REQ: HDLink Pro - Rackmount Solution

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ben S.

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:14 pm

REQ: HDLink Pro - Rackmount Solution

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 4:19 pm

Blackmagic,

Please release a rackmount for your HDLink Pros. These boxes are industry standard for DITs to create lookup tables, yet we are forced to velcro, ziptie, and otherwise improvise means of installing them in our carts. A single rackmount that can accomodate two HDLinks would be ideal.

Thanks.
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: REQ: HDLink Pro - Rackmount Solution

PostFri Aug 24, 2012 11:27 pm

Neat idea. It's not something we normally do though.

A possible suggestion would be to contact a rack solutions company, normally these guys have some ability to fab something up that would work. Wouldn't be too hard as a DIY project either which could be cool.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

Alexis Vanier

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 4:02 pm
  • Location: Montréal, Canada

Re: REQ: HDLink Pro - Rackmount Solution

PostSat Aug 25, 2012 4:23 pm

I've had great success with a 1U short shelf, a press drill, and some zipties... but a kit would be nice.

Another (more convoluted) alternative would be to make those into opengear cards and release a 1U frame.

If I had the ability to pull out a card off my current racks and shove it in a smaller enclosure I can place somewhere else, I would be a happy man. Ever had to create DA relay points? Need a neat setup to connect HDMI client monitors? Mmmmm... tasty.

Just sayin...
Alexis Vanier.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests