Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

austindonald1

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:54 pm
  • Real Name: Donald Austin

Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 9:14 pm

I have 2 27 inch free sync HP monitors. One is plugged into the HDMI, i guess the graphics card?

The other HDMI on my mother board, I tried plugging in 2nd monitor, but monitor doesnt recognize any signal.

I know there is a way to "turn on" the hdmi on the motherboard, but I can't figure out how.

I looked on line, got into the bios, and everything on the you tube channels i was told to look out for and 'enable', I simply cannot find it.
Does ayone have advice?

I have an ASUS Prime B 350 Plus 5X
SAPPHIRE 8 GB HBAZ
RADEON RX VEGA 56
Donald Austin
Offline
User avatar

Jack Swart

  • Posts: 660
  • Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 8:09 pm
  • Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 9:45 pm

Plug both monitors into tour graphics card.
it is also recommended to disable the motherboard graphics.
DR 16.2.7.008 Studio, 2012 Mac Pro 5.1, 10.13.6, 2x3.46GHz 6 core Intel, 96 GB ram, GTX 1080Ti 11GB graphics card.
USB3 card, BM SDI 4K card, SSD boot disk, 3x4TB SSDs in raid 0, 12TB HDD backup.
Tangent Elements panel, FSI DM240
Offline

austindonald1

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:54 pm
  • Real Name: Donald Austin

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 10:13 pm

Jack Swart wrote:Plug both monitors into tour graphics card.
it is also recommended to disable the motherboard graphics.

But I only have 1 HDMI port on graphics card
Donald Austin
Offline
User avatar

Jack Fairley

  • Posts: 1471
  • Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 7:58 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostTue Jun 30, 2020 11:43 pm

So get a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter, should only cost you a few bucks.
Threadripper 1950X 3.7GHz
64GB DDR4-2666
2x GTX 1080 Ti
DeckLink 4K Extreme 12G
Resolve Studio 16.1
Windows 10 Pro 1803
Offline

austindonald1

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:54 pm
  • Real Name: Donald Austin

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 12:40 am

Jack Fairley wrote:So get a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter, should only cost you a few bucks.


The hdmi on the graphics card is to my main monitor, but the mother board has VGA, DVI and HDMI but none of them are sending a signal to second monitor.

I dont know if they are turned off from the Radeon graphics card and need to be enabled.

I dont understand how a display port to hdmi can help
Donald Austin
Offline

austindonald1

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:54 pm
  • Real Name: Donald Austin

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 12:44 am

Jack Fairley wrote:So get a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter, should only cost you a few bucks.


I just googled Display port and now i know what those blue caps are covering on my graphics card. I have 3 plus HDMI. At first i thought they were hdmi, Then i thought they were USB

thanks for teaching me something new. :D
Donald Austin
Offline
User avatar

Mike Warren

  • Posts: 314
  • Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:28 am
  • Location: Cairns, Australia

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 5:15 am

austindonald1 wrote:
Jack Fairley wrote:So get a DisplayPort to HDMI adapter, should only cost you a few bucks.


The hdmi on the graphics card is to my main monitor, but the mother board has VGA, DVI and HDMI but none of them are sending a signal to second monitor.

I dont know if they are turned off from the Radeon graphics card and need to be enabled.

I dont understand how a display port to hdmi can help


Typically you will need to enable the ports in the Radeon driver control panel, but they probably won't even show up there if nothing is connected.
Resolve Studio 16.2 - Fusion Studio 16.1.1 - Windows 10
Gigabyte GTX1080ti 11GB - AMD 1950X - 32GB 2400
Gigabyte X399 AORUS Gaming 7
Intensity Pro 4k
Presonus 192 Audio Interface
Separate M.2 SSDs for OS and Resolve Cache
Offline

ricardo marty

  • Posts: 842
  • Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 4:03 am

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 12:28 pm

Have you configured your GPU for two displays in the computer display menu? Yiu need to have both displays connected to the computer.

Ricardo Marty
Resolve 16, Abelton, Focusrite,
Inspiron 5675 1800x 8/16 core, Radeon RX580/8,16 GB ram, 512 sd, 500 Samsung Pro ssd.
Lenovo 7i15, i7-10750H Processort, 6 Cores, Nvidia 2060 6gb, 16gb ram, 512 nvme sd.
Sony FS700R, Bmp4k, Sony A6600.
Offline
User avatar

BensTechLab

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:23 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Real Name: Ben Swayne

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostWed Jul 01, 2020 10:20 pm

@austindonald1 As @Jack Swart mentioned, having your onboard graphics enabled plus a discrete graphics card does not work well, if at all. It can be done theoretically but often their are conflicts with graphics card drivers and the whole system becomes unusable/unstable. Not sure that reasoning was clear in Jack's post.

Best to attach everything to a discrete graphics card, most usually have 2-4 outputs on them (sometime a few different connector types, but many can be adapted or monitors often have multiple input types too).
Offline

austindonald1

  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2019 4:54 pm
  • Real Name: Donald Austin

Re: Dual monitors for editing in Resolve?

PostMon Jul 27, 2020 3:58 pm

A display port to hdmi was the ticket, dual monitors works great. I gues they are both working off of the GPU and not the CPU (I wish this wasn't so confusing)?
Donald Austin

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gary Hango, michalronsko, Peter Chamberlain, Serena100, SoapDrop, Steve Roberts, TheBloke and 103 guests