Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

kayomot

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 12:00 am
  • Real Name: Lekan Omotosho

Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 12:11 am

I have Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K with all cameras sets to 2160p60, but the program output only supports 1080p via SDI to HDMI converter. Am I missing something, please ?
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 13062
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 5:47 pm

Which output are you trying to use? Have you checked the program out setting, and the program resolution setting?
Cheers
Last edited by Denny Smith on Wed Aug 04, 2021 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

kayomot

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 12:00 am
  • Real Name: Lekan Omotosho

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 6:46 pm

You can only set video standards to a resolution for all and not differently. Once I set the standard to 2160p60, all my camera output it and shown on multiview, but not on program display output, or else I changed it back to 1080P. I am using SDI to HDMI converter from studio 4K (SDI) to my TV (HDMI) as an output.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 13062
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostWed Aug 04, 2021 9:47 pm

Sounds like your TV and/or HDMI converter is not passing the 2160p60 signal. You need to rest with a monitor that can accept UHD like a Video Assist or other SDI UHD monitor. Wasn’t sure which switcher you are using, as their is not a ATEM Television Studio 4K in the current line up, and the ATEM Studio Pro 4K can convert input/output resolution independently. The ATEM 1 M/E Production Studio 4K requires the inout and output resolutions to match. You need to be more accurate with your product name, as it can get confusing… :roll:

If you have the 1 M/E ATEM it has a HDMI program out also for a program monitor. Note, the second SDI Program out is a HD only output, (see diagram, HD out circled in red) and if you connected to that, it will only output HD. The switch a,so has a UHD program out next to it. The ATEM Studio Pro 4K has a single SDI Program out and 8 Aux outputs, which display the program out. This gives you a 9 x 10-bit HD/UHD switchable outputs, so you can select the program out to be either UHD or HD, and the resolution/frame rate, as it does a standards conversion on the fly.

Both switchers have HDMI outputs as well, and are primarily SDI switchers, so not sure why you are trying to use a SDI to HDMI converter on the program out? Normally in most broadcast situations, you have a SDI monitor in line on the program out, which is daisy chained out to the program feed…

If you have an older legacy ATEM, then you could have a hardware issue, and will need to replace the switcher with a newer model, as they are not economically repairable.
Cheers
Attachments
D135FCBF-F629-4757-B910-5E758B2A2700.jpeg
D135FCBF-F629-4757-B910-5E758B2A2700.jpeg (178.62 KiB) Viewed 566 times
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

kayomot

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 12:00 am
  • Real Name: Lekan Omotosho

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostThu Aug 05, 2021 3:51 am

Thank you for taking the time to look into this. The product I am using is ATEM Television Studio
Pro 4K. See attached for detailed diagrams and pictures.

Thanks.
Attachments
pro 4k front.JPG
Front view
pro 4k front.JPG (33.19 KiB) Viewed 523 times
pro 4k.JPG
Back view
pro 4k.JPG (56.27 KiB) Viewed 523 times
pro 4k diag.JPG
Layout
pro 4k diag.JPG (79.67 KiB) Viewed 523 times
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 13062
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostThu Aug 05, 2021 6:37 pm

OK, this ATEM switcher can have different camera input resolutions set and a different program output resolution set. Check your ATEM resolution settings on the ATEM software whilst the switcher is connected to the computer. You can also check the output at any of the 8-Aux outs also, which are the program outputs as well to eliminate an issue with the main Program Out connection. The TV Studio 4K switcher has an up/down converter built in to it, so you need to check the switcher software settings which control its behavior. Have a look at the ATEM’s manual (available on line from BMD Support) for the details on setting the various input/output settings.
Cheers
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 4849
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostThu Aug 05, 2021 7:23 pm

You have to go into the menu and you can set the output resolution of the PGM. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Constelation 8K, Hyperdeck Studio 12G, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

kayomot

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2021 12:00 am
  • Real Name: Lekan Omotosho

Re: Blackmagic ATEM Television Studio 4K Output only in 1080

PostFri Aug 06, 2021 11:56 am

Thank you, Denny.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grovberg and 27 guests