Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

BennoZ

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:42 pm
  • Real Name: Benno Zwanenburg

Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 11:32 am

I’m having the Ursa G2 and a Canon HJ11 lens with zoom- and focus servo in it. Does the Blackmagic focus remote work with this combination? Can’t find it in the manual.
Offline

Filipe Branco

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:19 am
  • Location: Porto - Portugal

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 6:05 pm

Hello,

Yes it works, if its a IASE lens.
Attachments
Captura de ecrã 2022-01-17, às 22.02.04.png
Captura de ecrã 2022-01-17, às 22.02.04.png (461.33 KiB) Viewed 1253 times
AV Technician

ATEM, MiniConverters, MicroConverters, Decklinks, URSA G2, Studio 4K PRO.
Offline

BennoZ

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:42 pm
  • Real Name: Benno Zwanenburg

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostMon Jan 17, 2022 7:49 pm

I know all this but does it work with the Blackmagic focus remote?
Of course it works fine with the Canon FPD400 focus remote but that one is very expensive.
Online

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 1612
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostTue Jan 18, 2022 3:36 am

The last G2 update happened at least a year before the zoom and focus demands were released. In October of 2021 there was a firmware update that added support for said controls to the new studio cams. That equates to an inductive no.

Good Luck
Offline

BennoZ

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:42 pm
  • Real Name: Benno Zwanenburg

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostTue Jan 18, 2022 9:47 am

Thanks!
Offline

Ben Harper

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 4:56 pm

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostFri Jan 21, 2022 10:28 pm

Can also this definitely works as long as the lens has servo focus/ etc
Online

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 1612
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostSat Jan 22, 2022 4:53 pm

Tim Schumann wrote:Unfortunately as the USB-C port hardware on the URSA Broadcast (G1) does not have power delivery on it, and as the focus and zoom demands were not even conceived or designed when the original URSA Broadcast was designed they will not be able to work together.


In addition to a firmware update the camera in question would also need to provide power.

The physical incompatibility cutoff would be any camera released prior to the P4k. Every camera released since has featured external usb (powered) recording.

Seems like one could overcome this hurdle with a $5 powered usb hub but I don’t see BM running out to support the camera they just EOLd.

Good Luck
Offline

Filipe Branco

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:19 am
  • Location: Porto - Portugal

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostSun Jan 23, 2022 1:38 pm

I think we need to clarify one thing, The zoom and Focus demand, work with the URSA Broadcast G2, probably not with the URSA Mini Pro 4.6 G2.
AV Technician

ATEM, MiniConverters, MicroConverters, Decklinks, URSA G2, Studio 4K PRO.
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1202
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostSun Jan 23, 2022 2:55 pm

This is correct. The Zoom and Focus Demands only work with the URSA Broadcast G2, Television Studio 4K Plus and Television Studio 4K Pro cameras. I am unable to say any more than this at this time.

Regards. Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

LouisBacker

  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:50 pm
  • Location: Oxford, UK.
  • Real Name: LouisBacker

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostSun Jan 23, 2022 3:38 pm

Gary Adams wrote:This is correct. The Zoom and Focus Demands only work with the URSA Broadcast G2, Television Studio 4K Plus and Television Studio 4K Pro cameras. I am unable to say any more than this at this time.

Regards. Gary


This further underpins our decision last year to switch to Sony FX's was a good one. Even the most basic of Lanc zoom controls work perfectly with the FX6.
2 x Sony FX9, 2 x Sony FX6, 6 x Ursa Broadcasts, ATEM CCU, ATEM TV Studio 4K. NewTek Tricaster TC1 and 460. Reckeen 3D Studio. vMix 4K
Offline

BennoZ

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:42 pm
  • Real Name: Benno Zwanenburg

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostSun Jan 23, 2022 3:43 pm

Gary Adams wrote:This is correct. The Zoom and Focus Demands only work with the URSA Broadcast G2, Television Studio 4K Plus and Television Studio 4K Pro cameras. I am unable to say any more than this at this time.

Regards. Gary

In one word unbelievable....
Offline

Keppler29

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2022 3:46 pm
  • Real Name: Kevin Grover

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostWed Feb 09, 2022 3:53 pm

Does anyone know if there is a USB-C cable that will anchor screw to the Ursa Broadcast G2? I just got the Zoom and Focus Commands but the anchor screw is in a totally different spot on the camera than on the studio camera. Would love to anchor in but can't seem to find an appropriate cable.
Offline

YAL_YAL

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2019 6:25 pm
  • Real Name: Xavier Vasconcelos

Re: Can I use BM focus remote on Ursa G2

PostThu Feb 17, 2022 9:08 pm

I Also just noticed the screw hole is not compatible to the zoom/focus demand BMD is selling.

Also, does any one knows how to be able to record to USB-C drive and also use the zoom and/or focus demands? I've tried it and loop doesn't connect to a T5 usb drive for example.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 11 guests