ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Philippe Domengie

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:39 pm

ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostThu Apr 19, 2018 8:15 pm

I've read 3 or 4 similar topics on the forum but no solution or explanation really match what we experience :

We have 4 Sony cam that output a 1080p50 signal through HDMI. If we use Kramer FC-113 converter (540 euros) to 3G-SDI and connect to one of SDI input of ATEM, no signal. If we use a Decimator MD-HX (320 euros...) , then it works normally...
If we use FC-113 to SDI then FC-331 (total 1080 euros...) back to HDMi then input in HDMI in Atem, then it works...

Crazy no ???

WHY ? Does someone have a clue ?

Thanks for all your help, it's for a school and passionated students.
Offline

Philippe Domengie

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:39 pm

Re: ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostFri Apr 20, 2018 4:28 pm

So, I’ve been around surfing and here is some details of my search :

For 3G HD-SDI, 2 possibilities : Level A or B.

- Level A is used for streaming 1080p50 or 60 in the easy way : one stream on one cable.
It’s used on most of computer screen and a LOT of converter. The cheapest one but also the Kramer.

- Level B is used for the same (1080p50 and 60) but it’s 2 streams on one cable that seem to be used for extra bit depth info (like 4.4.4 or 10bits or both, i’m not sure).

But what I’m sure of is :

- Decimator MD-HX is capable to receive and send at both level A and B
- Kramer plays only with A level as Christie VP does.
- ATEM sdi input seems to only « understand » B level
- ATEM sdi program output is switchable between A and B and it does the trick with a lot of converter or VP.

All my best.
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3553
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostSun Apr 22, 2018 2:54 pm

Indeed Level A vs B issue.. And you switch the Whole Atem from Level A to Level B when you switch that setting.. Not just the output. ;)

We run a lot of 4K setups.. But when we run HD we do it 1080P so 3G.. We recently did a test on all our gear to check what standard they are. Put that into a database and put a sticker on each device telling what standard it supports..

We prever Level B as most hardware does do level B. But sometimes we run into issues with hardware from others.. So we always carry a few decimators with us on spare.. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control
Offline

Philippe Domengie

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:39 pm

Re: ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostWed Apr 25, 2018 8:06 pm

Thanks a lot, it confirms all my researches and also the necessity to have some Decimator...
Offline

MM4CDDK

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:50 pm
  • Real Name: Marcelo Araujo

Re: ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostThu Aug 16, 2018 9:04 pm

got an issue on my atem
is there any chance of the atem receive an input sdi signal from a 1080i60 pc?
Offline
User avatar

Xtreemtec

  • Posts: 3553
  • Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:48 am
  • Location: The Netherlands

Re: ATEM production 4K SDI input problem

PostMon Aug 20, 2018 9:08 am

MM4CDDK wrote:got an issue on my atem
is there any chance of the atem receive an input sdi signal from a 1080i60 pc?

With a Decimator MD-HX or BMD UpDownCross HD converter you will.. ;)
Daniel Wittenaar .:: Xtreemtec Media Productions ::. -= www.xtreemtec.nl =-
4K OBV Trailer, ATEM TVS HD, 1M/E 4K, 4M/E Broadcast Studio 4K, Hyperdeck Studio Mini, Ursa Broadcast 4K, 4K fiber converters with Sony Control

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests