6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

Questions about ATEM Switchers, Camera Converter and everything live!
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

galaxysailor

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 8:10 pm
  • Real Name: Martin Vavra

6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostWed Jun 16, 2021 8:20 pm

Hello everyone. I am new on the ATEM as well as doing live switcher control work. I am having to do a major crash course as part of my work.

I have a new ATEM Extreme ISO. I am connecting a bmpcc 4k and two 6k cameras. The 4k allows me to select resolution but the 6k cameras all default to BRAW. I am banging my head against the wall to figure out if I can change that. It only matters because I will record at camera and I don't need/want BRAW footage. I would like all the cameras to record to ProRes 4k 422. Why am I not able to do that?

Thank you so much for your help. I am going through a ton of tutorials on all the things I can do in the immediate and long term. If there are tutorials you recommend to keep me away from here, I would love to see them. I need to be up and running for live multicam steams next Tuesday.

Martin
Offline

BennoZ

  • Posts: 195
  • Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:42 pm
  • Real Name: Benno Zwanenburg

Re: 6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostWed Jun 16, 2021 8:55 pm

Hi Martin,

How do you get ProRes on the 4K BMPCC? Default all BMPCC’s are set to RAW automatically and just like you I hate it. All my BMPCC 4k’s are always set to RAW and I can’t use that.
Really don’t know why the people at BM do this. By the way my Ursa stays at ProRes...
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1081
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: 6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostWed Jun 16, 2021 9:05 pm

BennoZ wrote:Hi Martin,

How do you get ProRes on the 4K BMPCC? Default all BMPCC’s are set to RAW automatically and just like you I hate it. All my BMPCC 4k’s are always set to RAW and I can’t use that.
Really don’t know why the people at BM do this. By the way my Ursa stays at ProRes...


with an old firmware there is no control the camera from the ATEM
and so also no switch to BRAW

if you want to record prores in the newer firmware, give a HDMI splitter between
but not all splitters do this


.
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.1
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline

galaxysailor

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 8:10 pm
  • Real Name: Martin Vavra

Re: 6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostWed Jun 16, 2021 10:48 pm

BennoZ wrote:Hi Martin,

How do you get ProRes on the 4K BMPCC? Default all BMPCC’s are set to RAW automatically and just like you I hate it. All my BMPCC 4k’s are always set to RAW and I can’t use that.
Really don’t know why the people at BM do this. By the way my Ursa stays at ProRes...



I wish I could tell you. The 4k stays in ProRes and the 6k switches over. How or why I don't know but I also don't want to jinx it.
Offline
User avatar

Mark Foster

  • Posts: 1081
  • Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am
  • Location: austria - no kangaroos +g*

Re: 6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 6:33 am

galaxysailor wrote:I wish I could tell you. The 4k stays in ProRes and the 6k switches over. How or why I don't know but I also don't want to jinx it.


why you not read my entry above?
cMP 5.1 2x3,46/96GB/2x2TB 860pro/4x4TB HGST/SSD7101A 4x2TB 970evoplus/HP1344/BMD4k/Radeon VII
macOS 11.2.3

BMPCC 6k pro (7.3.1)
BMPCC 4k (7.3)+ MB speedbooster ultra 0.71 (3.60)
resolve studio 17.3.1
desktop video 12.1
intensity pro 4k
Offline

galaxysailor

  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2021 8:10 pm
  • Real Name: Martin Vavra

Re: 6K defaults to BRAW when connected to extreme pro

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 11:23 pm

Mark Foster wrote:
galaxysailor wrote:I wish I could tell you. The 4k stays in ProRes and the 6k switches over. How or why I don't know but I also don't want to jinx it.


why you not read my entry above?



I apologize, Mark. It wasn't clear what you were saying. I didn't understand.

Return to Live Production

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jerrywinters and 31 guests