2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

aleberre

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Alain Le Berre

2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

PostTue Feb 23, 2021 7:07 pm

Hi !
I'm new here, and I try to search for answers but could not find any so far. My problem is the following :

I'm using a atem mini iso. I do a live stream with 2 cameras. I need to have a specific lower third for each camera. Each time I switch cameras using atem camera control, I want the proper lower third to appear.

So far, I manage lower third as a media (png with rgba) with media player on air;

How can I switch lower third when switching cameras ?

thanks for your help !
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 742
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: 2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

PostTue Feb 23, 2021 9:23 pm

with macros
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/wingsX1 2TB 970evoplus/titanridgeTB3/HP1344/Radeon VII
macOS 10.14.6

BMPCC4k (6.9.6)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71
Offline

aleberre

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Alain Le Berre

Re: 2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

PostWed Feb 24, 2021 8:12 am

Thank you Mark for this tip.
I've read about macros, but I don't want to click to execute a macro each time I switch camera.
How do you launch a macro when you hit cam button ? I haven't find any thing about this so far...
Offline
User avatar

Paukenist&Zn

  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2019 6:20 pm
  • Location: Assen, Drenthe, NL
  • Real Name: Jacko Duker

Re: 2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

PostSun Feb 28, 2021 8:04 pm

In stead of hitting the camera button you hit the macro button coupled to the cam and the lower third youll need
Jacko Duker
Offline

aleberre

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2021 9:50 am
  • Real Name: Alain Le Berre

Re: 2 cameras & 2 lower thirds

PostMon Mar 08, 2021 12:57 pm

Thank you Jack for this answer, we are getting close !
So, if I anderstand it right, you can not coupled a macro (and a lower third) to a cam Button.
You need to couple the cam and the third to a macro button ?

May I ask witch are the button to whom you can assign a macro ?

All the best,
Alain

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests