Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Krishna Pada

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostSun Jun 24, 2018 4:58 am

I am trying to figure out how to play 5.1 tracks from Resolve Fairlight (v14).

The 5.1 tracks have come from the sound studio, as separate mono tracks (L,C,R,LFE, LS, RS). I have synced with the video.
Now I have 6 distinct mono tracks with the video. How to the assign each track to the speaker they are intended to play from (through my sound card)?

Audio tracks can be easily assigned to intended speakers in FCP and Premier. Yet to find out how to do it in Resolve.

Any help?
FILMWALLAH.
Resolve Studio. Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, 64 GB Ram, Titan X, 1 TB SSD System drive, 500 GB Resolve Cache, 12TB Internal Raid, High Sierra
Red S-W,UMP G2, BMD Pocket 6K, 5D Mark IV, A7s2
Zeiss CP.3 15, 25, 50, 85. Zeiss Contax 25, 35, 50, 85, 135.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostSun Jun 24, 2018 12:29 pm

Krishna Pada wrote:I am trying to figure out how to play 5.1 tracks from Resolve Fairlight (v14).

The 5.1 tracks have come from the sound studio, as separate mono tracks (L,C,R,LFE, LS, RS). I have synced with the video.
Now I have 6 distinct mono tracks with the video. How to the assign each track to the speaker they are intended to play from (through my sound card)?

Audio tracks can be easily assigned to intended speakers in FCP and Premier. Yet to find out how to do it in Resolve.

Any help?


Maybe help us by telling us which OS, which version OS? System audio?
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline

Krishna Pada

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostSun Jun 24, 2018 5:52 pm

Jean,

Mac OS, Sierra.

Resolve 14.3.

Sound card: Creative Sound Blaster which can output 6 discrete analog channels from other NLEs. I am using the external USB card. There is an internal card version too, which works the same way.

Here are the links:

https://asia.creative.com/p/sound-cards ... rround-5-1

https://asia.creative.com/p/sound-cards ... -audigy-fx

But I would like to find out the controls in Fairlight.
FILMWALLAH.
Resolve Studio. Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, 64 GB Ram, Titan X, 1 TB SSD System drive, 500 GB Resolve Cache, 12TB Internal Raid, High Sierra
Red S-W,UMP G2, BMD Pocket 6K, 5D Mark IV, A7s2
Zeiss CP.3 15, 25, 50, 85. Zeiss Contax 25, 35, 50, 85, 135.
Offline
User avatar

Jean Claude

  • Posts: 2973
  • Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:41 pm
  • Location: France

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostMon Jun 25, 2018 4:03 pm

Krishna Pada wrote:Jean,

Mac OS, Sierra.

Resolve 14.3.

Sound card: Creative Sound Blaster which can output 6 discrete analog channels from other NLEs. I am using the external USB card. There is an internal card version too, which works the same way.

Here are the links:

https://asia.creative.com/p/sound-cards ... rround-5-1

https://asia.creative.com/p/sound-cards ... -audigy-fx

But I would like to find out the controls in Fairlight.


Hi Krishna,

I am not a specialist of MAC (here only Windows. Sorry). Hoping that a user MAC can help you. :)
"Saying it is good, but doing it is better! "
Win10-1809 | Resolve Studio V16.1 | Fusion Studio V16.1 | Decklink 4K Extreme 6G | RTX 2080Ti 431.86 NSD driver! |
Offline
User avatar

JPOwens

  • Posts: 1509
  • Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:04 pm
  • Location: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostMon Jun 25, 2018 6:00 pm

Jean Claude wrote:Hoping that a user MAC can help you.


I'm not so sure that you can export multi-channel sound -- and certainly not picture -- from a third-party I/O interface (non-BlackMagic). Would appreciate being corrected in this view. If you are using "System" audio as selected in your Resolve Project A/V config in macOS, then you are very likely limited to Stereo. Period. This is a limitation of the macOS system and how Resolve is linked to the PCIe buss.

Black Magic builds their Resolve interface for BMD output devices ONLY. The fact that you are able to use SoundBlaster for other NLEs does not validate its availability for Resolve.

jPo, CSI
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostMon Jun 25, 2018 10:49 pm

Very not true luckily. (OSX here)
Have both a BM as well as an RME multichannel audio that outputs 5.1 fine. Worked even sort of in DR12 / 14 but not as smooth and solid and easy selectable as in DR15 which positively changed this whole 3d party audio thing. Also in older releases the only way for proper synced audio with picture over BM device was to have the audio follow the same path. Not anymore a requirement in DR15 so i have my video from BM device and prefered HQ audio 5.1 via my RME. Can even switch between both so can have multiple speaker setups, also separate stereo, 5.1 etc configs ,all by setting up the correct speaker setups in resolve ystem preferences which you can then select dynamicaly in fairlight. It also clearly explained in the manual.
Soundblaster stuff is more game/consumer audio so not sure if supported by BM in similar way. Just flick on system audio and restart and see if the individual ports are assignable in the system audio setup of resolve.
P.s. Audio interface connected via FW800 if it matters.
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Custom Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test rig : Dual Xeon | UNRAID VM OSX10.13/14 | 48 vcore | GTX980ti/Vega 56 | 128GB | DRS 16.x
V: SDI > HDlink > Eizo + Scopebox
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

Krishna Pada

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostWed Jun 27, 2018 5:54 am

JPOwens wrote:
I'm not so sure that you can export multi-channel sound -- and certainly not picture -- from a third-party I/O interface (non-BlackMagic). Would appreciate being corrected in this view. If you are using "System" audio as selected in your Resolve Project A/V config in macOS, then you are very likely limited to Stereo. Period. This is a limitation of the macOS system and how Resolve is linked to the PCIe buss.

Black Magic builds their Resolve interface for BMD output devices ONLY. The fact that you are able to use SoundBlaster for other NLEs does not validate its availability for Resolve.

jPo, CSI


JP, finally I could figure out how to do it. I managed it in Resolve 14.3. The manual is not very clear on how to do this. But finally I managed to hear 6 discreet tracks through my 5.1 Creative Soundblaster card.

Here are the steps:

1. In the Resolve preference pane, I had to change to 5.1 channel sound and then assign tracks like this: Audio 1 to Output 1, Audio 2 to Output 2, etc.
3. In the settings page, capture and playback section, I needed to change audio tracks to 6 (2 is the default).
4. While laying the 5.1 tracks which came from the Sound studio, I created six mono tracks and laid them.
5. In the Mixer window in Fairlight, I changed the panning of each track as per it's name. L goes to left upper corner, C at centre point, LS at left lower corner, etc. I was initially confused about LFE placement, then figured out that it has to be kept just opposite the centre track.
6. In the Fairlight tab, I opened Bus Station. Changed the output to 5.1 (it comes stereo by default).

Voila!
FILMWALLAH.
Resolve Studio. Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, 64 GB Ram, Titan X, 1 TB SSD System drive, 500 GB Resolve Cache, 12TB Internal Raid, High Sierra
Red S-W,UMP G2, BMD Pocket 6K, 5D Mark IV, A7s2
Zeiss CP.3 15, 25, 50, 85. Zeiss Contax 25, 35, 50, 85, 135.
Offline
User avatar

JPOwens

  • Posts: 1509
  • Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:04 pm
  • Location: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostWed Jun 27, 2018 6:31 pm

Krishna Pada wrote:how to do it.


Good show.
Interesting that SoundBlaster can be used as System sound -- now seeing that Mac supports multichannel audio in a limited number of ways. Most advice is that surround has to be disembedded from something like a Mini DisplayPort output, and/or passing AC3 through to a decoding receiver via optical output. Not the same as monitoring discrete sound from a mastering application, though.

jPo, CSI
Offline

Krishna Pada

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostThu Jun 28, 2018 6:04 pm

JPOwens wrote:
Krishna Pada wrote:how to do it.


Good show.
Interesting that SoundBlaster can be used as System sound -- now seeing that Mac supports multichannel audio in a limited number of ways. Most advice is that surround has to be disembedded from something like a Mini DisplayPort output, and/or passing AC3 through to a decoding receiver via optical output. Not the same as monitoring discrete sound from a mastering application, though.

jPo, CSI


Yes, now I just need a proper 5.1 amplifier with analog input and proper passive speakers from the analog output of the amplifier to make a great show.

That's about all. Will post again if I can make it properly. The amp from Creative 5.1 sound blaster is too tinny.
FILMWALLAH.
Resolve Studio. Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, 64 GB Ram, Titan X, 1 TB SSD System drive, 500 GB Resolve Cache, 12TB Internal Raid, High Sierra
Red S-W,UMP G2, BMD Pocket 6K, 5D Mark IV, A7s2
Zeiss CP.3 15, 25, 50, 85. Zeiss Contax 25, 35, 50, 85, 135.
Offline
User avatar

JPOwens

  • Posts: 1509
  • Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 8:04 pm
  • Location: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostThu Jun 28, 2018 8:44 pm

Krishna Pada wrote:need a proper 5.1 amplifier with analog input


Might not be that easy anymore as most contemporary consumer receivers have a few stereo inputs, (maybe) a couple of optical inputs and the rest is HDMI. I just took a Denon AVR-1913 out of service (replaced with X2400H for UHD) and basically it was configured for either/or stereo analog or digital HDMI/TOSLink.

jPo, CSI
Offline

Krishna Pada

  • Posts: 281
  • Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 5:55 pm

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostFri Jun 29, 2018 3:47 am

JPOwens wrote:
Krishna Pada wrote:need a proper 5.1 amplifier with analog input


Might not be that easy anymore as most contemporary consumer receivers have a few stereo inputs, (maybe) a couple of optical inputs and the rest is HDMI. I just took a Denon AVR-1913 out of service (replaced with X2400H for UHD) and basically it was configured for either/or stereo analog or digital HDMI/TOSLink.

jPo, CSI


Yes, I agree. So I'll look for an old model. If I can't get hold of one, would fall back to designing a full-fledged 5.1 amplifier. Not a big deal.
FILMWALLAH.
Resolve Studio. Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, 64 GB Ram, Titan X, 1 TB SSD System drive, 500 GB Resolve Cache, 12TB Internal Raid, High Sierra
Red S-W,UMP G2, BMD Pocket 6K, 5D Mark IV, A7s2
Zeiss CP.3 15, 25, 50, 85. Zeiss Contax 25, 35, 50, 85, 135.
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostMon Jul 02, 2018 8:37 am

Yeah its realy a pitty that analog 5.1 in/out have gone the way of the dodo.
On my last amp replacement and long searching i managed to pick up a Yamaha RX-A1030, with analog ports so it can work as my home cinema receiver and second as a quick consumer level 5.1 check setup.
Its actualy pretty decent with proper sound level calibration routines etc. Even comes with small calibration mic as a bonus.
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Custom Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test rig : Dual Xeon | UNRAID VM OSX10.13/14 | 48 vcore | GTX980ti/Vega 56 | 128GB | DRS 16.x
V: SDI > HDlink > Eizo + Scopebox
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

MadPanic

  • Posts: 90
  • Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:07 am
  • Location: Gloucestershire, UK
  • Real Name: Declan Smith

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostWed Jul 04, 2018 12:14 am

I have a similar problem and have tried to follow the suggested steps, but what is displayed is different.
My interface is the FCA-610. It has 10 outputs and I would like to output the 6 channels of 5.1 to different outputs.
I have set preferences to:
Monitor Circuit: Control Room
Monitor set: 5.1
Monitor set format: 5.1

Now this is where it's different
Stem, Output
Left, Out1
Right, Out2
Centre, Out3
LFE, Out4
Left Surround, Out 5
Right Surround, Out 6

I have changed Capture&Playback to 6 channels

I have six audio channels and have used the panner to set the appropriate 5.1 mix. I can see from the track mixer, that the channels are working internally to resolve.

In the meters section of the fairlight window, I have change Main -> 5.1

When I play the track, left and right go where they are needed, but everything else, although lighting up on screen, is not being output.
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.3, MacPro 2009 upgraded to 2012, OSX High Sierra 10.13.6, 2x 3.46 Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64Gb Ram, Nvidea GeForce GTX TITAN 6Gb, 4TB SSD (2 x 2TB in RAID 0). URSA Broadcast 6.7
Offline

Glenn Venghaus

  • Posts: 1200
  • Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:56 pm
  • Location: Amsterdam , The Netherlands

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostTue Jul 10, 2018 10:10 am

Thats interesting as you say you see the meters for the other 4 channels move as expected.
Do you happen to have some sort of software mixer app or other settings ap for that interface.
For example for my RME i have an RME software mixer that configures the routing so there i have to first enable the output channels and route the software input channel to these physical output channels (all outside of resolve). Otherwise i have the same as you see.

Alternatively if you have different output types on the device like analog/adat etc, Maybe you are routing it to the wrong outputs, where out 3,4,5,6 as displayed in resolve are not actualy mapped to analog out 3,4,5,6 but adat, SPDIF , or some other thing.
Also try output 7,8,9,10 to find out the devices routing
Beatstep & APC-40 Resolve Edition Custom Controllers https://posttools.tachyon-consulting.com
Test rig : Dual Xeon | UNRAID VM OSX10.13/14 | 48 vcore | GTX980ti/Vega 56 | 128GB | DRS 16.x
V: SDI > HDlink > Eizo + Scopebox
A: 5.1RME-FireFace
Offline

MadPanic

  • Posts: 90
  • Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 12:07 am
  • Location: Gloucestershire, UK
  • Real Name: Declan Smith

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostWed Aug 08, 2018 8:01 pm

Thanks. I've managed to solve it. I had previously connected my audio interface using firewire and resolve could only see two channels I have learned that Resolve does not like firewire audio! I've now changed the connection interface to USB and all the channels are available. I now have a working 5.1 monitoring setup. This is how I've configured my system.

CR Speaker Set Main - Stereo
CR Speaker Set 5.1 - 5.1
Assign each channel to required physical output.

Setup submixes:
Sub 1 - Dialogue
Sub 2 - Atmos
Sub 3 - SFX
Sub 4 - Music

Route each audio track to required submix bus.
Now setup two main mixes:

Main 1 - Stereo
Main 2 - 5.1

Each submix is assigned to both Main 1 & Main 2.

For monitoring purposes I assign the Main 2 to either the CR Main or CR 5.1 depending on what / how I want to monitor. My external mixer has the sound interface outputs feeding the required speaker (L,R,C,LFE,RL,RR). All panning done on individual track basis. The reason I have two Mains is that I can easily output a 5.1 mix and a stereo mix from the deliver page.
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.3, MacPro 2009 upgraded to 2012, OSX High Sierra 10.13.6, 2x 3.46 Ghz 6-Core Xeon, 64Gb Ram, Nvidea GeForce GTX TITAN 6Gb, 4TB SSD (2 x 2TB in RAID 0). URSA Broadcast 6.7
Offline

Milanoski

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:43 pm
  • Real Name: Goce Milanoski

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostTue May 14, 2019 7:49 am

Krishna Pada wrote:
JPOwens wrote:
I'm not so sure that you can export multi-channel sound -- and certainly not picture -- from a third-party I/O interface (non-BlackMagic). Would appreciate being corrected in this view. If you are using "System" audio as selected in your Resolve Project A/V config in macOS, then you are very likely limited to Stereo. Period. This is a limitation of the macOS system and how Resolve is linked to the PCIe buss.

Black Magic builds their Resolve interface for BMD output devices ONLY. The fact that you are able to use SoundBlaster for other NLEs does not validate its availability for Resolve.

jPo, CSI


JP, finally I could figure out how to do it. I managed it in Resolve 14.3. The manual is not very clear on how to do this. But finally I managed to hear 6 discreet tracks through my 5.1 Creative Soundblaster card.

Here are the steps:

1. In the Resolve preference pane, I had to change to 5.1 channel sound and then assign tracks like this: Audio 1 to Output 1, Audio 2 to Output 2, etc.
3. In the settings page, capture and playback section, I needed to change audio tracks to 6 (2 is the default).
4. While laying the 5.1 tracks which came from the Sound studio, I created six mono tracks and laid them.
5. In the Mixer window in Fairlight, I changed the panning of each track as per it's name. L goes to left upper corner, C at centre point, LS at left lower corner, etc. I was initially confused about LFE placement, then figured out that it has to be kept just opposite the centre track.
6. In the Fairlight tab, I opened Bus Station. Changed the output to 5.1 (it comes stereo by default).

Voila!



I had to login and say thank you sir!!!
I've been trying to monitor 5.1 dcp audio on my home surround with no success for ages, but you sir, you saved me BIG TIME!

And mind me, I use motherboard integrated sound card from asus. Downloaded their realtek audio manager, connected the surround set and followed your guidelines - MAGIC! You saved my day and I am most tankful for that.
Again, thank you and have an amazing day!
Offline
User avatar

rick.lang

  • Posts: 13463
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:41 pm
  • Location: Victoria BC Canada

Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 4:13 pm

Refer to another thread: BMD Support for S/PDIF (TOSLink Optical Audio or COAX Digital cable)
Rick Lang
Offline

Ellory Yu

  • Posts: 1381
  • Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2014 5:25 pm
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Help: How to output 5.1 sound from Resolve 14?

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 2:12 am

This is a very good post and I hope it can be sticky here. I've been trying to figure out setting up 5.1 and reading this from you all good folks turned on the light-bulb. I'm not good with Fairlight for start since I usually just edit and color, then let my sound design colleagues do the sound part.

Can a good summarization or a "How To" be written out for use sound novice? :). THANK YOU MUCH!!!
MSI Raider X99 MB / Intel i7 5280 6 core CPU / 2 x AMD R9 390X 8Gb GPU / 64Gb 3200 RAM / Decklink 4K Mini Monitor / 240Gb SSD OS Drive / 2Tb RAID 0 SSD Cache/Scratch Drive / 14Tb 7200rpm HDD Data Drive / Win 10 Pro 64bit / Resolve 16.2.1

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andrew Kolakowski, Charles Bennett, Google [Bot], Sean van Berlo and 92 guests