No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mao790615

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 1:31 pm
  • Real Name: Harry Mao

No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostFri Oct 15, 2021 6:09 am

So I have successfully connected my bmpcc 6k pro with ATEM mini via HDMI and able to get feed on the monitor. Everything working fine with the switches and stuff. But I cannot see the "on air" signal or tally light signal on my bmpcc 6k camera even though I have turn on the tally light option in the setting. Is there anything I'm missing?
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1908
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm
  • Location: SVK

Re: No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostSat Oct 16, 2021 10:50 pm

U must select right CAMERA ID .. same as yout number input in ATEM ..
http://tally.pytkin.sk
http://chucktv.eu
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://www.media-planet.sk
Offline

ManchesterV

  • Posts: 105
  • Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:29 pm
  • Real Name: Gavin Gration

Re: No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostSun Oct 17, 2021 7:20 am

What is the ATEM model?
Offline

mao790615

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 1:31 pm
  • Real Name: Harry Mao

Re: No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostTue Oct 19, 2021 6:45 am

ManchesterV wrote:What is the ATEM model?

It's Atem mini pro
Offline

mao790615

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 1:31 pm
  • Real Name: Harry Mao

Re: No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostTue Oct 19, 2021 7:02 am

Roman Pytkin Pekarek wrote:U must select right CAMERA ID .. same as yout number input in ATEM ..


Sorry how can I select the right camera ID? I have two cameras. Cam 1 is fine showing "on air" tally signal, but Cam 2 is not showing anything
Offline
User avatar

Roman Pytkin Pekarek

  • Posts: 1908
  • Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 1:11 pm
  • Location: SVK

Re: No Tally light signal on bmpcc 6k pro

PostTue Oct 19, 2021 8:59 pm

Yes .. In camera menu , there is setting of ID .. On Cam1 u must set ID = 1 (its default) .. and on Cam 2 u must set ID = 2.
http://tally.pytkin.sk
http://chucktv.eu
http://www.stonepp.tv
http://www.media-planet.sk

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 36 guests