Faux cinemascope black bars

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

Faux cinemascope black bars

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 9:56 am

If anyone can give me a quick recipe for overlaying black crop bars on a Resolve 16 project this would be much appreciated. I am reworking an old edit of SI2K material which was originally edited at SD resolution without any look applied. The ARRI Log to REC 709 is a fair substitute.

The original had a top and bottom bar and I want to recreate the original edit but in 2K quality as faithful to the original as possible. I can export a file for Premiere and make the crop bars in the titles menu but i would like to avoid going outside of Resolve if possible.

Cheers.
Offline

John Griffin

  • Posts: 1139
  • Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2015 4:18 pm

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostTue Apr 06, 2021 10:33 am

Output blanking under timeline menu or create a mask as a still file in something like photoshop and apply as a timeline above you working timeline
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 8:01 am

John. Thank you for your helpful response.
Offline

Mattias Murhagen

  • Posts: 237
  • Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:09 am
  • Location: New York

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 3:54 pm

I personally hate "faux bars". On my system I don't get proper scaling of the image on my ultrawide monitor and so get black bars left/right through playback of an image that already has the faux bars 'built-in', i.e. bars top/bottom and left/right.

It's an abomination.
Offline
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3087
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 5:14 pm

I'm with Mattias here. If you want a widescreen picture set the resolution and scaling in the project Master Settings.
If, on the other hand, you are matching clips that already have bars, you could use Cropping in the Inspector to match those clips.
Here's an example of one of mine. The Scaling is set to Scale Full Frame With Crop.
Widescreen Timeline Resolution.jpg
Widescreen Timeline Resolution.jpg (380.5 KiB) Viewed 223 times

This is what it looks like in YouTube on a 1920x1080 screen.
YT View 1.JPG
YT View 1.JPG (286.43 KiB) Viewed 228 times
YT View 2.JPG
YT View 2.JPG (244.63 KiB) Viewed 228 times
Resolve Studio 17.2.1
XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home 19041, Speed Editor, 2 Screens
Pro Tools 2018.4
Dell Workstation, 2 X 4 core Xeon , 16GB ECC RAM, GTX650, Win7 Ultimate, Digi 002R, Mackie HUI, 3 Screens
Offline

Dermot Shane

  • Posts: 2359
  • Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 6:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 5:29 pm

robert Hart wrote:I am reworking an old edit of SI2K material which was originally edited at SD resolution without any look applied. The ARRI Log to REC 709 is a fair substitute.


Rob - if it helps i have the orignal Si_2k luts on my server still (digital packrat syndrome in action)
Offline
User avatar

Sean Nelson

  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2021 9:48 pm
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada
  • Real Name: Sean Nelson

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 5:46 pm

John Griffin wrote:Output blanking under timeline menu or create a mask as a still file in something like photoshop and apply as a timeline above you working timeline

If you really need to burn black bars into the result, then simply cropping using the Inspector panel seems like a much easier solution to me...
DR Studio 17.2.1 Build 12, Win10Pro x64 20H2/19042.1052
Asus C246 Pro Motherboard, Xeon E-2278G@3.4GHz, 64GB ECC RAM
GeForce 1050Ti 4GB, "Studio" driver 461.92
OS,Library: 1TB NVMe SSD - Project,Cache: 1TB NVMe SSD
Offline

Jason Conrad

  • Posts: 662
  • Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:23 pm

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 7:41 pm

The output blanking bars in Resolve are a little different than using a still file, because Resolve ensures that they're the last thing that happens in the order of operations, which helps prevent mistakes.
-MacBook Pro (14,3) i7 2.9 GHz 16 GB, Intel 630, AMD 560 x1
-[DR 17.0 Beta9]
Online

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17096
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostSat Apr 10, 2021 11:04 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:I'm with Mattias here.
Me as well. I edit in a timeline that matches the aspect of the frame. Bars get added in export for deliverables that require a specific resolution, like Blu-ray.
Offline

robert Hart

  • Posts: 490
  • Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:16 pm

Re: Faux cinemascope black bars

PostWed Apr 14, 2021 9:23 am

Dermot. Thank you for your thoughtful offer. I still have collection of .look files. Out here, somebody who cannot bear to toss stuff out is sometimes called a bowerbird. Others in homage to a British TV comedy show of the 1980s call a hoarder a "Steptoe". There were a bunch of look files available for a while by folk who had evolved their own to emulate various film stocks. I even had a try myself at emulating Agfa Gevacolor XT320 workprint off neg but it did not end well.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: editor_jeff, Google [Bot], Jim Simon, Miguel Ibáñez, pperquin, robertferanec, Wouter Bouwens and 107 guests