Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Luke Holzmann

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 3:24 am

TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostThu Jun 25, 2020 5:45 pm

I found a YouTube video and forum post [ /viewtopic.php?f=22&t=110441 ] that suggested TimeSpeed was how you have elements come in later in a composition. So I tried it with my comp and ... well ... it doesn't seem to want to attach to a 3D thing. I tried adding a 3D merge, but it won't connect there either.

3D TimeSpeed option.png
3D TimeSpeed option.png (49.69 KiB) Viewed 272 times


Does the TimeSpeed feature only work with standard/2D elements? Am I missing the obvious node?

Is there another way to tackle this? At the moment, I'm thinking I'll need to duplicate/slice the comp at the point where I want stuff to come in ... but I'd rather keep things connected as I work on this.

Again, I'm a total n00b, so please bear with me. Thanks!

~Luke
WORK
Studio 16.2.5.015
Windows 10, 64bit
RTX 2080Ti Studio; Ryzen 9 3900X
32GB RAM
M.2 Boot Drive (media on RAID)

HOME
Studio 16.2.5.015
Windows 10, 64bit
GTX 1080Ti Studio; Threadripper 1950X
32GB RAM
M.2 Boot Drive (media on 7200)
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1535
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostThu Jun 25, 2020 6:21 pm

Depending on the element, you can keyframe the Translation of the 3D object and have it out of frame then bring it into frame. You can keyframe the Opacity of some or the Visibilty.
Attachments
2020-06-25 (18).png
2020-06-25 (18).png (388.56 KiB) Viewed 218 times
2020-06-25 (19).png
2020-06-25 (19).png (324.59 KiB) Viewed 218 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.4
Offline
User avatar

Luke Holzmann

  • Posts: 82
  • Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 3:24 am

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostThu Jun 25, 2020 6:35 pm

xunile wrote:...you can keyframe the Translation of the 3D object and have it out of frame then bring it into frame. You can keyframe the Opacity of some or the Visibilty.


Good point, Eric. Definitely options. Unfortunately, I built these particular elements in a different comp and keyframed them there to get their motion correct and was hoping to pull them into this larger comp and manipulate them as a group.

Ah well.

Thanks so much!

~Luke
WORK
Studio 16.2.5.015
Windows 10, 64bit
RTX 2080Ti Studio; Ryzen 9 3900X
32GB RAM
M.2 Boot Drive (media on RAID)

HOME
Studio 16.2.5.015
Windows 10, 64bit
GTX 1080Ti Studio; Threadripper 1950X
32GB RAM
M.2 Boot Drive (media on 7200)
Offline

xunile

  • Posts: 1535
  • Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:21 am
  • Real Name: Eric Eisenmann

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostThu Jun 25, 2020 6:42 pm

You can connect them to a Merge3D node then a Transform3D node to transform them as a group. Then you can position them as a group and their animation will still work as before, just positioned in you new comp. I am pretty sure this will work.
Attachments
2020-06-25 (20).png
2020-06-25 (20).png (293.87 KiB) Viewed 210 times
2020-06-25 (21).png
2020-06-25 (21).png (293.86 KiB) Viewed 210 times
Win 10 Home
Intel Core I7-7700HQ 32 GB 1 TB NVME SSD 1 TB SATA SSD
GTX-1060-6GB
Resolve 16.2.4
Offline
User avatar

Bryan Ray

  • Posts: 1475
  • Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:32 am
  • Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostThu Jun 25, 2020 8:45 pm

TimeSpeed and TimeStretcher work only for 2d images, as do most Fusion tools that don't have '3D' in the name. A 3d scene input is a different datatype and requires different handling. I don't think there's a 3d equivalent of the TimeSpeed node, but there is a TimeStretcher3D Fuse available in Reactor. It's not as simple as moving a slider, but you can set keyframes at the start and end of the range you're interested in, then slide both keys around in the Keyframes view as needed.
Bryan Ray
http://www.bryanray.name
http://www.musevfx.com
Offline

Jacob Danell

  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:25 pm
  • Location: Sweden

Re: TimeSpeed to offset start of 3D elements?

PostFri Jun 26, 2020 10:17 am

There is a fuse called ReTimer that has a 3D version inside of it. You can get it from Reactor :)

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests