s, BM 4K, CUBIX XPANDER, 80TB ACCUSYS Raid 5 3.3 GB/s, Titan Ridge Thunderbolt 3.
Offline

jmaude

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 2:39 am
  • Real Name: Justin Tran

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 4:22 am

I think providing the option of customising the node number would work well for both user groups.

For non fixed node users, they can use the node system the way it currently is.

For fixed node users, they can number their nodes with 'gaps' in between them to allow new nodes without affecting nodes downstream.

EG:
Set first node as 05, second node as 10 etc. If you add a node before 05, it will become 04 and does not affect any nodes after it.
If you add a new node after 05 it becomes 06, and does not affect the node 10 or any nodes after it.
However if you insert 4 more nodes after 06 (07, 08, 09 & 10), it will effectively increment all nodes after by 1.
Last edited by jmaude on Thu Dec 31, 2020 3:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 7:42 am

jmaude wrote:I think providing the option of customising the node number would work well for both user groups.

For non fixed node users, they can use the node system the way it currently is.

For fixed node users, they can number their nodes with 'gaps' in between them to allow new nodes without affecting nodes downstream.

EG:
Set first node as 05, second node as 10 etc. If you add a node before 05, it will become 04 and does not affect any nodes after it.
If you add a new node after 05 it becomes 06, and does not affect the node 10 or any nodes after it.
However if you insert 4 more nodes after 06 (07, 08, 09 & 10), it will effectively increment all nodes after by 1.


too convoluted.

the previous system was [FIFO] and the number sticks, the current is "dynamic alphanumeric renumbering based on flow".

just give us a tick in the settings and leave as it was.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14382
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 3:07 pm

How about the following check box?

Preferences>User>Color>Use a fixed node tree

Off by default, available for those who would use it.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 8:57 pm

Jim Simon wrote:How about the following check box?

Preferences>User>Color>Use a fixed node tree

Off by default, available for those who would use it.



It should be following the established paradigm: the default is the last version, don't change it unless we want to.

So you don't destroy the project upon upgrade the database....
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Online
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 392
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 9:06 pm

+1 agreed @waltervalpatto


Dario Bigi, CSI
HP z840 - Dual 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM - RTX 2x2080Ti - Internal SSD 8TB Raid. Windows 10 Pro 1903 - Resolve & Fusion Studio - FSI CM250 - Panasonic FZ1000 - Mini Panel
Dario Bigi, Colorist CSI
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H4
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 460.89)
Resolve Studio 16.2.7
Decklink 4K Extreme (11.7)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline

Rodrigo Bodstein

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:18 am

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostThu Dec 31, 2020 10:10 pm

+1

Please go back to how it was.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14382
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostFri Jan 01, 2021 3:18 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:It should be following the established paradigm: the default is the last version.

The setting would be new, so there wouldn't be a "last version" for that setting.

But that's a very small point, I think. The setting itself would satisfy, yes?
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostFri Jan 01, 2021 4:08 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
waltervolpatto wrote:It should be following the established paradigm: the default is the last version.

The setting would be new, so there wouldn't be a "last version" for that setting.

But that's a very small point, I think. The setting itself would satisfy, yes?


Yes setting is fine, it is less problematic which is the default as long as you don't change the numbers during an upgrade of a project.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 14382
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 2

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostFri Jan 01, 2021 4:22 pm

Oooh, that's a good point.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 1:57 am

Also, let’s say that you have few nodes in parallel and you want to add a [serial before] node in one of the branch: that node number will be completely out of place and the renumbering will be weird as well, so now is not what i wanted and not ordered as well....
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline

landy500

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:53 am
  • Real Name: Orlando Nunez

REFERENCE

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 2:03 am

I can't access Reference, would you please help me to resolve it?
Thank you;
Landy500
Offline

Stefano Marconcini

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:05 am

New automatic numbers ordering in NODE TREE

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 7:43 am

[this post is moved by administrator because I started a new topic. Sorry for this)

Hello,
In the new version the node ordering is automatic.

This behaviour cause problem when using fixed node structure when I add nodes during grading in some clips. Is there an option to disable this type of ordering and use the old method available up to version 16?

Ex.
Suppose I use an invented structure:

[1]CST--> [2]CONTRAST--> [3]PIVOT--> [4]LOOK
and all clips has the same node tree.
When I go into node [4]LOOK and change parameters I can use RIPPLE NODE CHANGES TO SELECTED CLIP (OR GROUP) and apply a new parameters into all clip simultaneously at the same node without any problem.

but,
if during my grading, I have to add a node between (for ex) node [3] and [4] (for some reason) a new node tree become like this:
[1]CST--> [2]CONTRAST--> [3]PIVOT--> [4]NEW--> [5]PIVOT

In the last scenario if need to use RIPPLE NODE CHANGES TO SELECTED CLIP (OR GROUP) into a nodes [4] do not refer to the initial decision that was LOOK. Only clips with original node structure can be used into a clips where I added new nodes, there is a disaster.

Thank you.
Stefano

+1 agree @WalterVolpatto
9900K, Gigabyte Z390 PRO, Gtx1080 ti, 64 GB RAM Crucial, M2 EVO Samsung 512, Intensity Pro 4K
Offline

Juan Celestino

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:22 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Jan 12, 2021 2:56 pm

+1 if there is an option to use the old method will be perfect.
Offline

Stefano Marconcini

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:05 am

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Jan 19, 2021 10:23 pm

There is a workaround for that: dont use the shortcuts to add a new node. if you add a node using right click into the node editor, resolve gives it an unused number, instead of changing the numbering in the whole node tree.
9900K, Gigabyte Z390 PRO, Gtx1080 ti, 64 GB RAM Crucial, M2 EVO Samsung 512, Intensity Pro 4K
Offline

Lee Niederkofler

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostTue Jan 19, 2021 11:16 pm

Stefano Marconcini wrote:There is a workaround for that: dont use the shortcuts to add a new node. if you add a node using right click into the node editor, resolve gives it an unused number, instead of changing the numbering in the whole node tree.


Thx, but that is way to time consuming in a client session..
Please just give us the old way as an option
Offline

Stefano Marconcini

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:05 am

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 5:40 am

I agree, but waiting to come back this work around can be useful.
9900K, Gigabyte Z390 PRO, Gtx1080 ti, 64 GB RAM Crucial, M2 EVO Samsung 512, Intensity Pro 4K
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 12:28 pm

Stefano Marconcini wrote:There is a workaround for that: dont use the shortcuts to add a new node. if you add a node using right click into the node editor, resolve gives it an unused number, instead of changing the numbering in the whole node tree.


no it does not work:

1) it renumber upon upgrade
2) make two parallel branch with few nodes each, go to the first node of the second branch, add a [corrector before] and the numbers are scrambled
3) in the same parallel branch disconnect the bottom branch and reconnect it. fun times...
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: [SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 1:06 pm

looks like beta 17 has in teh [user] [color] [option] the ability to choose between the original database order of creation (the v16 method) and the automatic renumbering (v17 method).

THANKS!!!!!
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline

Stefano Marconcini

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:05 am

Re: [SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 1:33 pm

I agree with you Walter,
I’m sorry, I didn’t try to refresh a clip or change clip and come back.
For this reasons I thought working but the problem is still there.
If you stay in the node tree seems to be right but is not so.
I hope BMD solving this issue.
9900K, Gigabyte Z390 PRO, Gtx1080 ti, 64 GB RAM Crucial, M2 EVO Samsung 512, Intensity Pro 4K
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8425
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: [SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 1:40 pm

Stefano Marconcini wrote:I agree with you Walter,
I’m sorry, I didn’t try to refresh a clip or change clip and come back.
For this reasons I thought working but the problem is still there.
If you stay in the node tree seems to be right but is not so.
I hope BMD solving this issue.


it is solved in V17 beta7 with a setting in the [user][color][preserve node numbers when adding nodes]
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline

Stefano Marconcini

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 7:05 am

Re: [SOLVED] automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 2:41 pm

Thank you Walter! BMD listened to you and your super node tree is preserved.
9900K, Gigabyte Z390 PRO, Gtx1080 ti, 64 GB RAM Crucial, M2 EVO Samsung 512, Intensity Pro 4K
Offline
User avatar

Cyril Perrot-Botella

  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 11:33 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: automatic node renumber fail upon upgrade

PostWed Jan 20, 2021 3:39 pm

[quote="José Santos"]+1 in adding this as a preference we can disable and enable at will and preferably at a project settings level and not at the software settings level.

+5 ;)
Cyril Perrot-Botella C.S.I
www.cyclopephotographie.com
Ryzen threadripper 3970X 4.3GHz - Liquid Cooler EVGA CLC 360
Gigabyte Designare TRX40 - M.2 Samsung EVO plus 2TB
Corsair vengeance LPX-DDR4-3200MHz 32x4 GB
Titan X pascal - DeckLink Mini Monitor 4K

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glokeys, Peter Chamberlain and 77 guests