TVS / ATEM1 > downscale output?

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

westframe

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:33 am

TVS / ATEM1 > downscale output?

PostMon Aug 26, 2013 8:35 am

Hi there,

I don't own a Blackmagic Television Studio or ATEM1 yet...

Before I buy I need to know, if I can have 4x CanonC300 SDI (1080i) and 2x GoPro3 HDMI (720i) and have the TVS and/or ATEM1 output all the sources to the Program in 720i format (for live video-processing in Resolume).

Any hard facts about this?
Would love to hear it. Happy mAgic
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1165
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: TVS / ATEM1 > downscale output?

PostMon Aug 26, 2013 8:55 am

I think, you mean 720p....

When your needed output is 720p, all imputs must also have 720p. You can't mix different resolutions / framerates at input. (At all ATEM mixers !) Blackmagic ATEM mixers don't have scalers for input. (1ME and 2ME downscaled SDI output is only standard definition - SD)

So you need to setup your 4 Canon cameras to 720p output (if possible) or you have to use external scalers.

ATEM mixers don't like long HDMI connections. So you will need extenders for your GoPros.

When using "Television Studio" and all 6 cameras, you don't have any free input for video or graphics. Maybe the 1ME would be better....
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d
Offline
User avatar

westframe

  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 10:33 am

Re: TVS / ATEM1 > downscale output?

PostMon Aug 26, 2013 9:27 am

Check my test here:
(doing tests at my local rental house in Amsterdam).

The Sony XDcam I used for the test was set to 720P/576i in the Sony menu:
Image

I also read this on BM site comparison ATEM1 & TVS:
http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/product ... /techspecs

HD Down Conversion
TVS: "None"
ATEM1: "Built in, high quality hardware down converter always outputs to SD-SDI and composite outputs when working in HD video formats. Selectable between letterbox, anamorphic 16:9 and center cut 4:3 styles."

BUT can I down convert working in 1080 to program output 720 in the ATEM1? Or only HD1080/720 to SD down-conversion output (if we're talking pixels: 720x575px anamorphic)?

This video about GoProHero3 output, the guy says: 720P 50 ...


I tested Resolume in 720P50, which worked great:
Image

Just need to find a way to get the C300's to SDI output 720P50 I assume
Last edited by westframe on Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
Offline
User avatar

Thomas Seewald

  • Posts: 1165
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:57 am

Re: TVS / ATEM1 > downscale output?

PostMon Aug 26, 2013 10:16 am

BUT can I down convert working in 1080 to program output 720 in the ATEM1? Or only HD1080/720 to SD down-conversion output (if we're talking pixels: 720x575px anamorphic)?


You gave already the answer ....

HD Down Conversion
TVS: "None"
ATEM1: "Built in, high quality hardware down converter always outputs to SD-SDI and composite outputs when working in HD video formats. Selectable between letterbox, anamorphic 16:9 and center cut 4:3 styles."


In 1ME there is one downconverter aud it is for converting HD to SD-SDI.
thos-berlin - Thomas S e e w a l d

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests