atem switchers 8.6.1

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 540
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

atem switchers 8.6.1

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 3:55 pm

Still can't change the DNS servers when selecting the manual setup...
Offline
User avatar

David_Anderson

  • Posts: 339
  • Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:24 pm

Re: atem switchers 8.6.1

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 4:20 pm

What model switcher are you referring to?

Best,

David

Raphaël Jacquot wrote:Still can't change the DNS servers when selecting the manual setup...
David Anderson
Leading Edge Multimedia
https://leadingedgemultimedia.com
(888) 336-LEMM
Offline

Raphaël Jacquot

  • Posts: 540
  • Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:15 pm

Re: atem switchers 8.6.1

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 3:26 am

David_Anderson wrote:What model switcher are you referring to?

Best,

David

Raphaël Jacquot wrote:Still can't change the DNS servers when selecting the manual setup...


atem mini whatever. the DNS entries are grayed out, and default to google... which won't fly here
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 829
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: atem switchers 8.6.1

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 7:39 am

why you need a special DNS entry in a atem?

or don't you know what a DNS does?


.
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/wingsX1 2TB 970evoplus/titanridgeTB3/HP1344/Radeon VII
macOS 10.14.6

BMPCC4k (6.9.6)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71
Offline

codedeltajames

  • Posts: 87
  • Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 11:30 am
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: James Goodwin

Re: atem switchers 8.6.1

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 9:17 am

Mark Foster wrote:why you need a special DNS entry in a atem?

or don't you know what a DNS does?


.


If you're streaming direct from the device it will need to access a DNS server* and not everybody can use google DNS.

Image

Feels to me like a bug that the controls in the Setup application don't enable rather than a feature that is missing.

* obvious caveat that it won't if you manually go find the IP address

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AVsupport and 20 guests