Jump to: Board index » General » Fusion

Cache To Disk - Fusion Tab Bug/Issue

Learn about 3D compositing, animation, broadcast design and VFX workflows.
  • Author
  • Message
Offline

joymonger

  • Posts: 52
  • Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 3:28 pm
  • Real Name: Paige Saunders

Cache To Disk - Fusion Tab Bug/Issue

PostWed Dec 08, 2021 9:45 pm

Background
I use the cache to disk feature (caching the MediaOut node) in fusion all the time. It's essential because the timeline cache can so easily get cleared moving things around. Being able to refill that cache quickly from a sequence of raw images is essential if you do anything heavy in the fusion tab. You can open up a timeline with lots of VFX on it and when you come back in a few hours both the node caches and timeline caches are filled. When you do a ripple edit, instead of hours it takes minutes to get the timeline cache refilled from the node cache.

Bug/Issue
It has one really massive achilles heel though, which basically is the reason I have to keep using standalone fusion for anything heavy. It clears on every resolve launch which if you're doing much VFX is pretty frequent. The only way around this is to lock the branch after each change.
Screen Shot 2021-12-08 at 4.21.21 PM.png
Screen Shot 2021-12-08 at 4.21.21 PM.png (143.35 KiB) Viewed 457 times


The problem is unlocking the branch to turn the cache off, then make a change, then remembering to turn it back on before leaving the tab is impossible. I even have a file system monitor running on my cache directories to help me remember when I have forgotten to do it.

Solution?
If this is actually working as intended and not a bug, could BMD please add a "preserve cache on launch" checkbox or something? I cannot emphasize enough how many days of my life I would get back if this feature existed.
Alternatively if there is some workaround, or fuse, or way to queue the fusion renders inside resolve that people know of I'd love to know. I've been refreshing Reactor every minute for the last year hoping that a SuperCache fuse or something would show up.
Last edited by joymonger on Wed Dec 08, 2021 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows 10 / RTX 2060 / 32GB Ram
Offline

pmurphy

  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2021 9:52 pm
  • Real Name: Patrick Murphy

Re: Cache To Disk - Fusion Tab Bug/Issue

PostWed Dec 08, 2021 9:59 pm

This has been an issue for me too, I'd love to see a fix or workaround.
Offline
User avatar

TheBloke

  • Posts: 1905
  • Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:49 pm
  • Location: UK
  • Real Name: Tom Jobbins

Re: Cache To Disk - Fusion Tab Bug/Issue

PostFri Dec 10, 2021 9:50 pm

Yeah, I reported this also a couple of weeks back: viewtopic.php?f=22&t=150974&p=805451#p805451
Resolve Studio 17.4.3 and Fusion Studio 17.4.3 on macOS 11.6.1

Hackintosh:: X299, Intel i9-10980XE, 128GB DDR4, AMD 6900XT 16GB
Monitors: 1 x 3840x2160 & 3 x 1920x1200
Disk: 2TB NVMe + 4TB RAID0 NVMe; NAS: 36TB RAID6
BMD Speed Editor

Return to Fusion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests