Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 6:37 pm

It seems like an odd functional disparity that you can only get a "Usage" submenu on bin clips by shifting the view into Thumbnail view, and not in List View. It's nice to be able to see a graphical "birds eye view" of clip usage in the Thumbnail view, but sometimes you also want to see the numeric Clip Usage indicator, and sort on that value to find clip instances throughout your project.

Please add this "Usage" submenu to the List View contextual menu!
Last edited by Mel Matsuoka on Wed Feb 26, 2020 11:59 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 6:59 pm

Weird...the "Usage" submenu actually re-appeared in List view after I restarted Resolve.

Looks like this might be related to the issue of the "randomly disappearing Stabilization panel" in the Inspector, discussed here:

viewtopic.php?f=32&t=93530
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostTue Nov 12, 2019 7:25 pm

OMG, this is SUPER annoying!

The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:

Image
Image

Logfiles here: https://d.pr/f/kcOUyZ
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 465
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostThu Nov 14, 2019 8:01 am

Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Enable clip "Usage" submenu in List View

PostThu Nov 14, 2019 5:06 pm

Rohit Singhal wrote:
Mel Matsuoka wrote:
The "Usage" submenu is always disappearing, even in Thumbnail view! Closing and reopening the project restores it, but this is insanely annoying:



The Usage submenu will only be shown on the context menu for those media pool clips which have been used at least once in a timeline


I think I figured out this fact, but I’m having issues with the menu not being visible on clips that I am 100% sure are being used in my timelines.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostWed Nov 20, 2019 12:22 am

As an addendum to my original post, I've now discovered that the "Usage" submenu only appears if you invoke it on a bin clip that is being used somewhere in the currently active Timeline!

If you activate a timeline which does not contain that clip (or if the timeline where it is being used in is open, but in a non-active timeline tab), the "Usage" menu does not appear.

This is not particularly useful, since I need to know EVERYWHERE the clip is being used, not just the currently active one.

In this screen capture, I'm trying to get the global clip-usage for the "Koolaus 2 - 720p.mp4" clip in my project bin. When I right-click on it while the "*T07*" timeline is active, the "Usage" menu does not appear in the contextual menu.

However if I activate either the "*T01*" timeline, or the "*ALL*TRACKS-RENDERESEQ* timeline (which contains the nested "*T01*" timeline), the Usage menu appears, as expected:



At first I thought this might be related to the fact that initially these "nested" timelines were actually Compound Clips that are otherwise functionally identical to standard nested timelines. But when I replaced the Compound Clip with the "Koolaus 2" clip in it with a standard timeline, the behavior still persists.
Last edited by Mel Matsuoka on Thu Feb 27, 2020 12:12 am, edited 5 times in total.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

chrisbrearley

  • Posts: 157
  • Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:19 pm

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 4:58 pm

Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful

PostThu Nov 21, 2019 6:28 pm

chrisbrearley wrote:Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?


I have to believe that the current behavior is a bug, and not a feature. It seems so nonsensical for it to work the way that it does in 16.1.1 that I can't imagine it was intentional on the part of BMD.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline

Mel Matsuoka

  • Posts: 856
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:54 am
  • Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostThu Feb 27, 2020 12:10 am

Just bumping this again, out of my complete and utter frustration as to how utterly useless the "Usage" submenu behavior is...

Today I had to track down usage of a ton of clips scattered among several dozen timelines, and it was a Kafkaesque process of opening ALL the timelines, then manually activating each one--ONE BY ONE--and going back to the clip in the Media Pool, and right-clicking it too see if it was being used in the active timeline.

This is simply insane.

It'd be nice if more users got on board with this gripe, so that it can earn higher priority on BMD's bugfix radar. This is a serious feature oversight.
Resolve Studio 16.2.7.010 / Decklink 4K Extreme (11.6) / MacPro5,1 (macOS 10.14.6, 3.5 Ghz 12-core) / 96GB RAM / Boot: 500GB SSD / COMPUTE+GUI: AMD Radeon VII / ATTO NT11 10GbE / SNS EVO NAS (10GbE)
Offline
User avatar

GregAusina

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:30 pm
  • Location: Paris - France

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostWed Oct 07, 2020 10:31 am

Hello,
I have to add my voice to this request. At first the usage contextual menu was a great surprise but if the function is restricted only to the active timeline it becomes almost useless. I mean, it does the same job as reverse match frame in the source viewer and it is very frustrating when you loose the potential of such a powerful feature.
Regards.
Grégoire AUSINA / Gisèle productions
Davinci 16.3 beta on Windows 10 (1903) / Nvidia studio driver 456.38/ Dual Xeon E-2650v4 / supermicro X10DRG-Q / 64 Go RAM / GUI GTX 1070 / Cuda 2x GTX 1080 Ti - FSI CM250 - Tangent Elements - Accusys A12S3-p+
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8212
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostFri Oct 09, 2020 10:09 pm

Does adding the [usage] column in the media page workaround this?
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 16.2.2.012
nvidia: 441.66 studio
Offline
User avatar

GregAusina

  • Posts: 141
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:30 pm
  • Location: Paris - France

Re: Clip "Usage" contextual menu not very helpful.

PostFri Oct 09, 2020 10:24 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:Does adding the [usage] column in the media page workaround this?
Nope
Grégoire AUSINA / Gisèle productions
Davinci 16.3 beta on Windows 10 (1903) / Nvidia studio driver 456.38/ Dual Xeon E-2650v4 / supermicro X10DRG-Q / 64 Go RAM / GUI GTX 1070 / Cuda 2x GTX 1080 Ti - FSI CM250 - Tangent Elements - Accusys A12S3-p+
Offline
User avatar

digitallysane

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2020 8:51 am
  • Location: Romania
  • Real Name: Dragos Stefan

Re: Strange behavior in Clip "Usage" submenu

PostSat Oct 10, 2020 7:15 am

chrisbrearley wrote:Can we please revert back to having 'Update usage' in the right-click context menu? The new method is ridiculous. Let's say I have 30 timelines in a project, I now have to open every one of them up to find out which clips are being used. Why?

This is indeed more a bug than a feature.

For unsuspecting users (usually familiar with other software that do this the right way), the usage "feature" is more like a way to mislead you in thinking the clip is safe to delete as it's reported as not being used (if you don't have the luck of having the one and only timeline using it open).

Return to DaVinci Resolve Feature Requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests