How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple clips?

Get answers to your questions about color grading, editing and finishing with DaVinci Resolve.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

rgames

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 1:16 am
  • Real Name: Richard G Ames

How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple clips?

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 5:50 am

Still new to Resolve (coming from Premiere and After Effects) and I can't figure out how to render just a portion of a timeline with multiple clips playing simultaneously. These clips are composited with blend modes and some have other effects added, so I can never see how the result looks unless I render the ENTIRE timeline. I can't get anywhere near realtime playback in Resolve - basically the playback freezes on the first frame and sits there until the end of the composite section.

I know mutiple ways to render single clips but I can't figure out how to render a section of the timeline where several clips are playing at the same time. I've tried linking the clips but that doesn't seem to affect the playback.

How do I do that?

I know this is a pretty basic question but I just can't figure it out...!

Thanks in advance,

rgames
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11023
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 6:41 am

You can set an In and Out for your timeline in the Deliver page
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.5
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB, eGFX Breakway RX 580
Mac mini M1, 16 GB RAM
Offline

Jim Simon

  • Posts: 18401
  • Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 1:47 am

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 1:29 pm

There is a chapter in the Reference Manual called Improving Performance, Proxies, and the Render Cache. (P 159)

The Cache info is what you're looking for.
Offline

rgames

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 1:16 am
  • Real Name: Richard G Ames

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 3:10 pm

As far as I can tell, the render cache doesn't render across different video tracks, just within video tracks. I wait for the red line to turn blue above the clips but they still won't play back, presumably because it's not rendering the composite clip, just the individual clips. It seems it's still doing the compositing in real-time (unsuccessfully).

Thanks for the tip on the in-out points, I'll check that out.

But I found a better solution: I can create a compound clip and render that. That's nice because it happens all in the edit window, no need to go over to another tab. It's all the way at the top of the right-click menu but somehow I managed to miss it... It appears that linked clips just make it easy to move groups of clips around but can't be rendered together whereas compound clips can be rendered together into a single new clip.

Thanks,

rgames
Offline
User avatar

waltervolpatto

  • Posts: 8818
  • Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 5:07 pm
  • Location: 1146 North Las Palmas Ave. Hollywood, California 90038 USA

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostThu Jun 17, 2021 8:46 pm

rgames wrote:As far as I can tell, the render cache doesn't render across different video tracks, just within video tracks. I wait for the red line to turn blue above the clips but they still won't play back, presumably because it's not rendering the composite clip, just the individual clips. It seems it's still doing the compositing in real-time (unsuccessfully).

Thanks for the tip on the in-out points, I'll check that out.

But I found a better solution: I can create a compound clip and render that. That's nice because it happens all in the edit window, no need to go over to another tab. It's all the way at the top of the right-click menu but somehow I managed to miss it... It appears that linked clips just make it easy to move groups of clips around but can't be rendered together whereas compound clips can be rendered together into a single new clip.

Thanks,

rgames

The cache should work across video layers, if not is because of a bug.
SuperServer 5039AD-I
C9X299-PGF - DDR4-2400 16x4 GB
i9-7920xCPU 12c 2.90GHz Water cooled
2x 1080ti DeckLink Studio 4K (11.5.1)
W10-1903 - BMR St. 17.2.011
nvidia: 462.59 studio
Offline

rgames

  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2021 1:16 am
  • Real Name: Richard G Ames

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostFri Jun 18, 2021 9:00 pm

waltervolpatto wrote:The cache should work across video layers, if not is because of a bug.

OK then yeah it's either a bug or the way I have it set up prevents it from caching across layers.

It will not play back even when the blue line is there. However, if I combine the clips into a compound clip and render that then it plays back fine. So whatever the render cache is doing is not equivalent to rendering the clip.

Cheers,

rgames
Offline

Uli Plank

  • Posts: 11023
  • Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 2:48 am
  • Location: Germany and Indonesia

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostSat Jun 19, 2021 4:07 am

Which format is set for caching?
Don't approach Resolve with your expectations from other NLEs! They are all different.
Resolve Studio 17.2.2 and Fusion Studio 17.2.1, macOS 11.5
iMac 2017 Radeon Pro 580 8 GB VRAM, 32 GB, eGFX Breakway RX 580
Mac mini M1, 16 GB RAM
Offline
User avatar

iddos-l

  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2019 7:55 pm
  • Real Name: iddo lahman

Re: How do I render a portion of a timeline with multiple cl

PostSat Jun 19, 2021 6:02 am

You can also try adding an empty title above all tracks and see if that will make the cache play smoothly.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Return to DaVinci Resolve

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], konzentrika, mpetech, panos_mts, Steve Alexander, TheBloke, Zack_W, zingaro and 105 guests