Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Why does a macro cut my duration

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

mableflat

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:31 pm
  • Real Name: Stepan Bondar

Why does a macro cut my duration

PostWed Sep 15, 2021 12:41 am

Hey guys!

My fusion comp is 10 seconds long but when I make a macro out of it this macro becomes only 5 seconds long. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
Offline

John Holt

  • Posts: 155
  • Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:54 pm
  • Real Name: John Holt

Re: Why does a macro cut my duration

PostWed Sep 15, 2021 7:20 am

Hello

You are not doing anything wrong the default duration is set to 5 seconds (Very Annoying). You can change this in Preferences > User > Editing.

I have been attempting to find a solution with no luck.

I have discovered that if you place the macro on the timeline and adjust its length as required. You can then drag a copy to the Media Pool and use it from there throughout the rest of the project.

It seems that the "MediaIn" has the information regarding clip length and in Fusion this information is inside the code, I don't see why it can't be possible to make this work with macros.
Hope that helps.

Enjoy your day.
Windows 10 Pro
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6-Core Processor 3.60 GHz
64GB RAM
GTX1650 4GB :(
Samsung SSD 970 EVO Plus 1TB 1000.2 GB
Dual Monitors 32" & 27" Samsung
BM Multidock
Speed Editor
DR Studio 17.3 Fusion Studio 17.3
Offline

mableflat

  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2020 1:31 pm
  • Real Name: Stepan Bondar

Re: Why does a macro cut my duration

PostWed Sep 15, 2021 5:37 pm

John Holt wrote:Hello

You are not doing anything wrong the default duration is set to 5 seconds (Very Annoying). You can change this in Preferences > User > Editing.

I have been attempting to find a solution with no luck.

I have discovered that if you place the macro on the timeline and adjust its length as required. You can then drag a copy to the Media Pool and use it from there throughout the rest of the project.

It seems that the "MediaIn" has the information regarding clip length and in Fusion this information is inside the code, I don't see why it can't be possible to make this work with macros.
Hope that helps.

Enjoy your day.


Thank you! I appreciate your help :)

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests