Fusion composition could not be processed

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

NikkiBee

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 12:47 pm
  • Real Name: Nicola Blackmore

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostSat May 16, 2020 11:27 am

David Marr wrote:Hi,
Right now I'm running DR Studio 16.1.1. and had the problem that DR couldn't render a Fusion Clip.
I found a solution that worked for my project but is a bit brute.

Go to Preference<User<Ui and uncheck the "Stop renders when a frame or clip cannot be processed".

After doing this DR was able to render the project. Also all effects etc. were visible and no frame was dropped. Nontheless if somebody knows it better or why this is a bad Idea, please feel free to lecture me.

I hope I helped somebody.



You did thanks, I'd tried a new project, new timeline, taking off some of the graphics... but this trick worked. :) I'm on 16.1.2.026 on an HP Omen laptop with Nvidia GPU
Offline

herein2020

  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:14 pm
  • Real Name: Stanley James

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon May 18, 2020 5:28 pm

I just had this problem today in version 16.2.1.017 Studio. I created a very simple opening Fusion Composition and added a built in 3D title and now the project won't render.

I will probably use the preferences workaround but I don't understand how such simple Fusion compositions could break it like this.
Software: Windows 10 2004, DR 17.0B Build 27 Studio
Hardware: HP Z4, Core i9 14 Cores@3.10GHz, 64GB of RAM, RTX 2080TI, NVME OS Drive, NVME RAID Array, SSD Cache Drive
Media: 4K@60FPS 10 Bit 4:2:0 H.265 LongGOP, 4K@30FPS 10bit 4:2:2 LongGOP H.264
Offline

mgmorton2002

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Thu May 28, 2020 10:42 pm
  • Real Name: Michael Morton

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostThu May 28, 2020 10:46 pm

I have been using Davinci for weeks with no problems what so ever, worked great every time. however tonight trying to do some basic fusion (only 5 Nodes) and getting GPU error 79 EVERYTIME. I have closed, restarted programme, restarted PC nothing is working :cry:
Offline

uwe_sm

  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 12:12 pm
  • Real Name: Uwe Meschede

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostWed Jun 17, 2020 5:29 pm

Maybe a temporary workaround (until Blackmagic solved the problem):
Before buying the studio version I tried the costless one now for some weeks as an alternative for Final Cut - I like the kind of cutting and the overall concept of DR. Everything worked fine ... - until today, exporting a clip with some fusion nodes. First I got the same message as a lot of users while rendering: "davinci transform cannot get dot for input" and then, after a lot of tries, it stopped shortly before completion - without any message or movement. Nothing! I had to quit DR in the "hard" way because it didn't react anymore. - Now I tried a workaround described in the forum: Copying everything to a new timeline ... and surprisingly it worked out! My day is saved! Thanks for the tip!
MacPro 5,1 · 3,33 GHz 6-Core · 48 GB RAM · Radeon RX 580 8 GB · M2 SSD · MacOS 10.15.7
Davinci Resolve 17.1.1
Offline

BMNewb

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:33 am
  • Real Name: Scott Bernard

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Jun 22, 2020 7:14 am

Yep, 16.2.3, all that work and am trying to deliver the project to a client and of course it will not. Tried work arounds like copying and pasting into a new project, same results. An expensive lesson in time and money.
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 492
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Jun 22, 2020 8:11 am

Should be carful when pasting into a new timeline though.
Groups will not transform and should check the key framing animation as well.
Maybe a color trace can help.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Offline

BMNewb

  • Posts: 68
  • Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:33 am
  • Real Name: Scott Bernard

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Jun 22, 2020 8:23 am

That's why it's good to have an insurance NLE. 16 is just too new. Had I stuck with 15, I suspect I would not have this issue. Leaping into another NLE and rebuilding the project is the best solution. Just use 16 for testing.
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 854
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostWed Jul 15, 2020 10:15 am

logs:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RhrG1D ... sp=sharing

i added a transform node in the fusion tab.. It was quite devastating



That's why it's good to have an insurance NLE. 16 is just too new. Had I stuck with 15, I suspect I would not have this issue. Leaping into another NLE and rebuilding the project is the best solution. Just use 16 for testing.


A comment like this bothers me more than it should. i couldn't disagree more. a few arguments:

-16 is not new anymore
- every little update creates a few bugs, and everytime a new update fixes those, new bugs will rise, its an endless loop.
- if you don't update, you will have to live with those bugs. and live with the fact that new OS's/desktop video/similar apps won't work anymore.
- everytime you ask for support, the first thing you get is ''update to the latest version, else we can't help you'' (this is not literally, but it comes close) Also, bmd recommends updating everytime.
- so you update to the latest version, to find new bugs, not immidiately, but when you already finished a few projects, and already embraced the latest version, so it's hard to go back.
- so you seek for help on the forums, to find comments like these.
resolve 17.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline

iasmingb

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2020 12:57 pm
  • Real Name: Iasmin G Balaj

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Aug 25, 2020 2:09 pm

Hello there,
I have been having this issue as well.
I have done what has been suggested (the hardware acceleration, the stop render), but the output is not good.

I did find that the Fusion has some -45 frames. Only when these appear the problem exists.
I have found what causes it, and that is trying to make the clip longer from the left. But if I move the whole clip to the left and then enlarge it from the right side it is all ok, no negative frames.

It is all ok now.

I hope it helps.
Thank you
Offline

GalinMcMahon

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:14 pm
  • Real Name: Galin McMahon

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostSun Sep 27, 2020 4:06 am

This is STILL an issue late in 2020. Come on! I finally dove in and paid for this after hundreds of hours of training over the past year plus. A simple tracker and transform should not break the program!
Windows 10
i7+-8750 @2.20GHz
32GB optane RAM
8GB Geforce 1070
500GB NvME main - 1TB Evo 860 SSD scratch
Resolve 17 Studio
Offline

Brittanyography

  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2020 9:57 am
  • Real Name: Brittany Schnell

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Sep 28, 2020 9:59 am

Hello!

I think I figured out your problem. I had the same issue.

I had a title that with too short of duration for it to complete its action. All I did to process my export was make my shortest title just a little bit longer.

I hope this vague explanation helps!
Offline

STEMBoT

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2019 12:43 pm
  • Real Name: Joe Garoutte

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Sep 29, 2020 12:58 am

Early on in this thread I saw several different solutions and tried them all.

The one that worked best for me was ensuring that there were no negative frames in my fusion composition.
I mistakenly drug the left side of the composition in the edit tab to make the composition longer.
That was a no no.

The solution was to drag to the right and then go into fusion and edit elements that needed to be moved in order for it to work out for the longer time.

When I went into my compositions and insured that the left started at zero everything worked fine.
Offline

balik2012

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 2:12 am
  • Real Name: Emma Lo

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostFri Oct 09, 2020 3:26 am

LOL

It's crazy to see the same issue has been persisting since 2003 (the first post) to 2020?! I have just read pretty much everyone's post. Really hope we can hear some official response from the company.
Offline

Paul Forgy

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:26 am

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostWed Oct 21, 2020 7:16 am

This is still an issue with Studio version 16.2.7
Offline

pavelsiska

  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:36 am
  • Real Name: Pavel Siska

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Oct 26, 2020 9:35 pm

Same happened to me. I somehow got around it by turning the problematic fusion composition clip into a Compound clip.
Offline

Maexerich

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 4:17 pm
  • Real Name: Max Greiner

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostThu Oct 29, 2020 8:11 pm

Would love a solution. I'm also having the "same" problem.

Resolve Version: 16.2.7
Computer: competent

Problem:
When I want to export a project with several fusion composition clips the remaining time simply increases, basically up to infinity. I've left it go for hours, but it doesn't even go up to 1% (the green percentage is missing completely!).
I've figured out, that the cause must be my fusion compositions, since if I only select to export a part of my project without any fusion composition clips, it exports just fine.
Unfortunately I've got a lot of fusion clips...
Is there any solution?

My workaround:
Export each fusion animation (I only have different title animations) using the saver tool in the fusion tab. Then creating a second timeline and replacing the fusion clips with the png-exports from the saver tool.
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 9867
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostFri Oct 30, 2020 2:45 am

Why not use VFX Connect?
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.1.1 and Fusion Studio 17, macOS 10.15.7
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB RAM
2018 Mac mini 16 GB RAM, eGFX Breakway RX 580 MacOS 10.14.6
Offline

Jay Strojnowski

  • Posts: 121
  • Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:05 pm
  • Real Name: Jay Strojnowski

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostThu Nov 05, 2020 10:53 pm

"Uncheck Stop Renders..." under User Preferences worked for me when using 16.2.7.
Oddly it happened on only one Fusion clip of 20 in the credits. It rendered fine yesterday, not today. Thanks for the tip.
Mac Pro 2019
16 Core/256GB RAM/1TB OS SSD/8TB Accelsior/Vega II Duo
FSI DM240 Grading Monitor/Apple XDR/LG4K Monitor/LGOLEDCX65 Client Monitor
BMD Control Panel Mini
BMD Decklink 4K, BMD Teranex 8K Mini
MacOS 10.15.7
DR16.2.8
Offline

jasonhanley

  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2020 11:52 pm
  • Real Name: Jason Hanley

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostMon Nov 30, 2020 4:57 am

Jay Strojnowski wrote:"Uncheck Stop Renders..." under User Preferences worked for me when using 16.2.7.
Oddly it happened on only one Fusion clip of 20 in the credits. It rendered fine yesterday, not today. Thanks for the tip.


Running 16.2.7 Studio -- Can confirm this exact same bug still exists after all this time.

It's choking on 2 Text+ nodes (see attached)

Agree with previous post about Resolve folks needing to take some time away from new features and focus on improving stability.
Attachments
fusion.jpg
fusion.jpg (13.07 KiB) Viewed 679 times
Resolve Studio 16.2.8
Acer Predator Helios 300, i7-9750H, 16GB RAM
Windows 10 64-bit Build 19041
GeForce GTX 1660Ti 6GB, Studio driver 456.71
Intel UHD 630, driver 27.20.100.8935
Offline

shmimpton

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:09 pm
  • Real Name: James A Kremens

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostSun Dec 20, 2020 9:10 pm

Based on the length of time that this issue has persisted (several years that I know about - 17 according to an earlier poster!), it would appear to be something that they can't fix, or at least can't fix in all cases. If you think about it, rendering out the timeline brings together everything Resolve can do, and it relies on everything the OS and the GPU can do - each of which are endlessly complicated things with 25 years of code inside them. Not an apology for Blackmagic, but I sympathize in a way, because it's a complicated business.

FWIW, the project I'm working on has some pretty heavy processing involved, but I can't use the "Deliver" page without expecting a 4 hour fight to get the whole thing to render. And that is truly a drag!

People are saying to check the "Stop renders when a frame or clip cannot be processed" button.

But won't that just skip over problem frames and leave them unprocessed?

If not, then ok. But if so, that's a problem. What if there are many skipped frames? Does Resolve tell you which ones were skipped?
Offline

damago1

  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2020 3:14 pm
  • Real Name: Marcin Gosiewski

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostSat Dec 26, 2020 3:23 am

I have the same problem. What I noticed: probably Resolve is NOT reporting this error on correct frame, not even on correct clip. It was reporting it close to the end of the file where the problem I think is somewhere at the beginning.

There might be some internal corruption because every time it happens to me it is on a fusion composition on which I am working for longer time, especially with trackers.

I have "solved" it by checking "Stop renders when a frame clip cannot be processed" however I do not think it is a solution, rather workaround. And dangerous one.
Offline

Norweger

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2020 11:25 pm
  • Real Name: Marcel Nordmann

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostWed Dec 30, 2020 4:33 pm

Just updated from 16.2.7 to 16.2.8.Studio and ran into the same problem. A project that rendered fine on the non-studio version just 4 weeks ago is now broken. :shock:
Offline

xmidix

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2021 10:41 pm
  • Real Name: Miloslav Dvořáček

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Jan 05, 2021 10:47 pm

Guys...I solved this problem...The problem was in the keyframe area of MediaOUT1 node...I just strech it back and it worked...
Attachments
keyframe area.png
keyframe area.png (125.87 KiB) Viewed 571 times
Offline

nikowski

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 12:46 am
  • Location: Poznań, Poland
  • Real Name: Nikodem Wojciechowski

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostWed Jan 27, 2021 10:42 am

Unfortunately, still a problem in 17.0 b7...

xmidix wrote:Guys...I solved this problem...The problem was in the keyframe area of MediaOUT1 node...I just strech it back and it worked...


In my case there was no offline keyframes, yet the error pops up every time I try to render.
Used an Adjustment Clip with a quick Shake effect on it.

Uli Plank wrote:Why not use VFX Connect?


I'm using it for post-cleaning and it works fine, but its pointless to use it in all cases... a simple shake or a text effect is not worth going through Fusion's vfx connect. It adds yet another GB to your hard drive and takes simply more time.
Windows 10 Pro | CPU: Ryzen 7 3700x 3.6GHz | RAM: 32GB 3200Mhz | GPU: RX 580 8GB |
Resolve Studio 17.0 b7 & Fusion Studio 17.0 b7
Offline

willcampbelltv

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:07 pm
  • Real Name: Will Campbell

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostFri Feb 12, 2021 12:36 am

citylights wrote:I resolved the issue by turning off Temporal Noise Reduction (Frames=0). I can do everything else without problems.


I solved by removing temporal noise reduction as well. When I put Neat Video NR on I had the same issue. In the end I exported the clips without any noise reduction as a high quality 12-bit 4444 file and then reimorted, then did temporal NR, and re-exported.
Offline

audiophonik

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 1:18 pm
  • Real Name: DAMIEN MAYOUSSIER

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Feb 16, 2021 1:34 pm

SOLUTION

I don't know if it helps, i often have the same problem to export my work with complex fusion compositions, it's always a pain, receiving the error message. I just have upgraded my gpu for a nvidia 2080, so i was self confident, but... still have the issue...

But i think i might have found the solution (today), at least for me, in the export tab, advanced setting, if i clic on "EXPORT RENDER", and after having rendered all my fusion comp in the timeline, the export process makes what it says, it uses the work already done and manage to export (including big comp with a lot of motion graphic nodes).

Hope it helps...

(At least it has help my ulcer...)
Attachments
export.jpg
In the export tab select "Export render"
export.jpg (17.83 KiB) Viewed 366 times
render.jpg
Make sure to have rendered your comps in the timeline
render.jpg (83.04 KiB) Viewed 366 times
Offline

buckenmeyer

  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2020 7:52 am
  • Location: Madrid, Spain
  • Real Name: Javier Buckenmeyer

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Feb 16, 2021 6:03 pm

I have the same problem: The Fusion composition on the current frame or clip could not be processed successfully. And of course then out of GPU memory.

Also prob due to the noise filter. I did manage to apply it with no issues on another timeline. Same camera footage.

Is there a solution?
Graphics: Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
CPU: I7-7700 @ 3.60 GHz
RAM: 32 GB
OS: Win 10
Offline

VadimM

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:35 pm
  • Real Name: Vadim Galitsyn

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostTue Feb 23, 2021 10:40 pm

Hi Guys,

What I found working for me is to do "Reset Fusion Composition..." (no copy/paste to a new project was needed). Somehow, my failing clip on Delivery page was marked with yellow stars (or similar). "Reset Fusion Composition" (right click on clip on Edit page for example) made it possible to render.

I am not sure if this way covers all the use cases, but wanted just to mention.

Best regards,
Vadim
Offline

Kristof Elst

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostFri Mar 05, 2021 6:51 pm

This just happened to me. Out of the blue, it would say 'FAILED' and give message like (I didn't write it down) fusion composition at the current frame could not be processed.

It happened right at the start. I decided to cut the first frame off the timeline and it magically worked again ...

---8<------

It just happened again when selecting individual clips to be rendered. It doesn't happen when I render an entire clip ...
Offline

rustus

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2021 6:59 pm
  • Real Name: Toralf Rustenbach

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostSat Mar 27, 2021 11:56 am

After having the render issue in some fusion compositions, following further node changes DR also stopped displaying the rendering in the timline too. The Compositions did work only in the fusion page. Here it did work, to delete the mediaout node and insert a new one. Though there are not really things to configure on mediaout nodes, it seems, they also can be some kind of misconfigured.
Offline

duolazhang

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2021 4:36 am
  • Real Name: Tom Zhang

Re: Fusion composition could not be processed

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 4:43 am

DR 17.1.1, same problem. Never use the Fusion, only use the "Deflicker" function in Color Grading for some clips. Only one clip fails to export and wastes so much time.

Thanks to audiophonik's solution, it works now.

BD should fix the problem. It is a fatal bug!!!


audiophonik wrote:SOLUTION

I don't know if it helps, i often have the same problem to export my work with complex fusion compositions, it's always a pain, receiving the error message. I just have upgraded my gpu for a nvidia 2080, so i was self confident, but... still have the issue...

But i think i might have found the solution (today), at least for me, in the export tab, advanced setting, if i clic on "EXPORT RENDER", and after having rendered all my fusion comp in the timeline, the export process makes what it says, it uses the work already done and manage to export (including big comp with a lot of motion graphic nodes).

Hope it helps...

(At least it has help my ulcer...)
Previous

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gabry3344, John Griffin, linuxfreak and 89 guests