ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostMon Mar 23, 2020 6:33 pm

Hi folks,
Sorry for the long and detailed post. I'm testing out an ATEM 1 M/E Production Studio 4K with the Advanced Control Panel and a SmartVideo Hub (20x20). All are brand new and I'm tracing down some PC and camera video compatibility issues. The ATEM 1 M/E is set to 720p59.94 and the Smartvideo Hub is between sources and ATEM so shows the incoming video resolution regardless. For testing I'm using the following inputs/converters:

Canon HF Vixia R600 (similar to church's Canon HF Vixia G40's)
  • 1080p HDMI output to BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter
  • BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter output 1 to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 1080p59.95 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen obviously, just used to see what's being fed to the UpDownCross converter.
  • BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter output 2 to BMD UpDownCross Mini Converter set to "720", then to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 720p59.95 on the SmartVideo Hub and shows on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen fine. (NOTE: the UpDownCross won't be necessary at church as we can hard-set the HDMI output to 720p; the R600 auto-sets so when it sees the HDMI/SDI converter it sets the output to 1080p)

Cisco Precision60 (our "Skycam" dedicated to the external Recording Room to see the overall stage)
  • 720p60 SDI output directly to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 720p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen.
  • 720p60 SDI output to BMD UpDownCross Mini Converter set to "720", then to SmartVideo Hub. Still appears as 720p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen.
  • 1080p HDMI output to BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter.
  • BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter output 1 to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 1080p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen obviously, just used to see what's being fed to the UpDownCross converter.
  • BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter output 2 to BMD UpDownCross Mini Converter set to "720", then to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 720p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen.

Acer Netbook
  • 1280x720@60Hz HDMI output to BMD HDMI/SDI Micro Converter to SmartVideo Hub. Appears as 720p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, doesn't show on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen (Input 1 set to SDI).
  • 1280x720@60Hz HDMI output directly to ATEM 1 M/E HDMI Input, bypassing SmartVideo Hub, shows on the ATEM 1 M/E LCD screen fine (Input 1 set to HDMI).


So it appears that no 720p60 (or 1080p60) source is compatible with the ATEM 1 M/E 4K, only 720p59.95 and 1080p59.95 video sources. The spec's back this up, but I find it odd that every outboard converter and hub/matrix that BMD has supports both p60 and p59.94 times, but all of their ATEM switchers only support p59.94 (in this case, anyway). I would have expected the Cisco camera outputs to be video timings, but apparently they're computer timings (p60) as well, maybe because they're designed for VTCs. So the followup question would be, how do I get computer timing inputs converted to the apparently video-timing-only ATEM?

The other thing I don't understand is why my PC HDMI output, which shows up as 720p60 on the SmartVideo Hub, works at all on the ATEM 4K's HDMI input if it's only supposed to be able to accept video timings? Unless my netbook autodetects the destination and sets it to computer or video timing as appropriate? Windows 10 shows it as 1280x720@60Hz 8-bit RGB, though, which is a computer timing.

If you read this far, thanks. Hopefully there's a solution out there...upgrading from the ATEM HD 1 M/E to the ATEM 4K 1 M/E gains me 2 additional SDI inputs, which is nice, but I lose all but one HDMI inputs and have need of at least 2 PC inputs (plus will have to extend even that one HDMI input with a pair of HDMI/SDI, SDI/HDMI micro converters since we're supposed to be moving the video equipment out of our booth and to a nearby equipment closet...

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 862
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostMon Mar 23, 2020 10:08 pm

Hello Jeff. The short answer is that most ATEMs output only broadcast rates by design, so the 30/60 rates are not supported. There are a few exceptions. HDMI inputs are capable of converting the 60 to 59.94 where the SDI inputs are not. So in general all inputs need to be the same frame rate and resolution for most ATEMs. One of the recent exceptions is the Television Studio 4K Pro which will accept both 59.94 and 60 rates on all SDI inputs. The new ATEM Mini will accept 60 rates as well on the HDMI inputs. I hope this helps.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostMon Mar 23, 2020 10:29 pm

Hi Gary,
Thanks for the reply...I don't understand why ALL of BMD's converters, hubs and routers appear to support both standards, yet none of the ATEM M/E's or Production Studios do. Wouldn't that have been prudent since the ATEM would typically be what is used to mix all of these signals running through those converters, hubs and routers?

Is there some type of converter out there that can convert from the RGB resolutions to the equivalent YUV resolutions? Or any possibility of a firmware upgrade adding this? Losing 3 of the old ATEM 1 M/E's HDMI inputs without a replacement input for those types of sources is seriously limiting.

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

David_Anderson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 9:17 pm

Blackmagic makes an up/down/cross converter and if that doesn't work you can always buy a decimator.

Best,

David
David Anderson
Leading Edge Multimedia
https://leadingedgemultimedia.com
(888) 336-LEMM
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 9:29 pm

David_Anderson wrote:Blackmagic makes an up/down/cross converter and if that doesn't work you can always buy a decimator.


I have some UpDownCross converters (see testing notes above). It converted between resolutions of the same type fine, but unfortunately it doesn't convert 60Hz timings to 59.94 FR timings.

Do any of the Decimator products do that?

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 862
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 11:15 pm

Hello Jeff. The UpDownCross HD does convert 60 to 59.94 or back. I took my computer output of 1280x720 60 and converted to 720p59.94 to the ATEM SDI input and it shows correctly. The SDI inputs need 59.94, the HDMI inputs will work on 60. The UDC HD is useful for computer resolutions that are not broadcast as well.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostTue Mar 24, 2020 11:34 pm

Gary Adams wrote:Hello Jeff. The UpDownCross HD does convert 60 to 59.94 or back. I took my computer output of 1280x720 60 and converted to 720p59.94 to the ATEM SDI input and it shows correctly. The SDI inputs need 59.94, the HDMI inputs will work on 60. The UDC HD is useful for computer resolutions that are not broadcast as well.


Great! I have the original all-SDI UpDownCross models, so they don't do the video conversion unfortunately.

I'm looking at the new HD version now, it *seems* to say that it will take either timing on either input (SDI or HDMI), or am I reading this wrong (or did you mean the ATEM inputs)?:

UpDownCross specs:
HD Video Standards
720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60, 1080PsF23.98, 1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60

HDMI Input Video Standards
720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60


Are both SDI and HDMI outputs of the UpDownCross locked to 59.94 output or do you have to set that in software?

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

David_Anderson

  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostWed Mar 25, 2020 12:48 am

Jeff,

I didn't read close enough. Sorry you have the old converters. Depending on your needs the BMD is definitely the less expensive version and for a permanently installed solution that's probably the way to go. If you think you might have future needs I find the Decimator MD-HX to be a far more versatile product (and you can set it up via computer USB or on the screen). Don't get me wrong, this is a BM forum and I'm a huge support of all their products but I want to make a solid recommendation as well.

Hope this helps!

Best,

David
David Anderson
Leading Edge Multimedia
https://leadingedgemultimedia.com
(888) 336-LEMM
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 862
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostWed Mar 25, 2020 12:49 am

Hello Jeff. Both outputs will be the same.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostWed Mar 25, 2020 4:05 pm

Gary Adams wrote:Hello Jeff. Both outputs will be the same.


I was referring to inputs. It sounded like you were saying the SDI and HDMI inputs don't support the same formats, but the specs seem to indicate either one can take any of the listed input formats and timings.

So, to clarify, is it correct to say that you can put any supported video or computer timing format into either SDI or HDMI input and it would output whatever supported video or computer timing you specify (via software?) on both the SDI and HDMI outputs?

Spec Reference:
Video Conversion
Convert any SD and HD input to "720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60"

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 862
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostWed Mar 25, 2020 5:06 pm

Hi Jeff. Sorry I didn't exactly answer correctly. So mostly, yes. All listed resolutions are supported on both HDMI and SDI. if you feed SDI 60p it will convert to 59.94 on the output. The SDI inputs are more limited to broadcast resolutions so you won't find computer resolutions like 800x600 on SDI but you will on HDMI. So the HDMI input will handle a wide variety of broadcast and computer resolutions. The SDI will be more broadcast resolutions. But the frame rates will be converted either way if that is what you are asking.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Jeff Klein

  • Posts: 83
  • Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:58 pm
  • Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Re: ATEM 1 M/E 4K input compatibility

PostWed Mar 25, 2020 10:49 pm

Gary Adams wrote:Hi Jeff. Sorry I didn't exactly answer correctly. (snip) But the frame rates will be converted either way if that is what you are asking.


No worries, and yes, that's what I'm asking. It sounds like the UpDownCross HD is all I would need to use 720p60 or 1080p60 sourses with the ATEM 1 M/E Production Studio 4K, so if I need any additional camera or PC sources that only put that out (above and beyond the 1 HDMI input), this does give me a method to accommodate those.

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Klein, DMC-E
Baltimore, Md

ATEM 1 M/E Production Switcher (HD & 4K)
ATEM Advanced Panel
Record PC:
2017 iMac 27", 3.4GHz, 8GB RAM, Ultrastudio Mini Recorder (TB2/TB3)
Control PC:
Win10 Pro Dell Optiplex 3050 Micro, 2.7GHz i5, 8GB RAM

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests