Cannon XA15 SDI not coming up on ATEM Switcher

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Dart_Tech

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:29 pm
  • Real Name: Shane McLafferty

Cannon XA15 SDI not coming up on ATEM Switcher

PostSat Sep 14, 2019 11:35 pm

So we have a BlackMagic ATEM Presentation Switcher HD that works great with a Digital SDI security camera.

We just got a Cannon XA15 with SDI and for the life of me cant figure out why its not coming up.

Swapped tested SDI cables, tried multiple outputs, made sure the Cannon has "SDI Output" selected rather then HDMI and tried 1080i, 720p and 480i, all with a black screen. No audio pickup or anything.

Canon manual says that the HD-SDI spec os .8 Vp-p / 75ohm, Unbalanced.

Could I have a defective Cannon XA15? I have no other SDI monitors to test it on besides the switcher.
Offline

Denny Smith

  • Posts: 12886
  • Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:19 pm
  • Location: USA, Northern Calif.

Re: Cannon XA15 SDI not coming up on ATEM Switcher

PostMon Sep 16, 2019 9:12 pm

Have you selected the output to be SDI in the camera setup menu, and not Analog (480i)
See:https://support.usa.canon.com/kb/index?page=content&id=ART141005&cat=8443B002&actp=LIST
The camera will probably output either 1080p (if recording is set to 1080p, or 1080i, if Camera is set to record 1080i. The ATEM need to be set to 1080i also. ;)
Denny Smith
SHA Productions
Offline

sstukes

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 5:43 am
  • Real Name: Shannon Stukes

Re: Cannon XA15 SDI not coming up on ATEM Switcher

PostSun Jan 12, 2020 5:45 am

Has anyone solved this. I'm having the same issue. HELP!

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests