Can´t select RAW on the Blackmagic 4K

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

amrivideo

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:00 am

Can´t select RAW on the Blackmagic 4K

PostSat Mar 22, 2014 7:06 am

Hi all,
I´m new to this forum and just two days ago received my Blackmagic 4K.
I´m doing my first tests and wanted to try RAW. But I couldn´t find a way to select RAW. In the Record-Menu, I can only choose between Prores4K and ProresHD. Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Wolfgang
Offline

robgroters

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 2:23 pm

Re: Can´t select RAW on the Blackmagic 4K

PostMon Mar 24, 2014 3:51 pm

Hi Wolfgang, RAW hasn't been implemented yet. That will be done via a firmware update.
Offline

amrivideo

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:00 am

Re: Can´t select RAW on the Blackmagic 4K

PostMon Mar 24, 2014 3:55 pm

Thanks a lot for your help, much appreciated.

Note to Blackmagic: it would be great if you add a footnote, at least to the online version of your manual ;-)

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests