Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

NewMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:45 pm
  • Real Name: Amad Mairaj

Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostFri Dec 13, 2019 11:17 pm

I am trying to apply aperture diffraction FX to one of my short test clips, and the playback is kinda jerky.
I have render cache OFX filter checked and within it (aperture diffraction) checked, and the line is blue on top, am i missing something?

Thanks in advance.
Intel i7 7700 CPU (Locked @4GHZ)
WINDOWS 10 Enterprise LTSC
ASUA PRIME H270-PLUS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8 GB)
RAM 48 GB RAM (Dual Channel 2400Mhz XMP2)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 6071
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSat Dec 14, 2019 4:28 pm

If it's blue, it's cached.

If it's still not playing back well, you may need to check your Cache settings.

I'm partial to 1/4 Res, Cineform 10 bit.
Offline

NewMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:45 pm
  • Real Name: Amad Mairaj

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSat Dec 14, 2019 5:55 pm

Aperture diffraction (OFX) is not caching at all, I see the GPU JUMP to 100% (in 3D engine use)
can someone try this? in other words it's not bouncing the FX into the rendered clip, and still processing the OFX filter even the the cache filter is checked.
Intel i7 7700 CPU (Locked @4GHZ)
WINDOWS 10 Enterprise LTSC
ASUA PRIME H270-PLUS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8 GB)
RAM 48 GB RAM (Dual Channel 2400Mhz XMP2)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 6071
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSun Dec 15, 2019 2:44 am

Where exactly is the effect applied?
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1838
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSun Dec 15, 2019 2:51 am

OFX effects cache better when applied to a node in the colour page. Avoid applying OFX in the timeline, if possible.
Resolve 16.2
Mac OSX 10.14.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
Radeon RX 580 8GB
Offline

NewMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:45 pm
  • Real Name: Amad Mairaj

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSun Dec 15, 2019 5:12 pm

it's applied to a small clip in the edit page, let me try the color page...
Intel i7 7700 CPU (Locked @4GHZ)
WINDOWS 10 Enterprise LTSC
ASUA PRIME H270-PLUS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8 GB)
RAM 48 GB RAM (Dual Channel 2400Mhz XMP2)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Offline

NewMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:45 pm
  • Real Name: Amad Mairaj

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostSun Dec 15, 2019 5:21 pm

That is very odd behavior, when applied to one of the nodes, in color page, the OFX does get cached into the clip, and does play properly but not in edit page? odd very odd ...

Thanks for the tip!
Intel i7 7700 CPU (Locked @4GHZ)
WINDOWS 10 Enterprise LTSC
ASUA PRIME H270-PLUS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8 GB)
RAM 48 GB RAM (Dual Channel 2400Mhz XMP2)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 1838
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostMon Dec 16, 2019 2:14 am

It's an issue previously reported in this forum.
Resolve 16.2
Mac OSX 10.14.6
Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM
Radeon RX 580 8GB
Offline

NewMedia

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:45 pm
  • Real Name: Amad Mairaj

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostMon Dec 30, 2019 7:28 pm

16.1.2 same issue? no fix?
Intel i7 7700 CPU (Locked @4GHZ)
WINDOWS 10 Enterprise LTSC
ASUA PRIME H270-PLUS
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 (8 GB)
RAM 48 GB RAM (Dual Channel 2400Mhz XMP2)
DaVinci Resolve 16.1.2 Studio
Offline

tall011

  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 4:29 pm
  • Real Name: Luke Tallarida

Re: Is it possible to cache or pre-render OpenFX?

PostFri Jan 24, 2020 4:50 pm

So i added OpenFX as a node on the Color page.

But after doing that, I need to click Render Cache Color Output on the Edit page in order to actually render the OpenFX?

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Christian Lessner, Geert Geerits, Oyvind Stiauren, tremola and 158 guests