WebPresenter SDI fails

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

oscarhonorio

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 4:02 pm
  • Location: Lima Perú
  • Real Name: oscar honorio

WebPresenter SDI fails

PostThu Jul 30, 2020 5:42 pm

Greetings to the whole community. I'm new in the forum. I regularly use blackmagic products and am convinced that they are very reliable and robust.
Today my Webpresenter does not recognize HD video signal by SDI, through the HDMI input there is no problem. If the SDI HD 1080 signal is changed to SDI SD 480 signal if it works. Any suggestion ??
The team has not suffered blows or falls. Thank you very much.

(En español mi idioma)
Saludos a toda la comunidad. Soy nuevo en el Foro. Uso regularmente productos blackmagic y soy un convencido que son muy confiables y robustos.
Hoy mi WebPresenter no reconoce señal de video HD por SDI, por la entrada HDMI no hay problema. Si se cambia la señal SDI HD 1080 a señal SDI SD 480 si funciona. Alguna sugerencia??
El equipo no ha sufrido golpes ni caídas. Muchas gracias.
Offline

oscarhonorio

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 4:02 pm
  • Location: Lima Perú
  • Real Name: oscar honorio

Re: WebPresenter SDI fails

PostFri Jul 31, 2020 5:47 pm

Saludos.
Revisando el equipo hemos decidido resetearlo al modo de fabrica (versión 1.2)
Y aqui sí nos aparece la señal 1080 por SDI y por HDMI.
Pero si sólo hay una señal por SDI y no hay señal por HDMI, por SDI no se ve nada. Tiene que haber 2 señales para que no halla error.
Antes únicamente conectaba una señal por SDI y no había problema. Pero ahora si cambio de fuente y no hay HDMI conectado da error.

Seguiremos revisando!! Saludos

(English)

Greetings to all.
Checking the equipment we have decided to reset it to the manufacturing mode (version 1.2)
And here the 1080 signal appears for SDI and HDMI.
But if there is only one signal per SDI and there is no signal per HDMI, SDI shows nothing. There must be 2 signals so that it does not find error.
Before, I only connected one signal via SDI and there was no problem. But now, if I change the source and there is no HDMI connected it gives an error.

We will continue to review !! Regards

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, jeepkort and 25 guests