Remote firing of transitions

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

declangoulding

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:46 am

Remote firing of transitions

PostWed Aug 22, 2012 8:53 am

I want to use a Studio or 1M/E Atem in automated switching mode. Switching of camera inputs would be either GPI triggered or RS422. Is this possible at this time? Declan
Offline
User avatar

Tom_Bassford

  • Posts: 1645
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:12 am
  • Location: Europe / UK

Re: Remote firing of transitions

PostWed Aug 22, 2012 9:08 am

Hi

currently the GPI does nothing. There are 3rd party solutions but i'm not sure we can discuss them here. Have a search on www.atemuser.com for ways to control the atem externally.

cheers
tom
http://www.atemuser.com
if it was easy it wouldn't be called engineering
Offline
User avatar

Liam Kennedy

  • Posts: 2110
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:52 am
  • Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: Remote firing of transitions

PostWed Aug 22, 2012 3:19 pm

I'm not sure if this will help - but a great (currently) free piece of software called JustMacros was developed that interfaces to the XKeys range of products. It includes a macro/scripting capability that might be useful for what you are looking to accomplish.

Check out more information on that here->http://atemuser.com/forums/atem-vision-mixers/blackmagic-atems/atem-macros-xkeys

I'm sure if BMD doesn't want to have things like this posted - they will let us know.

Thanks
ATEM 1/ME, TVS, Hyperdeck Studio, Fujitsu Lifebook NH751 USB3
Offline

oldman

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:23 am

Re: Remote firing of transitions

PostTue Aug 28, 2012 9:44 am

Tom_Bassford wrote:Hi

currently the GPI does nothing. There are 3rd party solutions but i'm not sure we can discuss them here. Have a search on http://www.atemuser.com for ways to control the atem externally.

cheers
tom


GPI (out) is partially working.
If let's say the input 4 is coming from a playout server and this server can be triggered by GPI, by switching the program to input 4 will have as result to start playing the clip on the server side.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 29 guests