Timecode entry

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Ad3y3m1

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2020 3:09 pm
  • Real Name: Yemi IB

TIMECODE BUG DETECTED

PostFri Nov 20, 2020 5:59 am

YOU CANT TYPE IN TIMECODES ANY MORE. ON THE COLOUR PAGE I USED TO BE ABLE TO TYPE IN MY TIMECODES ON D16. IT DOES NOT WORK ON D17, ALSO EVEN ON THE BETA 2 THAT WAS RELEASED YESTERDAY THE 19TH.
Offline

sackboydad

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Real Name: Stacy Rothwell

Timecode entry

PostFri Nov 20, 2020 1:28 pm

Hi... I can't find the other post, otherwise I would just add to it..

Let me second that the timecode entry is broken in 17b2. I do **TONS** of match frame stuff to find places in (very) long church sermons to insert graphics. My workflow is much slower now from the small matter that I cannot just click on the source window and directly enter a timecode value. I first have to click in the little timecode window, THEN type the timecode I want to go to. This worked OK in v16.

I know it's trivial, but it's much slower for me now.
Mac #1:
2020 iMac 3.6GHz, 10-Core Intel i9
128GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5700XT with 16GB VRAM
4TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4

Mac #2:
2020 13" MacBook Pro M1 Chip
16GB Shared RAM with 8-Core GPU
1TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4
Offline

Steve Alexander

  • Posts: 852
  • Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2015 2:15 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostFri Nov 20, 2020 1:33 pm

This is a huge problem for me, actually. I was hoping BMD would correct this for 17b2 but it appears to have fallen through the cracks. I wish there were a way to determine (for reported bugs):

1. If BMD has acknowledges the defect
2. The current status of a defect (received, in-process, resolved, released)

At this point, I don't know if BMD has even acknowledged this as an issue...
Resolve Studio 17b6 | Fusion Studio 17b6 | Win 10 Pro (20H2) | i9-7940x, P4000 (460.89, 8GB VRAM), 64GB RAM, M.2 boot, SSD scratch, RAID10 data | (laptop) i7-6600, M1000M (2GB VRAM), 32GB RAM, SSD OS, M.2 scratch, T3 external
Offline

sackboydad

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Real Name: Stacy Rothwell

Re: Timecode entry

PostFri Nov 20, 2020 2:15 pm

My wife was near me when I discovered this "new feature" and couldn't figure out why I was complaining so much about having to just click with my mouse... she just didn't get how adding 3-5 seconds to something you do over and over and over adds up
Mac #1:
2020 iMac 3.6GHz, 10-Core Intel i9
128GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5700XT with 16GB VRAM
4TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4

Mac #2:
2020 13" MacBook Pro M1 Chip
16GB Shared RAM with 8-Core GPU
1TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostFri Nov 20, 2020 10:55 pm

Steve Alexander wrote:I don't know if BMD has even acknowledged this as an issue...

It's an intentional change. I've seen nothing about them reversing it.
Offline

sackboydad

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Real Name: Stacy Rothwell

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 1:46 am

Jim Simon wrote:
Steve Alexander wrote:I don't know if BMD has even acknowledged this as an issue...

It's an intentional change. I've seen nothing about them reversing it.

Why???? Every single professional editing system I've ever seen allows you to simply type a timecode in -- for speed - without having to reach over and click your mouse first.

I've been gushing with praise for DR17, but this is dumb.
Mac #1:
2020 iMac 3.6GHz, 10-Core Intel i9
128GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5700XT with 16GB VRAM
4TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4

Mac #2:
2020 13" MacBook Pro M1 Chip
16GB Shared RAM with 8-Core GPU
1TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4
Offline

Chris Ross Leong

  • Posts: 46
  • Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:49 pm
  • Location: Sherman Oaks CA 91423

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 2:10 am

Hello all
Chris here, from the other direct timecode entry thread.

Yes, there's no direct TC entry in v17, which is a total disaster for any confirmed color grader who's been around more than a few years.

The workaround thus far is this, for me anyway, to assign a hot key to activate the TC entry window at the top right of the record or play displays:

DaVinci Resolve > Keyboard Customization > (inside window) Commands / Application > Playback > (on right) GoTo > Timecode (then assign your key)

I assigned the F16 button to this command. Yes, it's an extra keystroke but at least it's where my right hand index finger falls at the number pad, so it's easy muscle memory for the timecode entry numbers that would follow, and not in the way of +s or -s etc.

Until a later version solves this, that's the way I went.

JM2c, YMMV, etc.

HTH!
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 4:20 am

sackboydad wrote:Why????

It does boggle the mind.
Offline

Peter Chamberlain

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 10216
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:08 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 10:01 am

Select = first, then enter the number. Display and entry options changed too. It’s not done without thought as other things are affected by old system
DaVinci Resolve Product Manager
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 3:37 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:It’s not done without thought

Keep thinking. This change is like adding a button on the steering wheel of a car, which you have to press before the wheel will turn.

It breaks the mold too much.
Offline

sackboydad

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Real Name: Stacy Rothwell

Re: Timecode entry

PostSat Nov 21, 2020 4:26 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
Peter Chamberlain wrote:It’s not done without thought

Keep thinking. This change is like adding a button on the steering wheel of a car, which you have to press before the wheel will turn.

It breaks the mold too much.

10,000% agree. Slows down too much...

On the other hand.... this is not where I want to spend my energy arguing :-). Someone else had a decent solution to just assign a key to tell DR I want to enter a timecode. I am currently getting used to the CLEAR button on the Mac keyboard to do just this. I'm not thrilled at having to change a workflow I've been using for a long time.... but this is not the item I want to fall on my sword over.... So, for me consider this item closed.
Mac #1:
2020 iMac 3.6GHz, 10-Core Intel i9
128GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5700XT with 16GB VRAM
4TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4

Mac #2:
2020 13" MacBook Pro M1 Chip
16GB Shared RAM with 8-Core GPU
1TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 8:02 pm

sackboydad wrote:for me consider this item closed.

Don't be so quick to use that phony grease. These 'wheels' need the real thing.
Offline

sackboydad

  • Posts: 81
  • Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:36 pm
  • Real Name: Stacy Rothwell

Re: Timecode entry

PostSun Nov 22, 2020 11:02 pm

Jim Simon wrote:
sackboydad wrote:for me consider this item closed.

Don't be so quick to use that phony grease. These 'wheels' need the real thing.

Oh I don't mind whining (ask my wife) but I like to pick my battles
Mac #1:
2020 iMac 3.6GHz, 10-Core Intel i9
128GB RAM
AMD Radeon Pro 5700XT with 16GB VRAM
4TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4

Mac #2:
2020 13" MacBook Pro M1 Chip
16GB Shared RAM with 8-Core GPU
1TB Internal SSD
MacOS 11.4
Offline

Chuck Brown

  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:47 pm

Re: Timecode entry

PostWed Apr 14, 2021 8:17 pm

I'm a bit late to the party but feel I must add to the piling on. Such a small thing really but a HUGE annoyance as I thing BM can see. Probably one of the dumbest things I've seen a manufacturer do in my 40+ years working in post. Really adds to the question marks of wanting to develop Resolve to a more all-in-one system when the basics can't even be counted on. Get your act together boys. Hell, last version I didn't even have to type the hour, it just assumed I wanted that location in the hour I was sitting in. THAT is innovation. Don't **** it up.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 5:29 pm

Chuck Brown wrote:I must add to the piling on.
Welcome.

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=137212
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17030
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Timecode entry

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 5:30 pm

Chuck Brown wrote:THAT is innovation.
Actually, I find that annoying. We should always have to type the hour and minute when they're part of the timecode we're navigating to. Those should never be assumed.

But that's a separate whine for me.
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8687
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: Timecode entry

PostThu Apr 15, 2021 7:41 pm

Peter Chamberlain wrote:Select = first, then enter the number. Display and entry options changed too. It’s not done without thought as other things are affected by old system


That cannot work on the color page "=" copy the memory from a shot before....

You just override you color and not jump to the desired timecode
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.2.011
nvidia: 462.59 studio

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Jason Conrad, Rakesh Malik, roger.magnusson, xunile and 96 guests