No capture source after relaunching Mac

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

movie-apps

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:27 am
  • Location: Munich Germany

No capture source after relaunching Mac

PostWed Sep 05, 2012 7:09 am

When I startup my Mac and launch FCP-7 to capture video with UltraStudio 3 D I do not get a picture in the Log and Capture monitor.

First I have to open the BM "Desktop Video" settings and refresh the "set input" Menu, then in FCP-7 the capture source appears.

In other words: After relaunch the Mac the BM "Desktop Video" settings are not called by the system to initiate the settings automatically.

Does anyone share this observation ?

regards

Heinz

http://www.movie-apps.de
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: No capture source after relaunching Mac

PostWed Sep 05, 2012 8:40 pm

That's normal. That setting you are referring to is for use with Final Cut X default output mode. For Final Cut Pro 7 you must make sure that your easy setup matches the video that is coming into the Capture board.

In other words, if you have 1080i59.94 coming from your source, you must choose one of the Blackmagic 1080i59.94 easy setups from the list. Otherwise FCP doesn't know to look to our board for input.

Also if your easy setup is 1080i59.94 and your source is outputting 1080p23.98 then you will similarly see a black screen.
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

movie-apps

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:27 am
  • Location: Munich Germany

Re: No capture source after relaunching Mac

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 6:58 am

Sorry, I think I pointed to the wrong direction. The correct question is:
Does Desktop Video 9.5.2 settings initiate connected hardware (UltraStudio3D) at system launch time ?
Or do I have to open the settings and trigger the input port manually after launching ?

As I mentioned before, I only get a picture in FCp when I trigger the input port manually, even the settings between FCP and Desktop Video matched at startup.

Heinz
Offline
User avatar

Joshua Helling

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 853
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:58 pm

Re: No capture source after relaunching Mac

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 5:34 pm

movie-apps wrote:As I mentioned before, I only get a picture in FCp when I trigger the input port manually, even the settings between FCP and Desktop Video matched at startup.


Sorry, i'm also unclear here. When you say trigger the input port manually, what do you mean? In FCP7 you will always need to open the capture window which i'm sure you are doing.

Are you saying that you need to physically go to the control panel every time you use it and "re-set" the input (i'm assuming by toggling to another input type, then back to the desired type)? Or is it everytime you start the preferences you notice the input has shifted back to some other setting? (which should not be happening)
Joshua Helling

Director of World Wide Support
Blackmagic Design Inc.
Offline

movie-apps

  • Posts: 25
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:27 am
  • Location: Munich Germany

Re: No capture source after relaunching Mac

PostThu Sep 06, 2012 9:00 pm

Joshua Helling wrote:Sorry, i'm also unclear here. When you say trigger the input port manually, what do you mean? In FCP7 you will always need to open the capture window which i'm sure you are doing.
Yes, of course …standard procedere
movie-apps wrote:Are you saying that you need to physically go to the control panel every time you use it and "re-set" the input
Yes, I have to go physically to the control panel and "re-set" the input, but … not every time, only once after rebooting the system
Joshua Helling wrote: (i'm assuming by toggling to another input type, then back to the desired type)?
Yes
Joshua Helling wrote:Or is it everytime you start the preferences you notice the input has shifted back to some other setting? (which should not be happening)
No thats not the case.

Just focus on the moment after rebooting / launching the system. When you open FCP log and capture window first before opening the Desktop Video settings you will not get a picture, even the video format matches.

Heinz

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests