Changing Timeline FPS

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

dnozadze

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:23 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Dawid Nozadze

Changing Timeline FPS

PostThu May 13, 2021 7:20 pm

So it has happened to me, never thought it would, but I started and finished a project in a 60 FPS environment while the footage is 30. I tried to create a new timeline with 30 fps and the video works fine, it also copies the audio but all the settings on the audio timeline are lost. How can I copy all the settings? I tried applying it from the fairlight page but after I press paste attributes nothing happens.

Hope there is a fix for this,

Cheers,

Dawid
Offline

dave4443

  • Posts: 237
  • Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:55 pm
  • Real Name: David Shutt

Re: Changing Timeline FPS

PostThu May 13, 2021 7:37 pm

Any chance you could just complete the audio in the 60fps timeline, export audio only and drag it into the 30fps that way? An annoying work around but still
Offline
User avatar

dnozadze

  • Posts: 35
  • Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2021 9:23 pm
  • Location: Germany
  • Real Name: Dawid Nozadze

Re: Changing Timeline FPS

PostThu May 13, 2021 7:51 pm

dave4443 wrote:Any chance you could just complete the audio in the 60fps timeline, export audio only and drag it into the 30fps that way? An annoying work around but still

Yea that's what I did, but I am hoping there is another way to fix this.
Thanks for the answer!
Offline

dave4443

  • Posts: 237
  • Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2020 3:55 pm
  • Real Name: David Shutt

Re: Changing Timeline FPS

PostMon May 17, 2021 10:19 am

dnozadze wrote:
dave4443 wrote:Any chance you could just complete the audio in the 60fps timeline, export audio only and drag it into the 30fps that way? An annoying work around but still

Yea that's what I did, but I am hoping there is another way to fix this.
Thanks for the answer!


I don't think so annoyingly, I'm not really sure why Resolve has this restriction since Premiere handles it just fine

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gunvlog, JF Robichaud, Leslie Wand, peterbaumann and 69 guests