Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

ozmorphasis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:12 pm
  • Real Name: Omid Zoufonoun

Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 5:22 pm

In premiere I can click on any clip in my cut up multicam edit and by pressing a number, it switches that clip to the corresponding "angle". In Resolve, I am only able to do this by right clicking on the clip and going to a drop down menu to select the angle. That is insanely slow. Is there a shortcut for this that I am missing?

TIA
Offline

ozmorphasis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:12 pm
  • Real Name: Omid Zoufonoun

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 5:39 pm

I am also able to toggle up or down through all of the angles by holding down ctrl-shft and using the left-right arrow keys. This is certainly better than the drop down menu using the mouse, but still looking for a way to directly select the angle I want.
Offline

ozmorphasis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:12 pm
  • Real Name: Omid Zoufonoun

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 5:45 pm

Hmm,

Now I'm able to do it using Alt + #

Strange that I've been trying to do that over and over and couldn't get it to work and now it suddenly works. Is there a setting that I needed to have toggled in order to enable that? I don't get why it suddenly works now.

Forgive all the newbness! Trying to keep a multicam edit in Resolve since it's my first time shooting one using all BRAW.
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 1545
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostWed Sep 11, 2019 5:56 pm

That's not what I had to do for my multicam edits. If you configure the source window for multicam, you get a thumbnail for each camera and click on the thumbnail to switch angles. It's also possible to configure so that only the video and not the audio is switched.

If you'll Read The Fine Manual (accessible via the Help dropdown) searching on "multicam" should explain how.
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.2.3.015, Win10Pro 2004/19041.264 - i7-6700K@4GHz, 32GB RAM
RTX 2070 8GB, "Studio" driver 442.19
OS,Library: 1TB SSD - Project: 1TB SSD - Cache: 1TB NVMe
Offline

ozmorphasis

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:12 pm
  • Real Name: Omid Zoufonoun

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 3:50 am

Michael_Andreas wrote:That's not what I had to do for my multicam edits. If you configure the source window for multicam, you get a thumbnail for each camera and click on the thumbnail to switch angles. It's also possible to configure so that only the video and not the audio is switched.

If you'll Read The Fine Manual (accessible via the Help dropdown) searching on "multicam" should explain how.


Clicking on the thumbnails is fine for cutting while playing, or while stopped. However, after doing all of that, I want to be able to go back and change those clips to other angles. Clicking on the thumbnails does not do this, unless I'm doing it wrong.

...and I did read the entire section on multicam in the manual. I love Resolve. I love Blackmagic. However, the manual is not well-written IMHO.
Offline

Michael_Andreas

  • Posts: 1545
  • Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:40 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Andreas

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 4:13 am

Text search the PDF for "editing multicam clips in the timeline"
_________________________________________________
DR Studio 16.2.3.015, Win10Pro 2004/19041.264 - i7-6700K@4GHz, 32GB RAM
RTX 2070 8GB, "Studio" driver 442.19
OS,Library: 1TB SSD - Project: 1TB SSD - Cache: 1TB NVMe
Offline

Shrinivas Ramani

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 1006
  • Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:19 am

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 4:59 am

Omid,

Assuming you're talking about the Edit page, the app menus (Trim > Multicam Cut and Trim > Multicam Switch) do not apply unless you are in multicam edit mode. The hotkeys you describe may then apply to other functions (by default video track destination).

To edit a multicam, doubleclick the multicam edit on the timeline b. switch the viewer (bottom left) to Multicam mode. If you're in doubt, check the application menus above - they should be enabled and show the familiar hotkeys.

Resolve allows you to preview multicams from the media pool and the edit page in the same angle layout. This may be the reason for confusion.
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 719
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostThu Sep 12, 2019 9:08 am

i have put the multicam view under a shortcut. so when i want to change an angle, i have to select the clip, press the shortcut, then change the angle. still not ideal, but it works. have to say that premiere handles multicam clips much more efficient.
resolve 16.2.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline

Borges

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Mon Feb 03, 2020 2:41 pm
  • Real Name: Daniel Borges

Re: Multicam: How to Switch Angles using shortcut

PostMon Feb 10, 2020 4:41 pm

I don't know if it cover exactly your needs, but here goes my contribution.

I had an issue that was that I couldn't use the keyboard to switch angles while cutting in edit page, only the mouse. What make nuts :shock: is that once it works fine using key 1 and key 2 from the normal pad (not number pad) and suddenly stop working.

After some time I discover what happened in my case: the playhead in the timeline was configure (I did it :lol: ) to select the clip on which it is over and this and this disabled that when I switched to another camera, a cut was applied to the timeline. As I understood, this activates the timeline window and not the multicam source.

So, check if it is your case. If so, on the main top bar, expand the [Timeline] menu and unmark [Selections Follows Playhead], then try again. Now woks like charm, as I intend.

For me, this behavior of the software seems to me quite confusing

I hope it was helpful.

Best regards.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EditEd4TV, Eric Testroete, Philippe Metro, TheBloke and 92 guests