R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar

Mark Osborne

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostFri May 14, 2021 2:09 am

The previous version of R17 remembered how you set the page layout but in 17.2, it always leaves something out, such as keeping scopes on, when you had updated to be off, etc.

iMac Pro
Big Sur11.3.1
MARK TODD OSBORNE
Senior Colorist / MTO Color
Offline

Rohit Singhal

Blackmagic Design

  • Posts: 600
  • Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:07 am

Re: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostFri May 14, 2021 6:58 am

Can you please post a captured logs from your system here? Also provide a bit more details - Single screen / Dual Screen, scopes on which page? Anything else which doesn't persist UI wise?
Rohit Singhal
DaVinci Resolve Software Development
Blackmagic Design
Offline
User avatar

Mark Osborne

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostFri May 14, 2021 5:49 pm

More detail: particularly I like my gallery up in my saved layout page. It no longer remembers that, as it always had before in prior versions.
MARK TODD OSBORNE
Senior Colorist / MTO Color
Offline
User avatar

Marc Wielage

  • Posts: 7569
  • Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 2:46 am
  • Location: Hollywood, USA

Re: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostSat May 15, 2021 7:58 am

Mark Osborne wrote:The previous version of R17 remembered how you set the page layout but in 17.2, it always leaves something out, such as keeping scopes on, when you had updated to be off, etc.

Yes, I can confirm exactly what MTO is saying. It's very frustrating.

I've been campaigning for a long time for Resolve to take a "snapshot" of the state of everything adjusted on screen and leave it that way for the duration of the project, particularly when it's opened again. I don't want it to go back to a default, like Scopes On.

For that matter, please-please-please let us turn off Live Preview on the Gallery. I'm guessing I lose more than an hour a week just in turning that off. And it turns back on every time I move off the Color page and into another mode.

I'm using the 2-display mode on Mac OSX 10.15.6.
marc wielage, csi • VP/color & workflow • chroma | hollywood
Offline
User avatar

Mark Osborne

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Re: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostSat May 15, 2021 2:04 pm

Here is the log of how I like the gallery to be up when I load my config, yet the gallery stays off, even after updating the layout.

and I 2nd what Marc W. said.
Attachments
DaVinci-Resolve-logs-20210515-070106.zip
(672.66 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
MARK TODD OSBORNE
Senior Colorist / MTO Color
Offline
User avatar

Mark Osborne

  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:56 pm
  • Location: Los Angeles

Rohit: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostWed May 19, 2021 9:44 pm

Rohit,

Checking to see if you had a chance to view the log file I sent in this thread?

Thx.

MTO
MARK TODD OSBORNE
Senior Colorist / MTO Color
Offline
User avatar

Jeffrey Hahn

  • Posts: 49
  • Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:01 pm
  • Location: Omaha, NE, USA

Re: R17.2 Bug - Doesn't Hold Layout settings

PostWed May 19, 2021 10:13 pm

Marc Wielage wrote:
Mark Osborne wrote:I've been campaigning for a long time for Resolve to take a "snapshot" of the state of everything adjusted on screen and leave it that way for the duration of the project, particularly when it's opened again. I don't want it to go back to a default, like Scopes On.


I made a formal (e-mail) bug report about the scopes issue a while back. Dmitry Kitsov told me he had reported it to the devs. Might not be rolled into this update.

But +1 for the UI fixes. It's frustrating to need to jump back to the mouse just to get the UI to behave normally.

FYI - it only happens in dual-screen mode from what I was told.
--
URSA Mini Pro 4.6K, w/ SSD recorder, URSA 4K
Mac Pro 6,1 / 8 core Intel Xeon, 3.5 GHz / 64 GB RAM
Ultrastudio 4K
DR Editor Keyboard
Blackmagic Thunderbolt SSD Dock
Resolve Mini Panel
2 TB SSD cache, 16 TB project array, 36 TB project archive

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aschenbach, Edgard Berendsen, Mads Johansen, roger.magnusson, TalRom and 93 guests