Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Loigne Nans

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:14 pm

Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostFri Nov 19, 2021 3:07 pm

Hi everyone,

I've a problem with twice Blackmagic TV Studio camera (v2) and 3G bidirectional converters.

Both cameras are connected by SDI on converter and converter direct in HDMI to atem mini extrem ISO. Since some days, i've lost control from atem...

- Camera ID check and OK
- 3G Bidir Converter ID check and Updated
- HDMI fiber connected to great HDMI port on ATEM
- atem updated
- i've try to changed port, IDs... same things

Do you have an idea ?
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1349
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostFri Nov 19, 2021 3:16 pm

you must have booth SDI connected - IN and OUT
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evo+/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.2
BMPCC 6k pro (7.5.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB SB ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.4.3
speed editor
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
atem extreme (8.6.1)
Offline

Loigne Nans

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:14 pm

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostSun Nov 28, 2021 7:08 pm

Mark Foster wrote:you must have booth SDI connected - IN and OUT

Thx xD
It's connected to in and out... obviously ;)
Offline
User avatar

Johannes Jonsson

  • Posts: 253
  • Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Location: Iceland

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostFri Dec 03, 2021 3:01 pm

Loigne Nans wrote:
Mark Foster wrote:you must have booth SDI connected - IN and OUT

Thx xD
It's connected to in and out... obviously ;)

Are you using two SDI cables from the converter to the camera?
Both the bidirectional converter 3G and Studio canameras have one SDI for input data and one for output data.
Cinema cameras do not have this option.
What exactly camera are you talking about? the full type name
Johannes
Offline

Loigne Nans

  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:14 pm

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostFri Dec 03, 2021 3:28 pm

Johannes Jonsson wrote:
Loigne Nans wrote:
Mark Foster wrote:you must have booth SDI connected - IN and OUT

Thx xD
It's connected to in and out... obviously ;)

Are you using two SDI cables from the converter to the camera?
Both the bidirectional converter 3G and Studio canameras have one SDI for input data and one for output data.
Cinema cameras do not have this option.
What exactly camera are you talking about? the full type name


I ask about Blackmagic Studio Camera HD v2 : https://www.repaire.net/forums/articles ... -2014.329/ (old model)

They have 2 SDI IN/OUT and 1 SDI for Timecode, i've correctly connected both to mini bidirectionnal converter 3G and it with fiber HDMI to ATEM. At start, that work, i've control but sometime no.

After teste, seem control work on HDMI INPUT 1 at 3 from atem extrem ISO, i've same problem with signal from Tower visca camera, hdmi input work on 1 at 3 first HDMI but not other BUT marshall CV camera, sony and other cam work on others HDMI INPUT...

I think it's a conversion and command problem... but i don't find where... i've before successfully have controle from both blackmagic studio HD with bidir converter on other HDMI but since some update converter/atem, seem i lost it...
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1349
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostFri Dec 03, 2021 4:26 pm

and the converter is set to SDI level B ?
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evo+/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.6.2
BMPCC 6k pro (7.5.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB SB ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.4.3
speed editor
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
atem extreme (8.6.1)
Offline
User avatar

Johannes Jonsson

  • Posts: 253
  • Joined: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 pm
  • Location: Iceland

Re: Control problem with bidirectional 3G converter

PostSat Dec 04, 2021 9:47 am

Have you tested going back to the FW that you had everything working?
But it looks to me as possible some configuration conflict of some sort and my guess is that it could be in the converter. But it is hard to tell.
Johannes

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests