Web Presenter Audio Problems and Video black out

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Jong Uy

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:22 am

Web Presenter Audio Problems and Video black out

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 12:14 pm

Hi everyone,

I have some concerns regarding the Web Presenter, request for help.
When the unit arrived, its already with the latest firmware 1.2. and was able to confirm.

When i switch from SDI / 1 to 2, turns to black for a second then switches to HDMI, plus there is an audio cut-off, so which means both black and audio cut off happens at the same time when switched vice versa.

has anyone has a fix on this?

Thank you

Jong
Offline

Phil Hadfield

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:34 pm
  • Location: UK

Re: Web Presenter Audio Problems and Video black out

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 4:35 pm

Are the HDMI and the SDI running the same resolution and Hz rate. If not it will go black.
Offline

Jong Uy

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:22 am

Re: Web Presenter Audio Problems and Video black out

PostFri Oct 13, 2017 10:02 pm

Oh, yep that seems to be the problem. Thank you for that.
Offline

J4k4off

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 8:50 am
  • Real Name: Jean-Jacques H

Re: Web Presenter Audio Problems and Video black out

PostFri Apr 09, 2021 12:43 pm

Dear all,

I awake this old topic because I have the same issue.

In my case, I use 2 GoPro.
- One is connected on SDI
- the other one on HDMI.

I use the Blackmagic Web Presenter screen to see the resolution and Hz rate on each GoPro.
If I plug GoPro 1 to SDI, I have a resolution and Hz rate.
If I plug GoPro 2 to SDI, I have an other resolution and Hz rate.

I can swap the GoPro, resolution and Hz rate are always the same on SDI and always the same on HDMI plug whatever the GoPro I use. As if resolution and Hz rate are not linked to the GoPro but to the plug.

Do you know where can I force resolution and Hz rate in GoPro, considering that I don't know where I can change thise values ?

Any idea ?

That would be very very helpful !!!

Thanks
JJ

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests