Stills and motion. How would you approach this?

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Paul Steinberg

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:26 pm
  • Location: Toronto |+|Canada

Stills and motion. How would you approach this?

PostMon Sep 17, 2012 11:44 pm

I have an upcoming job that is looking to incorporate stills and motion. The still photographer is shooting several Canon DLSR bodies triggered by laser trip wire and motion is captured on two Red Epics. We're shooting a test and would like to show the creative director how close we can grade the images together. Ideally I'd whip up a quick edit in Premiere, export the XML to Resolve (v9rc1) and grade the R3D and TIFF media in Resolve.

The problem I'm having is that Resolve is reading any TIFF with a number as part of a sequence and it immediately shows up as a clip instead of individual images. If I try to import media from the XML Resolve is not importing the individual images, same goes if I try to import the TIFF's on their own.

How would you in the Jedi Order approach a job like this?
Paul Steinberg csc
Toronto |+|Canada

Win10Pro. Supermicro Workstation. Dual Xeon E5-2690v2. Dual nVidia Titan Black X, 128Gb RAM, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Resolve Studio (latest full release).
Offline

Eric Santiago

  • Posts: 520
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:41 am

Re: Stills and motion. How would you approach this?

PostTue Sep 18, 2012 12:01 am

must be an option to shut off image sequencing like After Effects?
Offline
User avatar

Dwaine Maggart

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8174
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Stills and motion. How would you approach this?

PostTue Sep 18, 2012 1:25 am

Resolve does not currently support still frames in the timeline.
Dwaine Maggart
Blackmagic Design DaVinci Support
Offline

Paul Steinberg

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 2:26 pm
  • Location: Toronto |+|Canada

Re: Stills and motion. How would you approach this?

PostTue Sep 18, 2012 2:18 am

I think I have a work around for this test.

If I import the TIFF's Resolve sees them as a single clip.
I import that clip and edit single frames out of it.
Use the editor in Resolve and drag the single frames onto the timeline.
Adjust the speed to 0%
stretch the frame out to the desired length.

Looks like it will work and I can render out the results for the CD to walk away with.
Paul Steinberg csc
Toronto |+|Canada

Win10Pro. Supermicro Workstation. Dual Xeon E5-2690v2. Dual nVidia Titan Black X, 128Gb RAM, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2, Resolve Studio (latest full release).

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests