6K PRO - LUT Issue

The place for questions about shooting with Blackmagic Cameras.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

threetwenty

  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 1:58 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Hewitt

6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostSat Feb 27, 2021 2:01 pm

Hello, I'm having issues loading and displaying LUTS on the new 6k pro.

They are 33 cube files and below 1.5mb. I've also tried re-exporting them as LUTs in Davinci Resolve but still no joy.

They load into the camera and I can see them in the LUT list but when I tick them to display nothing happens. I am also unable to delete them from the camera either, I press the bin icon then delete and they are still there. The only way to delete them is to reset the camera to the factory setting.

Ben
Offline

jezsk8ter

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2021 6:41 pm
  • Real Name: Jerome Rawlings

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostWed Mar 03, 2021 6:45 pm

I have the exact same issue! Let me know if you find a solution!
Offline

t_ruvo

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 12:53 am
  • Real Name: Tyler Ruvo

Issue importing luts onto 6K Pro

PostSat Mar 20, 2021 1:16 am

Hey all,

I just picked up the new 6K Pro to replace my standard 6K, so far a great upgrade; the footage looks great, and there's no dreaded blue tint in the screen that seems to be plaguing some users. The only issue I've run into is trying to import the luts I had on my old camera. Upon importing the luts from my cfast card everything seems to work, but then when I go to set the lut in the menu, the label has a new prefix, settings. For example, a lut on my old 6K would be labelled "Fujifilm Eterna", but when imported to the Pro, the label now reads "settingsFujifilm Eterna". Cosmetic issues aside, when I press to select the lut nothing changes, it just stays set to the previously selected lut. Additionally, when I try to delete the luts I have loaded nothing happens, they just stay loaded on. All the pre-loaded BMD Gen 5 luts work fine, but I'm essentially locked out of my Rec709 and film luts.

Has anyone else experienced this? I'm wondering if I'm missing something as I already deleted the luts off the old camera and sold it. To put the luts on the card, I just copied them from the luts folder by accessing them from the settings in Davinci 17 beta. Is there a more proper way to export the luts for camera use? As far as I can remember this is how I exported them for the old camera.

Thanks all!
Offline

bencollinsmedia

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 10:04 pm
  • Real Name: Ben Collins

Problems importing LUTs onto 6k Pro

PostSat Mar 20, 2021 10:13 pm

Hello, I've recently purchased a 6k Pro and am loving it but whenever I try to import LUTs onto the camera I have problems. They get added and appear in the LUTs menu but won't actually let me turn them on, they are just greyed out on the screen. Is there a fix for this or do I need to wait for a firmware update?

Also, I know the LUTs are correct and working as they work fine on the standard 6k.
Offline

noemichaud

  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2021 6:58 pm
  • Real Name: Noe Michaud

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 7:45 am

Hello,

Same problem !
Offline

ktt1964

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2021 3:58 pm
  • Real Name: Kyle Taubken

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostSun Apr 18, 2021 4:03 pm

Same here. I can load them in but can't select them. Any word from BMD on this specifically? I know they've acknowledged the blue screen tint but haven't seen official word on this seemingly common LUT issue.
Offline

Shepardtones

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2021 4:08 am
  • Real Name: Gabe Sweeney

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostWed Apr 21, 2021 4:13 am

Got a Pocket 6k Pro today. Same exact LUT issue as described above. Tried a few different work arounds. Nothing works. Screen color also looks really cold, not sure if white balance is funky right now or something.
Offline

JimmyBeveridge

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 4:47 pm
  • Real Name: Jimmy Beveridge

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostThu Apr 22, 2021 2:21 pm

I am also unable to load LUTs into the 6k Pro camera. Please fix this BM.
Offline
User avatar

Donnell Henry

  • Posts: 1073
  • Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 9:04 pm
  • Location: Brooklyn ny

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostThu Apr 22, 2021 2:40 pm

This will be addressed in the upcoming 7.3 camera update
GODS CREATE
Offline
User avatar

Scott Stacy

  • Posts: 954
  • Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 4:02 pm
  • Location: Kansas City

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostSun May 02, 2021 7:30 pm

Same issue. The 1MB LUT loads but unable to turn it on when selected and unable to delete. Having the same naming issue "settings" before the name of the LUT as noted above.
Scott Stacy, CSI
Colorist
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 927
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostSun May 02, 2021 11:25 pm

Hi Scott,

You will need to update to v7.3*

*edited
Offline
User avatar

Donnell Henry

  • Posts: 1073
  • Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 9:04 pm
  • Location: Brooklyn ny

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostMon May 03, 2021 4:23 am

Kristian I don’t see 7.3.1 on the support page
GODS CREATE
Offline

Kristian Lam

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 927
  • Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostMon May 03, 2021 4:40 am

Donnell Henry wrote:Kristian I don’t see 7.3.1 on the support page


AH sorry, what I mean was 7.3. Will edit post above.
Offline

WahWay

  • Posts: 415
  • Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 11:54 am
  • Real Name: Simon Chan

Re: 6K PRO - LUT Issue

PostMon May 03, 2021 6:33 am

Ah, so there is a 7.3.1 let slip. What could it address? Lens issue? ;)

Return to Cinematography

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests