Studio Camera 4k Pro over Ethernet

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Rasmus Thulin

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2022 7:57 am
  • Real Name: Rasmus Thulin

Studio Camera 4k Pro over Ethernet

PostThu Dec 01, 2022 10:35 am

Hi!

We are currently using Studio camera 4k Pro with the studio converter boxes. It is a brilliant solution that just works.

We are now facing the issue that we are going to use the same cameras in 2 different studios. In a dream world connecting the studio converter boxes to a switch in the control room and one in each studio would be awesome.

Do anyone know if this is a possibility?

Br,
Rasmus
Offline

Videobegin

  • Posts: 289
  • Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:22 am
  • Real Name: Olaf Chen

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro over Ethernet

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 1:18 am

Camera converter is not SRT ready. :(

Without routable protocol you can't address IP blocs.

Gary already said, it's point to point link :
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=153197#p815688
Offline

DavisJones

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2021 11:26 pm
  • Real Name: Davis Jones

Re: Studio Camera 4k Pro over Ethernet

PostSat Dec 03, 2022 5:28 pm

Don't use a switch, just have a patch panel in the control room and repatch depending where you put the cam.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests