[Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

Getting started with a Blackmagic product? Ask questions here about setup and installation.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

[Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostWed Feb 03, 2016 7:21 pm

Hello,
I've been using my Intensity Pro capture card for almost 6 years now and never ran into any problems. But now I don't get any signals over HDMI anymore. Even it been working fine a few days ago.. But today I couldn't get any input signal and all attempts to solve this issue have failed. Analog video through component still works fine though.
Neither Media Express nor OBS (my preferred software) don't recognize any HDMI signals.
Updating to the latest drivers and software didn't help, too.
I have also tried to deinstall and reinstall all the software which didn't lead to anything meaningful.
I didn't install any other software since the last game capture.

I do also know that very similar questions have been asked before but non of the answers could help me.

Any idea what to do in my case?
Thanks
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3421
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostWed Feb 03, 2016 10:34 pm

When you have a valid HDMI source connected to the Intensity Pro and open the Desktop Video Utility, do you see the resolution and frame rate detected under HDMI connections?
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 04, 2016 5:55 am

No, it always shows the last saved option being select
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 04, 2016 6:09 am

Oh, you probably meant this:
intensity pro.png
intensity pro.png (107.09 KiB) Viewed 4699 times


Well, no framerate is detected there.
Edit: I have noticed that the Wii U for example doesn't even detect the Intensity Pro anymore.
I tested if 1080i signals via component cable will be detected. And yes they are. Changed back to HDMI and now the Wii U refuses to change back to HDMI mode because no HDMI gadget was found.
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3421
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 04, 2016 11:12 pm

The reason it not working over HDMI could be a handshake problem with the EDID of both units. I'm not familiar with the settings on the WiiU but you could try and change the output format over HDMI and see if it's recognized but I suspect based on the information you've provided that it may not.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostFri Feb 05, 2016 6:15 am

Changing to 720p mode didn't solve the problem. Over HDMI the Wii U offers you to chose between 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p where 480p and 1080p are unsupported by the Intensity Pro, so I can't test them.

But now I received HDMI signal from my TV receiver. I don't know why it works again (1080i50). The Desktop Video Utility didn't auto-detect the signal though. But still no success for the Wii U. So it's the Wii U? Or the communication of both devices?
EDIT: I have also figured out that the Wii U has no HDCP protection. So we can exclude any HDCP issue I guess
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3421
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostFri Feb 05, 2016 7:53 pm

So the 1080p limitation for the Intensity Pro is 30fps. Can you manually set the Wii U to that or even a 1080i59.94 maybe even 60? The other suggestion for format would be 720p59.94.
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostSat Feb 06, 2016 7:06 pm

It only supports 480p, 720p 1080i and 1080p at 60Hz.
as said before no signal recognized with 720p and 1080i. No need to test the other both options since they are unsupported by the Intensity Pro.
I usually had the Wii U set to 1080i and the set 1080i60 for the Intensity Pro which always worked fine until now
Offline

Adam Simmons

  • Posts: 5510
  • Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 4:21 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostSun Feb 07, 2016 8:05 am

Do you have another source that you can test over HDMI, it's always possible that after 6 years the socket has died
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, G-Sync UHD screen, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB Video drives.
Building Bespoke Video Editing systems for over 16 years
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostSun Feb 07, 2016 6:39 pm

I get video signal from my TV receiver ofer HDMI (after the second attempt). But for some reason the Desktop Video Utility does not auto-detect frame rate or video resolution.
It looks like it's the communication between Wii U and the Intensity Pro. But which one is the faulty one?
It just worked flawlessly fine all the past years
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3421
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostWed Feb 10, 2016 7:16 pm

Looking back at this, I forgot to ask the HDMI cable length and if you've tried a different cable.

Also, have you manually selected all the possible formats in Media Express that are listed and are the same as the output of the Wii U? We don't have one here to test with so I'm thinking of what could be the issue. It is odd that it did work in the past but I assume that it was with other devices than just the Wii U. When you connect the Wii U to the card and open ME, do you see the audio meters moving when on the capture tab?
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 11, 2016 4:05 pm

I've been always using the same cable. It's 6ft/2m. The other cable I have tested has the same length with the same result.
And yes, I have selected the video format that should match (just as like as I did before, as it was working).
And the audio bars aren't moving
Offline

Tony Rivera

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 3421
  • Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:52 pm
  • Real Name: Tony Rivera

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 11, 2016 5:04 pm

The TV receiver connected via HDMI may show there's a connection but you won't be able to capture from it as there is HDCP with that connection. Do you have a camera you can connect via HDMI to the card to verify if it's the port on the card or just the connection between the Wii U and the device?
Support: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/support
Info: http://www.blackmagicdesign.com/company

Follow us on Instagram:
@blackmagicnewsofficial
Offline

Sophie Schmidt

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostThu Feb 11, 2016 7:12 pm

I can record from pretty much every TV channel. Just most HD channels are HDCP protected.
And I don't have a camera to test. But a component to HDMI converter
Offline

Cornelius

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2020 8:56 pm
  • Real Name: Cornelius von Dobeneck

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostSat Jan 11, 2020 9:10 pm

I also got no signal via HDMI port.
Setting is as follows:
VHS Player composite out -> Composite to HDMI converter -> HDMI Splitter -> Intensity Pro

I am using Ligawo signal converter which are abolutely exelent and have always been reliable for doing their job. Also, these converters are not pass through or splitter, these are real converter creating a new signal. Same for the HDMI Spliiter which creates TWO seperate full signals.

With my old crappy USB video grabber I had no issues with the same set up.

Any idea why there's no signal detected?
Offline

oombutu

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:52 am
  • Real Name: Christopher R LaCour

Re: [Intensity Pro] Suddenly no signal over HDMI

PostFri Jul 31, 2020 12:56 am

I have a similar problem.

I am using an HD Decklink with HDMI input. It works fine for literally every device OTHER THAN a Wii-U. It doesn't detect the signal at all. This happens when I run it through an HDMI hub, splitter, or direct. I do not know if there are settings that need to be configured on either side to make the connection, but it is frustrating that all other devices work fine and this one does not.

The Wii-U sends signal to a TV with no issues. The decklink will just not pick it up.

Any ideas?

Return to Getting Started

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], porpho, Stempnakowski and 10 guests