CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message

laureall

CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostWed Aug 22, 2012 10:23 am

I'm presently working on a project shot with Alexa Camera. The format recording is ProRes 4444. I'm using Da Vinci Resolve (Lite version) to apply a 3D Lut and export MXF proxies for Media Composer (DNxHD 36).

It is the first time I'm doing this so I'm totally novice...
I found - for those who are interested - an Arri Guide which is much detailled and very helpfull for me :
www.arri.de/?eID=registration&file_uid=7771

But I have a problem with some shots when viewing MXF on AVid : it concerns usually quick movements especially when it is very bright (almost overexposure).
The laboratory confirms that nothing is wrong on rushes ProRes but I see jerk on this movement - a kind of flicking.

Does someone have any idea of what it is ? Wrong settings ? Rendering not efficiant ? Or the only reason that they are proxies and can't be as good as HD dailies ?

Thank you for helping
Offline
User avatar

Tashi Trieu

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:19 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostWed Aug 22, 2012 6:37 pm

What are the specs of the system you are running Resolve on?

I've had issues in the past with flickering in the highlights when applying a LUT on systems using ATI graphics. That was back in version 8. Haven't tried it in 9.
Tashi Trieu
www.tashitrieu.com
Colorist • Workflow Engineer
Los Angeles, CA

laureall

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 10:32 am

I'm using
- a MacPro 2.8GHz Quad Core / 8 Go RAM
- Os X version 10.6.8
- Resolve 8.2
- ATI Radeon HD 5770 (I only have one : would it be the reason ???)

The LUT was generated by the laboratory (.cube), I added it on library.

I am aware this is not a certified configuration, but I am just using Resolve to create Proxies...
Offline
User avatar

Pat Inhofer

  • Posts: 95
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:33 am
  • Location: New York / New Jersey, USA

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 11:43 am

A normal trouble-shooting step I'd use:

Re-render the Proxies without the LUT.

If the problem still exists, it's not the LUT.

If the problem goes away, render the Proxies using a different LUT - preferably one of the ones that ship with Resolve. Depending on the results it'll help you isolate if its a problem with the LUT that was delivered to you.
Patrick Inhofer
Colorist | Trainer, TaoOfColor.com & MixingLight.com

Subscribe to the awesome, free, and (mostly) weekly Color Grading Newsletter! www.TaoOfColor.com/newsletter
Offline
User avatar

dariobigi

  • Posts: 460
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:52 am
  • Location: New York City

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 6:07 pm

I'm seeing something similar with RED footage to Avid DNxHD 36. It might just be a limitation of the Avid codec. It is for "offline" editing. We were going to test one or two shots (uprez/ingest) at DNxHD 175x (24p) and see if it's still happening but we haven't had a chance yet. I would recommend you try that.
Dario Bigi, Colorist CSI
http://dariobigi.com
New York
C: 1-646-436-4600

HPz840 - 2x 14 Core 2.6GHz - 64GB RAM
Windows 10 Pro 20H2
2x RTX 2080Ti (SD 461.92)
Resolve Studio 17.1
Decklink 4K Extreme (12.0)
FSI CM250
Panasonic FZ1000
Mini Panel
Offline
User avatar

Tashi Trieu

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:19 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostThu Aug 23, 2012 7:30 pm

I've noticed that problem when using several LUTs that are totally fine and work on the same footage in other conditions. Source footage is Alexa ProRes 4444 Log C. The highlights appear to flicker and banding is usually visible. This would happen during playback in Resolve and during export to ProRes or MXF, but not in the exact same ways each time. Playing it back a second or third time would show artifacts on different frames that before.

Wish I still had a screen shot to compare and see if this is a same issue you're having. Can you post one?

Seen the problem on a MacBook Pro (17-inch, Early 2011, AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024MB) and on a 2011 iMac, both running 8.2 and earlier. Using that exact same LUT and footage on system with a GTX570, no glitches and artifacts whatsoever.

I've loaded the 9.0b3 on the MacBook Pro and using the same footage, same LUT's, I'm not seeing a problem.
Tashi Trieu
www.tashitrieu.com
Colorist • Workflow Engineer
Los Angeles, CA
Offline
User avatar

Tashi Trieu

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:19 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostSat Sep 08, 2012 5:36 pm

See Peter's response to this post:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=772
Tashi Trieu
www.tashitrieu.com
Colorist • Workflow Engineer
Los Angeles, CA
Offline

Gerhard Riesenhuber

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:32 am

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 2:27 pm

Hi all,

I haven't read everything, but I think you're talking about a problem I also had.
I used the Input LUT selection to put the ARRI conversion LUT onto Alexa Prores footage
and it showed crazy artefacts on different frames. I changed to put the LUT in
a node in the track-section of the color tab and everything worked fine on playback
and rendering. This was Resolve Lite vers. 8 with only one ATI Radeon 5770.
Maybe this problem is still relevant.

Best regards,
Gerhard
Offline

Peter McAuley

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:22 pm
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 4:55 pm

I've seen similar banding or flashing with luts applied. Often it can be the GPU not rendering fast enough and choking. Don't use maximum setting for the render speed, try 50 or 25% or less. It will likely remove the artifact but of course it will take longer to render out.
Offline

Gerhard Riesenhuber

  • Posts: 368
  • Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:32 am

Re: CREATING PROXIES USING RESOLVE

PostMon Sep 10, 2012 5:41 pm

In my case reducing the renderspeed didn't solve the problem.

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dimitri LaBarge, Google Feedfetcher and 18 guests