Setting up ATEM Television HD with MacBook Pro.

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

dmitrizigany

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 8:53 pm
  • Real Name: Dmitri Zigany

Setting up ATEM Television HD with MacBook Pro.

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 9:11 pm

Hey!

So trying to set up my new ATEM Television HD...
Doing a network cable directly from MacBook to ATEM... But when they communicate the MacBook seems to not be able to get internet from WiFi at the same time. How do I solve this?
Will get a network switcher eventually but not sure it solves the issue. Sometimes I probably have to be on internet via WiFi but would like to be able to communicate with the ATEM at the same time...
Offline

Gary Adams

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 878
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 6:14 am

Re: Setting up ATEM Television HD with MacBook Pro.

PostThu Mar 26, 2020 11:22 pm

Hello Dmitry. You should be able to use your wifi and the ATEM at the same time.

On your Mac, Apple Menu->System Preferences->Network. First make sure your network is not set to DHCP. While this may work with the ATEM directly, the computer will better connect using a fixed IP address on the same subnet as the ATEM. If that is not the issue, then in the little gear setup below your list of networking, select Set Service Order. You probably just need to change where Wifi is. Above or below your Ethernet. That is usually the problem.

Hope this helps. Gary
Gary Adams
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mariusz Nowak

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:10 pm
  • Location: Poland

Re: Setting up ATEM Television HD with MacBook Pro.

PostFri Mar 27, 2020 7:16 pm

Hi,

I have also in ethernet settings empty router ip box.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests