Streaming bridge over local network?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Fornez

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:26 pm
  • Real Name: Jesse Forney

Streaming bridge over local network?

PostWed Jun 23, 2021 6:30 pm

Does the streaming bridge absolutely require an internet connection? Could I directly connect a streaming bridge to my ATEM Mini Pro and get a feed running through it? I'm thinking about running a conference with several mini pro's running to a mini Extreme and utilizing about 4 streaming bridges to run into the extreme. If I don't have to actually run them through internet then I won't have to eat up all that bandwidth.
Offline

Andy Coulthurst

  • Posts: 176
  • Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: Streaming bridge over local network?

PostWed Jun 23, 2021 7:46 pm

Fornez wrote:Does the streaming bridge absolutely require an internet connection? Could I directly connect a streaming bridge to my ATEM Mini Pro and get a feed running through it? I'm thinking about running a conference with several mini pro's running to a mini Extreme and utilizing about 4 streaming bridges to run into the extreme. If I don't have to actually run them through internet then I won't have to eat up all that bandwidth.

I have used the streaming bridge over the local network. Seems fine. But this is via a switch and a network with a dhcp server. I have not tested a direct connection.
Offline

Fornez

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:26 pm
  • Real Name: Jesse Forney

Re: Streaming bridge over local network?

PostWed Jun 23, 2021 8:37 pm

Andy Coulthurst wrote:
Fornez wrote:Does the streaming bridge absolutely require an internet connection? Could I directly connect a streaming bridge to my ATEM Mini Pro and get a feed running through it? I'm thinking about running a conference with several mini pro's running to a mini Extreme and utilizing about 4 streaming bridges to run into the extreme. If I don't have to actually run them through internet then I won't have to eat up all that bandwidth.

I have used the streaming bridge over the local network. Seems fine. But this is via a switch and a network with a dhcp server. I have not tested a direct connection.


ok and just to be super specific there wasn't anything hooked into that switch that was carrying internet/data?

thanks for the response!
Offline

Andy Coulthurst

  • Posts: 176
  • Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:04 pm

Re: Streaming bridge over local network?

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 5:19 am

Not quite sure what you are asking , the network itself has access to the internet , but there is no way for the streaming bridge the receive a video stream from the internet ( I would have had to configure the firewall to forward data from the internet to the streaming bridge ).
The source (in my case a web presenter HD ) and the streaming bridge are both on the same lan , there would be no real sense in the traffic routing out to the internet and back. ( they share the same subnet )
Offline

chromos

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 12:39 am
  • Real Name: Mirek Mach

Re: Streaming bridge over local network?

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 6:58 am

Fornez wrote:Does the streaming bridge absolutely require an internet connection? Could I directly connect a streaming bridge to my ATEM Mini Pro and get a feed running through it? I'm thinking about running a conference with several mini pro's running to a mini Extreme and utilizing about 4 streaming bridges to run into the extreme. If I don't have to actually run them through internet then I won't have to eat up all that bandwidth.


It is answered in original Blackmagic Design video here (and answer is YES):
DaVinci Resolve Studio 17.1.1.9
Windows 10 Pro (20H2)
HP Z2 G4 Workstation:
i7-8700K @ 3.70GHz
32GB RAM DDR4
Quadro P2000 (462.31 driver)
M.2 500GB (system), SATA 3.0 500GB SSD, SATA 3.0 2TB 7200rpm
Offline

Fornez

  • Posts: 98
  • Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:26 pm
  • Real Name: Jesse Forney

Re: Streaming bridge over local network?

PostThu Jun 24, 2021 7:29 pm

[/quote]

It is answered in original Blackmagic Design video here (and answer is YES):
[/quote]

Awesome! I watched that but I guess I forgot. So I'm guessing that I could "Stream" to the bridge using HyperDeck high and have zero issues? This looks like the perfect solution for what we want to do

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests