MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

alecksjaycubs

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:47 pm

MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 4:20 pm

I've been trying like crazy to get a MBP 16" into my TVS using HDMI and I just can't make it happen. I've tried the Apple USB-C to HDMI and a Sonnet thunderbolt 3 to HDMI adapter. MBP sees the switcher but I just get black. Same HDMI into a Video Assist works fine. Any thoughts?
Offline

Dmitry Kitsov BMD

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 321
  • Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:43 pm

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 4:30 pm

Hello,
you may need to control the resolution being sent out. Depending on the ATEM Television Studio model it may not support UHD/4K formats, which the Video Assist may.

In most cases, you want to set the output resolution for a connected display manually (Scaled instead of default for display)

You will need to match the forking video format of the ATEM Television Studio.
So if, for example, your ATEM Television Studio is running at 1080p29.97 you will need to set the output of the MacBook Pro to match (1080p30 will be the appropriate option for HDMI out of the MBP)


If you have any further questions please contact your local Blackmagic Design support team.
Blackmagic Design Technical support engineer
any posts made by myself prior to May 27, 2014 were before my employment with Blackmagic Design.
Offline

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 4:56 pm

You need SwitchresX, the displays pref is broken, it gets more handicapped with each OS iteration.

Look how many of these Mac display problems are on the board right now, the sandbox keeps getting smaller for Apple users.
Offline

alecksjaycubs

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostFri Mar 27, 2020 11:55 am

Howard Roll, thanks! I was hoping to avoid that but it was my next choice. I have seen a bunch of posts in various places with issues and SRX is usually the fix.

Thanks again.
Offline

alecksjaycubs

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostFri Mar 27, 2020 3:43 pm

Well I tried SRX and still get black. I even updated to 10.15.4 this morning when it hit thinking it might help. Maybe I need to make a custom resolution?

I'm running the TVS at 1080i 59.94. I've tried 1080i 60 and 1080p 60 from the MBP but still just get black.

As soon as I plug that MBP into a Video Assist monitor, though, it lights right up. Going through a MicroConverter HDMI to SDI, and send that to the Video Assist, it works as well.

My Mid 2015 MBP into the TVS works great. Maddening!
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 878
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostFri Mar 27, 2020 4:55 pm

If this is of any help. I have 3 Macbook Pros. 2008, 2011, and 2014. The 2008 and 2011 have no problem with the ATEM (to include the old TVS). The 2014 will not connect. I did some testing and found the video frequency (60Hz) was much faster than 60 Hz on the 2014. The others were closer. There is a window of acceptance for all types of inputs. My guess is the laptops probably were not designed to broadcast frequency standards. I think the best solution in this type of case is to use the UpDownCross HD which will accept a wider range of frequencies (including odd computer resolutions) and make a signal that will work on the ATEM.

Regards, Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

MambaFiber.com

  • Posts: 683
  • Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:26 pm
  • Location: SLC, UT

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostFri Mar 27, 2020 5:26 pm

I have a Mac mini that outputs 60Hz, even when SwithResX tells it to do 59.94. Curiously, if you boot it in Windows natively it does 59.94 just fine. Can't say I'm liking where OSX is headed :-(

I hate seeing people struggle with this very common problem, but to also see them all taking stabs in the dark as to what is happening is just as frustrating to me. Invest in something that will tell you EXACTLY what video signals are doing. Relying on a monitor's info screen isn't always accurate, many won't show you the difference between 59/60. Something like the Decimator MD-HX is good, or the Cineroid PG32 is even better. Plugging into one of these will tell you instantly what frame/rate you are outputting and eliminate this whole issue of "why doesn't it work?". If you can't get the device to output an ATEM friendly signal, the Decimator will convert it for you-added bonus.
Greg Bellotte - owner
MambaFiber.com
FaceBook.com/MambaFiber
Offline

Larry_KHCC

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:32 pm
  • Location: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
  • Real Name: Lawrence Bethune

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostSat Mar 28, 2020 3:22 am

I had to go to an UpDownCross to solve this problem.
Offline

Howard Roll

  • Posts: 566
  • Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 7:50 am

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostSat Mar 28, 2020 2:40 pm

Switchres used to have a column that would denote "hidpi" modes. The first listed resolution from the attached list is 2160p actual. If you want the true 1080 modes you need to scroll way down. Not obvious.

I recall trying to get non-integer frame rates out of a 2016 MBP and giving up after sending the machine into a tailspin. Safe Boot mode kills my curiousity quickly, I leave things alone after that.....for awhile.

Good Luck

SRX.jpg
SRX.jpg (255.45 KiB) Viewed 90 times
Offline

alecksjaycubs

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:47 pm

Re: MacBook Pro 16" HDMI Problem with ATEM TVS

PostSun Mar 29, 2020 8:29 pm

Thanks Harold. I made sure I stayed away from the HiDPI versions. Still no go. Maybe it's afraid to handshake because of social distancing. I shouldn't say that. The EDID seems to read and it connects just fine. It's just not spitting out anything.

I did try it into a BlackMagic Web Presenter at 1080 and it works great. It's just the Television Studio (the thing I really need!) that seems to have an issue.

I'll head to the shop and grab a Decimator to see what's really happening.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests