white border around (alpha problem)

Do you have questions about Desktop Video, Converters, Routers and Monitoring?
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

farhadfalizi

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:56 pm
  • Real Name: farhad falizi

white border around (alpha problem)

PostSat Sep 19, 2020 2:38 pm

hello my friends
dows any body know how to solve this problem:
when i bring my vray rendered image in fusion to composite a background i get this problem,a white bordet come along ...
Attachments
Screenshot_1.png
Screenshot_1.png (132.17 KiB) Viewed 187 times
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8221
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: white border around (alpha problem)

PostTue Sep 22, 2020 1:29 am

Change alpha to pre-multiplied.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta 2 under Catalina 10.15.7)
Offline

farhadfalizi

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2020 12:56 pm
  • Real Name: farhad falizi

Re: white border around (alpha problem)

PostThu Sep 24, 2020 1:29 pm

Uli Plank wrote:Change alpha to pre-multiplied.

how can i?
there is no option in my renderer(VRAY)
tnx
Online

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 8221
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: white border around (alpha problem)

PostThu Sep 24, 2020 4:20 pm

In Fusion.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7 and Fusion Studio under MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM and 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM plus eGFX Breakway Radeon RX 580
(currently my test system for DR 17 beta 2 under Catalina 10.15.7)

Return to Post Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests