BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

cobra427

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:36 am
  • Real Name: Cors Snijders

BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostWed Jul 29, 2020 11:57 am

I am on Studio 16.2.4, Win10. In the Cutpage with Source Tape I do my in- and outpoints. With F9 I move the clip to the timeline and then do the next one. Looking at clips in the bin I notice they have no inpoint and outpoint although I just set these. Is this normal?
If, not: what can I do?

Thanks in advance.

Cors Snijders
(newbe, first project)
Intel i9-9900K, 16 Gb, Corsair watercooling, 1 ssd for OS and NLE, 1 ssd for projects, 2x harddisk for archiving. Windows 10
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 8342
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am
  • Warnings: 1

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostWed Jul 29, 2020 4:45 pm

The Source Tape feature works a little differently. If you want you're In/Out points saved on the clips, you'll need to skip Source Tape and edit normally.
Offline

cobra427

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:36 am
  • Real Name: Cors Snijders

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostSat Aug 01, 2020 2:46 pm

Thanks Jim,

This is not what I expected, but I can live with that.

Next, I took a clip in the Edit Page, pulled it to the timeline, shortend this clip via an In and Out point. Then I took a look at this clip in the preview window after selecting it in the BIN. It was not updated with the in- and outpoints I just made.
Not what I expected. Is this normal? Is a clip in the BIN updated after setting an In and/or Outpoint in the timeline? (in my previous NLE the clips in the BIN were always updated).

Thanks.
Intel i9-9900K, 16 Gb, Corsair watercooling, 1 ssd for OS and NLE, 1 ssd for projects, 2x harddisk for archiving. Windows 10
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1668
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostSun Aug 02, 2020 10:13 am

To have the bin reflect your In and Out points, you need to select them in Preview not the Timeline. The I/O markers in the Timeline behave differently. Have a look at pages 639-641 of the manual.
Pic is for those that may not know.
Attachments
Clip IO and used Sections.JPG
Clip IO and used Sections.JPG (150.34 KiB) Viewed 54 times
Resolve 16.2.5.015 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (451.48 Studio), Win 10 Home-18362, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens
Offline

cobra427

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 8:36 am
  • Real Name: Cors Snijders

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostSun Aug 02, 2020 5:12 pm

Thanks.

Where can I find the manual (beside the help within the program)?
Intel i9-9900K, 16 Gb, Corsair watercooling, 1 ssd for OS and NLE, 1 ssd for projects, 2x harddisk for archiving. Windows 10
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 8227
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostMon Aug 03, 2020 1:43 am

It ships with every installer.
Or the BMD support web page
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 1668
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: BIN not updated, normal behaviour?

PostMon Aug 03, 2020 10:16 am

In Windows you will find it here. I have added a shortcut to my desktop to give quick access.
Attachments
Resolve Manual.JPG
Resolve Manual.JPG (46.67 KiB) Viewed 10 times
Resolve 16.2.5.015 (free)
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core @ 3.60GHz, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (451.48 Studio), Win 10 Home-18362, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win 7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, 3 Screens

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: addy77, franciscovaldez, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 77 guests