Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropped?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropped?

PostThu May 06, 2021 8:12 pm

Hi there,

Again as in a previous post recently...
I know, I am using an old free version of davinci resolve, we can discuss that later.
DaVinci resolve 14.0.0b.043

I´ve seen this issue when googling and searching the forums, and it ends up with tedious explanations that just seems so awkward.

Isn´t there a simple match method to finalize a render output to be exactly as you crop it with the crop marking tool?
Been testing by changing the output resolution and project settings, but that is so tedious and I just can´t match the frame from the crop tool.
I should be ..output, use cropping, no scaling..and whatever I crop it to, that´s the resolution it should be.

Just as an image cropping in photoshop or krita, once that is done, saving out the image will be whatever it was cropped to.

We don´t have to go deeper than that for what is normal or not, either it will work or it doesn´t, and I would have to manually transform the video to a pre-defined resolution.
I do not want any re-scaling or zooming, just a crop to that resolution that I set with the crop frame tool.

Cheers,
/Michael
Online
User avatar

Charles Bennett

  • Posts: 3263
  • Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 11:55 am
  • Location: United Kingdom

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 9:45 am

Have you tried a different scaling option in the Project Settings? In this example I have a custom resolution. With "Scale Full Frame With Crop" it scales properly.
Attachments
Image Scaling.jpg
Image Scaling.jpg (116.97 KiB) Viewed 350 times
Resolve Studio 17.2.2
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 4 core, 24GB RAM, GTX1060/6GB (462.59 Studio), Win10 Home 19041, Speed Editor, Eizo ColorEdge CS230 + BenQ GW2270
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17676
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 12:41 pm

You might be better off using a tool like VirtualDUB for this task.
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 3:57 pm

Jim Simon wrote:You might be better off using a tool like VirtualDUB for this task.

Perhaps, but it really should be in any video editing software by default..or my impressions of it just drops.

I really want to stay in the same edit software while doing other things, not jump to additional software, though it may solve that issue..for free.
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 3:58 pm

Charles Bennett wrote:Have you tried a different scaling option in the Project Settings? In this example I have a custom resolution. With "Scale Full Frame With Crop" it scales properly.



Yes, I tried that based on your previous post I think, but it´s not turning out the way it should be, cropping to that scale of the frame cropping tool.

Don´t think it´s possible, no one has ever youtube recorded it to work like the way I would want it to, and some other guy who asked about it some time ago, just a bunch of workarounds by the preference settings, which in any case doesn´t deliver the same output as to what the crop tool does in the preview window.

Thanks for jumping in and advicing.
Offline

Rick van den Berg

  • Posts: 910
  • Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:47 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 9:09 pm

is the crop marking tool the one in the color page under output sizing, aka blanking? or do you mean the crop on an individual clip?
resolve 17.1
windows 10
i7 6950x
2x gtx 1080 8gb
96gb DDR4 3200
Offline
User avatar

Gary Hango

  • Posts: 769
  • Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 10:35 pm
  • Location: Left Coast
  • Real Name: Gary Hango

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostFri May 07, 2021 10:32 pm

Video editors are not like photo editors. In a photo editing program you can crop an image and export it at the cropped resolution. Video editing programs are designed to work with standardized resolutions, not arbitrary resolutions, like photos can be. In Resolve you need to first set the timeline to your desired output resolution and fit (zoom, pan, rotate) your video to this resolution and export at the same resolution.
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700, 3.40GHz, 32.0 GB
MB: MSI, BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. A.60, 12/17/2015
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, 2Gb
Resolve 17.0b5(Standard)
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostSat May 08, 2021 4:17 pm

Gary Hango wrote:Video editors are not like photo editors. In a photo editing program you can crop an image and export it at the cropped resolution. Video editing programs are designed to work with standardized resolutions, not arbitrary resolutions, like photos can be. In Resolve you need to first set the timeline to your desired output resolution and fit (zoom, pan, rotate) your video to this resolution and export at the same resolution.


I understand that, but I think that was possible in after effects/premiere...though I am not sure about it, it was quite some time since I used that.

But if we can set the timeline project manually adpt the desired output resolution and then manually having to zoom pan to get it right, then I don´t understand why that isn´t possible to implement automaticly, or with a preset option, since you do frame crop it, and that frame should contain a certain size and properly convert to pixel resolution from that frame, and Match timeline to crop resolution...that´s all that is needed, it automaticly fetches the crop information and converts the timeline to that resolution...I mean this is what we have to do manually, so why no option to handle that?

The problem with manual adaptation, the crop framing doesn´t give information about the pixel resolution, it only subtracts the width and height sizing from the main timeline resolution and you would have to calculate the difference to get the resolution, but perhaps that is where any automatic convertion is unable to deal with it as well?

I mean, the obvious workaround would be to take a print screen of the timeline and the clip with the frame cropping, in 100% scale, then in image editing software, crop it along that frame, and you would get the exact resolution, then feed that resolution info in to the timeline project, and then manually pan the clip to match since it doesn´t seem to have any other way to "fit" the desired selection.

That´s why I thought the crop tool should work since you sort of can fit and focus desired area in the clip, and all it should do then is to crop to that resolution.

The important part here is not to "know" what resolution you want here for these occasion, but to entirely just frame whatever area in the video I focus on, and then crop to have that videosize, as much as possible.
So I can´t start with a desired resolution, well I can..but if I don´t have to, I prefer to have it that way.

After effects, crop comp to region of interest...I am not sure that is working as I think it should.
Yep it seems so...

Crop comp to region of interest.
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 17676
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostSun May 09, 2021 12:24 am

I'm telling ya, dude. VirtualDub.
Offline

Peter Cave

  • Posts: 2566
  • Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:45 am
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostSun May 09, 2021 12:50 am

Try not to use Adobe as a reference as it works VERY differently to Resolve. It's NOT possible in resolve. Take other's advice and do it with software that has the features you need.
Resolve 16.2.6 AND Resolve 17.2.2
Mac OSX 10.14.6, Hackintosh i7 8700 32GB RAM, Radeon RX 580 8GB
Decklink Studio 2, FSI LM1770 Monitor
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostMon May 10, 2021 10:31 pm

Peter Cave wrote:Try not to use Adobe as a reference as it works VERY differently to Resolve. It's NOT possible in resolve. Take other's advice and do it with software that has the features you need.


I have to..it´s pointless giving reference to nothing isn´t it, reference to how it should work makes all sense in the world.
when after effects "seemingly has that function" there is no idea on caving in to the concept of it´s not possible in Resolve.

Does that mean it will Never be possible in Resolve? the fact I know now that it currently isn´t possible means only two things, we suggest it to developers to improve, and it could mean I have to look at After effects and premiere still in the end, and it´s not just that feature that motivates that.

And as you concluded, after effects is such software that has the features I need, If I decide to go only for free open source software or very cheap ones, that is one thing..and virtual dub etc does the work, but I really want a full editing suite capable of this and a lot of other stuff such as export of gif, reloading of clips to replace current clips in the timeline, all that and much more after effects have.

So yes, I really like Da vincie resolve, until I recognize these limits, but what to expect when it´s free, unless getting the pro versions..but I think if I would ever consider that, I should just as well get the Adobe series, it seems to fit better in to my 3D tools like Lightwave as well, and they really don´t look for skills of Davinci Resolve in job ads either..so quite many incitaments for getting it.

The thing is I just don´t like prescription, had it been perpetual license..no brainer.
Offline

Michael Ivarsson

  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:45 am

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostMon May 10, 2021 10:38 pm

Jim Simon wrote:I'm telling ya, dude. VirtualDub.


Yeah, thanks it does the job..when nothing else is available, sure...but I still want to stay in the main editing app if possible with all other
edits, and marks of the clip I am working on, it may look like I will have to check up on After effects again, and not just for this but many other stuff as well, gif export, reloading of clips, pipeline of 3D cam import export to Lightwave etc, and a whole bunch of other effects and what is required in skillset in jobb ads etc.
Offline
User avatar

roger.magnusson

  • Posts: 1805
  • Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Getting a simple crop render resolution exactly as cropp

PostMon May 10, 2021 10:42 pm

You can do it per clip in the Fusion page if you add a crop and a Saver node. Depending on your project you might be able to just create a Fusion clip out of the whole edited timeline (or a composite clip).

Standalone Fusion Studio might be more practical as it allows you to render to more formats.

But, since Fusion is primarily a generic compositor for image sequences, VirtualDub2 will likely be faster.


If you don't like any of that, can't you just set the timeline resolution in Resolve to the size you need by setting Timeline Resolution to "Custom"? Then resize clips as needed to suit the crop. The render resolution will default to the timeline resolution.

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Charles Bennett, ebkowmag867, Google [Bot], Jeffrey Chance, Kim Janson, liushunet and 82 guests