ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostFri May 21, 2021 5:04 am

So before the ATEM, there was Overture.
There is very little on the web about these models.
Some talk that the MD was to have an input of Full HD but its unclear to me if and how
that was accomplished. Firmware I suppose but no mention of it.
Were they viable products or a not-ready-for prime time step just before ATEM?
I tried working with a Overture MD today, very nicely preserved, but found the
2008 manual to be incomplete, ie: no mention of how to configure what outputs program
and preview are set to. And the software crashed running in XP mode of windows 7 when I tried
to write the I/O configuration back the switcher.
Feels unfinished... comments?

On the bright side, this MD unit had both CF cards and I have copies of the contents,
which also was not to be found on anywhere on the web.
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1850
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm
  • Location: SVK

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostFri May 21, 2021 11:12 pm

WHITCH version of Overture is it ? WE have 2 pieces of ECHOLAB ATEM .. On is for sale .. Works perfect ..

http://video.pytkin.sk/#atem

atem_7.jpeg
atem_7.jpeg (257.66 KiB) Viewed 929 times
http://tally.pytkin.sk
http://chucktv.eu
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://www.media-planet.sk
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSat May 22, 2021 5:30 pm

Thank you for responding!
Ah echolab Atem, very nice. Probably would be a good move but cost prohibitive:

For folks that might have an Overture2 MD here's a description of what I am seeing
and a few requests:

Its an Overture 2 MD. It has 16 inputs and 16 outputs.
I presume there is some way to assign an output to view program or preview, and I might guess you can route any input to any output too, but I cannot find a facility to do this on the buttons or in the configuration programs. It would be very bad if setting outputs is only supported with the Conductor
panel... I would have thought that setting the program and preview output would have been addressed in the very first setup section. Was shocked that it was not.
I expected that the function would be in the I/O app but the screen only shows the 16 inputs.
Perhaps the app thinks there are no outputs in the unit? There are 4 cards full...
I thought maybe you have to flip to an "output" view but see no way to do that.
Would make sense since the app is called Input/Output and not just Input. On the other hand
the screen I see does define the output FORMAT, but not the output assignments.
Thought maybe the outputs were below the inputs but there is no scroll bar to scroll down further to perhaps expose more UI. I expected that there would be an OUTPUT button on the panel right
by the INPUT setup button under the I/O function of the HOME Menu, but no. I'm stuck.
Again... its looking like the unit doesn't think I have outputs, and hence not presenting the output setup
features.

The manual does not discuss what version of windows was required to run the apps. XP and Vista were out over the timeframe of the MD. The manual points out that microsoft.net framework is required, but not which version. I assume that in 2008 most users employed Windows XP,

I would like it to be internally sync'd as we are not timing anything else and expect to use frame
buffers on every input.
But the manual is confusing because it emphatically says that an SDI SYNC must be applied
for the switcher to work. Really? Or is that only because perhaps the factory default is SDI sync
(just a guess) and that until you get the apps talking to the unit to switch it to internal you are dead
without SDI sync??? (Again manual seems very prelim)
I have applied analog sync and I have seen in the input app that the current sync selection is in
fact analog so I presume the unit should be happy with that and work normally.
In the meantime, I have also applied SDI sync and the lock lights light up but I think
it is being ignored.
I tried to change the input sync selection in the app, but as I said, when I write back the unit
the app crashes. As the only machine I had hand was Windows 7, the apps are set to run in XP SP3 mode which could be the problem there. Or it is a .net issue. But the apps are not complaining for
lack of .net. I will put a real XP system in there next opportunity, and have all the historically relevant
.net versions handy.

I'm working from memory here and may not have this part exactly right,
but the System LEDs have not been what I expected.
Without analog sync applied I have seen D sometimes lit, and A not lit.
With sync applied I have seen ABC lit but not D. B is lit- even when there is no CF card
activity- perhaps it really indicates that it is mounted and ready?

If you would be so kind, I'd love to know:
- If your System LEDs perform as documented- is A ever unlit?
Is D ever unlit when you would expect it to be lit?
- Are you using internal sync but does the unit still require you to apply an SDI sync
just to function? (even though it may not be timed to it)
- Are you using the apps, and if so what exact OS, service pack, and .net are you using?
- How do you set up the definition of each outputs? Do you have outputs in the I/O app?
Do you have an output setup button under the I/O menu button on the panel?


Thanks very much in advance for any clarity you can contribute.
DC
Last edited by dmemphis on Sat May 22, 2021 6:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSat May 22, 2021 6:36 pm

One more thing:

A directory listing of your CF Cards or access to a copy of them, as perhaps mine are not necessarily complete or might be a very old version.

Thanks!
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1850
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm
  • Location: SVK

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSun May 23, 2021 12:33 am

`Do U have panel for it ?

On our ATEM is most things on panel . ON SW u can only send pic to mediaplayers and button mapping ? I dont remember everything .. i was not turned it on about 3 years ..

OvertureSD 2 looks like old atem 2ME panel .. Its cool :)

http://danfaucher.com/danfauchercom-201 ... ov2sd.html

Image
http://tally.pytkin.sk
http://chucktv.eu
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://www.media-planet.sk
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4767
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSun May 23, 2021 6:29 am

Dmemphis,

Keep in mind that Echolab was the company that went bankrupt in 2010 and was acquired by blackmagic after that to do a full overhaul of the system bringing it down from a 45K system back to a 3500 dollar switcher and a 15k panel (2ME)

That is we’re the current atem system is build upon.

So there is little to no info here in this forum about the old echolabs. This is because bmd completely overhauled the system and nothing from the old system is retained.
Yes the 1me and 2me panels looked the same. But the communication changed from wired direct connection to the mainframe into network based communication.

The old AtemUser forum had a lot of info about the old echolab’s including all the software images and manual. But that site went offline about 3 years ago and never got back up.

I own several echolab panels as we converted them into Atem controllers as I was able to decipher 85% of the old protocol and get it to work.
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostMon May 24, 2021 2:18 am

My collection of echlab files and manuals.
https://spsdemocom-my.sharepoint.com/:f ... g?e=PAhCjG
There are some nested zip files and repeated folders in there.
I had all the apps running on Windows 7 with .net 1(.1?) Installed.
Frame is now dead, holding onto panel for conversion to Atem control.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostTue May 25, 2021 2:34 pm

Many thanks Ian!
-DC
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostThu May 27, 2021 7:42 am

Ian:
Did you have an Overture 2 MD? In your archive I see reference to Atem, Nova and Opera among the directory names so its not clear to me if you had an MD. 0 I don't know if the
configuration tools are generic and apply all of that era.
Our CD that came with the MD is not labeled specifically for MD.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostThu May 27, 2021 8:14 am

I only had the Overture 1 SD. I managed to source the files from several placed. My frame was damaged but I managed to get it working for a while but it since died so just kept the panel.
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostMon May 31, 2021 8:32 pm

OK thanks good job aggregating the files.
Any idea what the failure of the frame was due to?
I'm wondering if capacitors were a problem for Echolab in that era.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostTue Jun 01, 2021 4:22 am

It took a big hit in shipping. Big dent and smashed one of the add-on IO cards. Only used the frame to reverse engineer the comms with the panel but found the CRC checksum a bit too complicated. Smarter people are working on a solution to use the panels with modern ATEM's.
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostFri Jun 04, 2021 2:20 pm

Thank you Ian you have saved us.

Yesterday I reproduced your results of the configuration tool v2119 working under windows 7
and successfully imported and exported switcher settings. This allowed me to set the sync
to analog for which I had a good sync source and everything started working correctly.
We now have a functioning switcher, have brought in SDI camera feeds. We discovered
output 1 is program and output 5 is preview. I still do not see a way to configure the outputs
so don't have a way to make changes to the output definitions. We can live with just using
outputs 1 and 5 for now. This is way farther than we were two weeks ago thanks to your
capturing of available tools when you did.

I am stumped on how to configure the outputs- If anyone can chime in please do!
It should be in the PC program I/O configuration tool but it only shows inputs!

Sorry to hear that your switchers demise was shipping. So much is destroyed in shipping-
we live with this in the vintage computing hobby. I now am proactive with any expensive
fragile thing and before bidding on items I verify that the shipper knows how to pack and what
the packing plans are. Mitigates the risk somewhat. Fortunately our switcher was packed very well
and I'll post here who we got it from when I find out who it was so folks can know one source that
is competent in packing.
Offline

Ian Morrish

  • Posts: 559
  • Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:24 pm
  • Location: New Zealand

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSat Jun 05, 2021 5:04 am

Awesome that you got it working. I remember getting genlock out of a decklink card to make the switcher work.
There were a lot of apps to use in configuring the switcher, I even managed to load custom button images in the panel. Will see if I still have the Windows 7 machine (it was a PiPo touch pc) but suspect I upgraded it to Windows 10.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Regards,
Ian Morrish
Video Integrated Scripting Environment
(Windows PowerShell with ATEM driver + more)
https://ianmorrish.wordpress.com
Offline

rogersuski

  • Posts: 187
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:37 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostMon Jun 07, 2021 9:06 pm

I vaguely remember a text file config on the CF card. Maybe that was for name mapping?

It could be that outputs 2-4 are analog YUV
Offline

rogersuski

  • Posts: 187
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 12:37 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostMon Jun 07, 2021 9:28 pm

Internet Archive has some snapshots of the old atemuser.com site.

Here's what there is of the "downloads" section - may be the same as what Ian has in his link
http://web.archive.org/web/201612061224 ... /downloads
Offline

dmemphis

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:55 am

Re: ATEM / Overture Switcher History...

PostSat Jun 12, 2021 8:20 pm

Thank you reogersuski for your contribution.
I'll look for a file on the card that might perhaps define the outputs.
I'm getting a 502 error on the link, but it looks promising.
I do intend to put some items up on the archive when I have it sorted out.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ebkowmag867, Google Feedfetcher, Nick Kurucsev and 24 guests