Ripple Cut Tail/Head

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Ripple Cut Tail/Head

PostTue Aug 13, 2019 2:22 pm

I want shotcut for ripple cut tail or head. For example.... When i cut head or tail i want that all clips that are right move to the left. Let me know if this shortcut already exists.

And I know that I can do that if i turn on TRIM EDIT MODE and just use cut tail or head but I want shortcut for that.

For example. I use N for cut tail, and M for cut head. I want to use alt+N for ripple cut tail and alt+M for ripple cut head.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 9364
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: RIPPLE CUT TAIL/HEAD

PostTue Aug 13, 2019 11:42 pm

SHIFT+[ for head.

SHIFT+] for tail.

To Ripple, enter Trim mode first.
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: RIPPLE CUT TAIL/HEAD

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 7:25 am

Jim Simon wrote:SHIFT+[ for head.

SHIFT+] for tail.

To Ripple, enter Trim mode first.



I dont want to enter in Trim mode first. I want shortcut for RIPLE CUT TAIL/HEAD
Online
User avatar

Sergey Mirontsev

  • Posts: 167
  • Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:18 am
  • Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: RIPPLE CUT TAIL/HEAD

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 7:33 am

Ctrl-Shift-[, ]
Blackmagic Design Certified Trainer

Blackmagic Pocket Cinema Camera (Samyang 12mm Cine, 35mm Cine)
Windows 10 Pro 2004, i7-7700, 32Gb RAM, SSD, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11Gb (451.48 Studio)
DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.2.5.015
Offline

Drakulica

  • Posts: 43
  • Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:10 am
  • Real Name: Aleksandar Petran

Re: RIPPLE CUT TAIL/HEAD

PostWed Aug 14, 2019 8:39 am

Sergey Mirontsev wrote:Ctrl-Shift-[, ]



That is it. TNX a lot!
Offline

cscooper2000

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:59 am
  • Real Name: Clark Cooper

Re: Ripple Cut Tail/Head

PostSat Apr 25, 2020 1:13 am

I've modified this keyboard shortcut to match Premiere Pro (Q and W), but it doesn't seem to take. Any reason Shift + [ was working, but Q is not?

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nucelar, Sergey Mirontsev and 7 guests