Rendering Entire Clips ?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Shaun Ansari

  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 12:29 pm
  • Location: China

Rendering Entire Clips ?

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 5:18 am

Hello!

Ive got an xml i brought in from premiere where the client has done a number of repositions on his premiere timeline. I remove these before the grade and now want to send the clips back for relinking on premiere (so that all his repositions come back) my plan is to point premiere not at the BRAW but the graded clips coming out of resolve

Question is i am looking for a way to take his xml and then tell davinci to render the entire clips start to end with my grade on each of the clips. Is this possible ?

I tried rendering individual clips but there seems to be no way to take each clips and render it in its entirety. The only option i found to add handles

Any way to do this ?

Thank you
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2706
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Rendering Entire Clips ?

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 7:33 am

Why do you need to grade the entire source clip?
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.3.1
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 962
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Rendering Entire Clips ?

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 7:45 am

-add all the footage to a new timeline

-grade your footage from there or use remote/groups in your edit timeline. Or just copy over the grades.

eventually render out individual clips from the new timeline.

relink in premiere to the graded shots
resolve 17.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Rendering Entire Clips ?

PostThu Apr 08, 2021 12:59 pm

A potential problem with Rick's workflow, and a good reason for Peter's question, is that if multiple parts of the same clip are used in the sequence, and each needs a different grade...

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chbkoiklp457, crtkecnkl659, Google Feedfetcher, jfykeaucq871, leosoft, panos_mts and 98 guests