Speed up timelines switching

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Speed up timelines switching

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 7:18 pm

Hello,
Is there any way to speed up switching between different timelines? Currently it takes for about 3-5 sec to switch from one to another (even if its empty). It doesn't sounds much, but when you work with 1 main TL and 8-10 addition with source clip, switching beetwen them all the time it consumes quite a big work time. Also it's a lit bit annoying.

My sys info:
DR 16.2.054
Win10
Ryzen 2700X
32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz
SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm everything else
Nvidia GTX970
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline

TYKHAN

  • Posts: 122
  • Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 3:44 pm
  • Real Name: Abdul Majeed

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostSun Apr 05, 2020 8:03 pm

Agree, this is very annoying,
Also going in and out of compound clips takes ages.
OS: Windows 10 Pro v1909 OS Build 18363.752 64-bit ENG
Motherboard: ASUS X99-E WS CPU: Intel Xeon E5-1650 v3 4.1GHz RAM: 4x 16 Kingston DDR4 2133MHz ECC
GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Driver version 441.66/ DaVinci Resolve Studio 16.2.0.055
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 6752
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 1:29 am

I'm guessing that a much faster, more powerful system would help this quite a bit.

I tend to keep my timelines as small as I can when I have control over it. That seems to help how fast they switch.

Note there is an option to load all the timelines into RAM at one time, and that makes switching back and forth very quickly. Covered in the manual.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 5:09 am

I'm guessing that a much faster, more powerful system would help this quite a bit.
I tend to keep my timelines as small as I can when I have control over it. That seems to help how fast they switch.


My system isn't super fast but quite so. Also, as I sad earlier, switching take time even with empty TL. Main TL can become heavy closer to an end of the project, but all other - light and become only smaller over time. And I'm working mostly with 1080p files, sometimes 4k but still in 1080p projects.

Note there is an option to load all the timelines into RAM at one time, and that makes switching back and forth very quickly. Covered in the manual.

You mean this one: "Load all timelines when opening projects" Project SAVE and LOAD tab? It's ON.
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 7:19 am

I've checked this box and tried this setting for loading timelines into RAM but I can't see any difference in switching speed. Large timelines still take 15-20 open either way.
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.3 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline
User avatar

Erik Wittbusch

  • Posts: 443
  • Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 8:06 pm
  • Location: Duisburg, Germany

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 7:49 am

I have dozens of timlines in a 6k project, producing dailies.
It may take one or two seconds to switch between them but not really annoyingly long.
This seems to be very hardware dependend.

I have 64GB RAM (@3200MHz) and 2x Radeon VII with 16GB VRam.
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 9:50 am

But I have a 1080p projects) with not much TL) I don't think that to open it fast I have to go to 2xRadeon VII or something like that)) Number of RAM used by DR according to TaskManager never goes further than 16gb... in my current project (that is in the beginning) it's even less (4gb right now).
And TL is open in pancake mode. So I've got all previews of clips loaded in both TL, I can see them both, but switching still take some time (not much but still takes, for about 2-3sec). If I switch to TL that I don't see - It loads longer.
Again, currently it's smaaall project with not much files.
When I work with 4K it take longer.
If my system got a weak point in hardware, so what exactly it is? A GPU? A HDD? CPU and RAM, I suppose is more than enough for this kind of projects.
Some time ago a switched my 970 to 1070Ti for a week, to speed up work on a big 4K project. And I can't say, that I gain much speed improvement...
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 7864
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Apr 06, 2020 1:46 pm

Takes less than a second for me to switch even two hour timelines.

I don't pancake them, though. I wonder if that makes a difference.
Offline

madwtf

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2020 10:17 am
  • Real Name: Vadim Kiselev

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostTue Apr 07, 2020 10:51 am

with pancake it's a lil' bit faster... but still, in pancake I already see it both...
DR 16.2.055, Win10, Ryzen 2700X, 32Gb DDR4 3200Mhz, GTX1080, Studio 442.92, SSD (OS) + HDD 7200rpm
Offline

Daniel Chabot

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:42 am
  • Real Name: Daniel Chabot

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostThu Apr 09, 2020 8:52 am

You Resolve version says you are on ...54. There is a new post that upgrades to version ...55. I don’t know if it will help, but you may try.

I don’t know what all the timeline switching is for, but maybe look at your workflow to see if you can use another method versus timeline switching to access your media. Bins?
HPZ820 Dual Zeon, 64GB RAM, Windows 10, Resolve 16.2.1.017
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, NEXIS
Offline
User avatar

IsraEliteMedia

  • Posts: 120
  • Joined: Fri May 31, 2019 6:08 pm
  • Location: Israel
  • Real Name: Erik Davis

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostThu Apr 09, 2020 5:15 pm

Oh my. Tons of switching between timelines. When you have lots of different versions of spots, etc. You need to be able to move portions from one timeline to another. A lot!
SYSTEM SPECS
Davinci Resolve Studio 16.2.3 (2 seats)
Windows 10 Pro (fully updated)
AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2950x 16-core processor 3.50 GHz
64GB RAM
GeForce GTX 1080i, 11GB Memory, Driver 451.48

Erik Davis, IsraEliteMedia--Zichron Yaakov, Israel
Offline

Marc Fairorth

  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:03 pm
  • Real Name: Marc Fairorth

Re: Speed up timelines switching

PostMon Jun 01, 2020 4:18 am

I have the same experience as the original poster.

I have a very strong PC, 2920X Threadripper (12 core) riding on X399 Taichi mobo, 64GB ram, nVidia RTX 2070 GPU.

Brand new two stacked timelines, switching between them takes 4 seconds which makes the overall feel of the system completely non-responsive. There must be something I can adjust because pancake editing is simply not comfortable right now.

Resolve Studio 16.2.2.011

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hashtagusername, justinkvarughese and 60 guests