Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Question

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

quadjojo

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:04 pm
  • Real Name: Tobias Wessely

Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Question

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 8:51 pm

Hey!
Im using a Television Studio 4k Pro with the new Studio Camera 4k Pros.
Whenever i press the "PGM" Button on a Camera to view my Current Program the Screen is just black and shows nothing?! Tally and Remote Stuff works so the SDI is connected.
Any suggestions?

In the next Step I would like to send a Program Return coming from my Computer with vmix back to the Cameras. I could distribute the SDI from an output of my decklink card. But any suggestions how to include Tally/Remote info from the TV Studio 4k into that stream?

Thank you in advance!
Toby
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 682
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostThu Sep 23, 2021 9:55 pm

quadjojo wrote:Hey!
Im using a Television Studio 4k Pro with the new Studio Camera 4k Pros.
Whenever i press the "PGM" Button on a Camera to view my Current Program the Screen is just black and shows nothing?! Tally and Remote Stuff works so the SDI is connected.
Any suggestions?

In the next Step I would like to send a Program Return coming from my Computer with vmix back to the Cameras. I could distribute the SDI from an output of my decklink card. But any suggestions how to include Tally/Remote info from the TV Studio 4k into that stream?

Thank you in advance!
Toby


could you describe how you've connected that camera ?
Offline

quadjojo

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:04 pm
  • Real Name: Tobias Wessely

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 6:51 am

Connected via SDI. Two Cables.
One from Camera out to Television Studio Cam 1 In, and the other from Television Studio Cam 1 Output
to the Camera in.
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 682
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 12:45 pm

quadjojo wrote:Connected via SDI. Two Cables.
One from Camera out to Television Studio Cam 1 In, and the other from Television Studio Cam 1 Output
to the Camera in.


ok, so been looking in the doc, you should be getting the contents out on Program on the mixer when you press the PGM button on the camera. have you tried selecting something in program ? the fade to black is pressed maybe ?

I don't see how you'd get the tally / remote data included unless vmix had a way to re-create it

you could also use the arduino shield.
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1180
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostFri Sep 24, 2021 3:44 pm

Hello Toby. One thing to check. If you are feeding Program SDI out of the switcher, place color bars on Program. Make sure the camera frame rate is set the same as the ATEM frame rate. If there is a mismatch of frame rates, then the return video will not show up.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

quadjojo

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:04 pm
  • Real Name: Tobias Wessely

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 1:18 pm

AH! Thank you Gary... the different Framerate was the issue.
Now everything is working.

So my Question that remains is:
Can i feed any other Channel as PGM Channel back to the Cameras (with Camera Controls included)
Maybe just another Input? Or is it all hard-coded to Program?

Thanks!
Toby
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1180
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 3:32 pm

Hello Toby. All of the control for cameras is in Program or Aux of the ATEM. If you are able to feed your external video into the ATEM the send it out the Auxiliary then it will have the necessary controls.

Regards. Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 682
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 8:50 pm

hey gary, I don't have the product but I'd like to ask, can you select which of AUX or PGM goes out the 8 cameras outputs ?
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1180
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostSun Sep 26, 2021 9:48 pm

That’s a good question. The 8 SDI outputs above the 8 SDI inputs are always Program video and cannot be changed. There is one Aux SDI output that is separate and can be any video feed. If you want to send this to multiple cameras then an SDI DA would be necessary.

Regards. Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 682
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostMon Sep 27, 2021 6:34 am

Gary Adams wrote:That’s a good question. The 8 SDI outputs above the 8 SDI inputs are always Program video and cannot be changed. There is one Aux SDI output that is separate and can be any video feed. If you want to send this to multiple cameras then an SDI DA would be necessary.

Regards. Gary


that does answer my question. thanks !
Offline

quadjojo

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:04 pm
  • Real Name: Tobias Wessely

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro - Black Program Return and one Ques

PostMon Sep 27, 2021 9:08 am

Thanks!
Yes, AUX should work and then via Blackmagic SDI Distributor back to the Cams.
The only Downside is the Audio is still coming from the Mixer.
You can route Video, lets say Input 8, to AUX. But the Audio from Input 8 is not routed and replaced by
Program out Audio.
So it is still not ideal :/

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 21 guests